Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

If you want to flash your BIOS, please use our own Forum USB Flash tool - NOW UPDATED!

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: K9A2-CF v2 Dual Channel Problems.  (Read 2404 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

leomo

  • Neo
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
K9A2-CF v2 Dual Channel Problems.
« on: 17-April-09, 22:01:34 »

Hi, I'm Leonardo from Buenos Aires, Argentina. I Buy a K9A2-CF v2 Motherboard with a AMD Phenom X4 9650, and 2 memory modules OCZ platinum 1Gb 1066mhz....

My problems is the memory modules doesnt work in dual channel...

The memories work very nice in other motherboards, and the micro too...

I put an AMD Athlon X2 4200 and the dual channel works...

I don't know i have to do...

Iprobe into two pieces of the same model and I still have the same problem ...

I also have the same problem with k9a2 platinum.

Also update the bios to the latest version ... and the problem persists ...

Also read the wrong speed memory modules...

Sory but my English is so bad....

I hope your answer.

Logged

Ex Forum User 3

  • Hawk
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 26817
Re: K9A2-CF v2 Dual Channel Problems.
« Reply #1 on: 17-April-09, 22:46:11 »

BIOS is 1.3 or higher?

Have you checked the manual for dual-channel config?

Is Ganged-mode set correctly? Try the other mode.
Logged

cas

  • Afterburner
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 158
Re: K9A2-CF v2 Dual Channel Problems.
« Reply #2 on: 19-April-09, 05:13:18 »

Did you ensure you install each either on dimm1 and dimm2 or dimm3 and dimm4? Also ensure that memory modules used are of the same type and density
Logged

leomo

  • Neo
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: K9A2-CF v2 Dual Channel Problems.
« Reply #3 on: 20-April-09, 18:14:49 »

BIOS is 1.3 or higher?

Have you checked the manual for dual-channel config?

Is Ganged-mode set correctly? Try the other mode.


Bios is update to v1.8 - it's ok
I've checked the manual for dual channel config. it's OK.


I try ganged mode and unganged mode... but the system not run...
Only in single channel the computer runs...

It is a very strange problem ...
there is some inconsistency for this micro processor?

I also had the same problem with K9N2 SLI Platinum ....

I think the problems is the micro....
C -you!
Logged

Ex Forum Mod

  • Hawk
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16672
Re: K9A2-CF v2 Dual Channel Problems.
« Reply #4 on: 20-April-09, 19:52:09 »

 K9A2 CF & K9N2 SLI Platinum with X2 4200, dual channel works OK, is that correct?
 K9A2 CF & K9N2 SLI Platinum with X4 9650, dual channel does not work?

"I also have the same problem with k9a2 platinum."  Does this mean you have the same problem with 3 MBs and only with the X4 9650?

 Bad memory controller in the X4 9650 CPU.
Logged

Ex Forum User 3

  • Hawk
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 26817
Re: K9A2-CF v2 Dual Channel Problems.
« Reply #5 on: 20-April-09, 20:01:12 »

Looks like the CPU in trouble.
Logged

Fredrik

  • Hawk
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16126
  • There's always a risk.
Re: K9A2-CF v2 Dual Channel Problems.
« Reply #6 on: 20-April-09, 22:04:29 »

Yes. With a processor change comes a clearing of CMOS. Don't forget to unplug power cable first.

I have learned how expensive and hard to find good PSUs (alimentacion) are in South America - Panama, Chile, Argentina. What PSU have you got? The 9650 pulls 100W of the 12V line all by itself (~9A).
Logged

leomo

  • Neo
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: K9A2-CF v2 Dual Channel Problems.
« Reply #7 on: 29-April-09, 18:01:44 »

Yes. With a processor change comes a clearing of CMOS. Don't forget to unplug power cable first.

I have learned how expensive and hard to find good PSUs (alimentacion) are in South America - Panama, Chile, Argentina. What PSU have you got? The 9650 pulls 100W of the 12V line all by itself (~9A).

   
Hi I'm here again, sorry for my tardiness.
I am using a PS-500SS 500W Source
(ATX12V 2.0V / 500W)

And I'm also thinking that the problem is the cpu.

But unfortunately in Argentina is super hard you return the money for a product that is wrong.

I will fight against the company to recover my money

If you expect me to tell you as the end all
Logged

Ex Forum User 3

  • Hawk
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 26817
Re: K9A2-CF v2 Dual Channel Problems.
« Reply #8 on: 29-April-09, 18:12:02 »

That Powersupply does about 29A @ 12V (combined).

I do not believe the powersupply is the problem, but you can test that with gaming on 1 memory stick...if the problem is there also or worse then it's the powersupply.
I believe your new CPU is in trouble.



I also do not believe that PSU is a very cheap one, as it's all too well specified.
Logged

leomo

  • Neo
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: K9A2-CF v2 Dual Channel Problems.
« Reply #9 on: 05-May-09, 17:52:42 »

   
Hello, good people thanks for their contributions, we can close this issue as it confirmed my doubts. the cpu has problems. thank you very much

see You
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up