Register Now!

To Get More Info and Daily Reward.

Please login or register.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: How to connect 3-way and 4-way SLI / Crossfire using single bridges  (Read 11494 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

RuudtTopic starter

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 187

3-Way SLI and 4-Way SLI
(This example is based on a MSI X99S GAMING 9 AC motherboard with enough space for graphics card cooling, other configurations are possible on this motherboard)
Logged

RuudtTopic starter

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 187
« Reply #1 on: 10-December-14, 18:02:06 »

3-Way CrossfireX and 4-Way CrossfireX
(This example is based on a MSI X99S GAMING 9 AC motherboard with enough space for graphics card cooling, other configurations are possible on this motherboard. R9-290(X) don't need any bridges for CrossfireX operation)
Logged

tr4nc1d80m8

  • SECOND LIEUTENANT
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 170
  • I don't fix computers...I make them Better!!!
« Reply #2 on: 13-December-14, 02:44:20 »

Great reference, especially for those who are new to the system build community!
Logged
Running with my:
Desktop:
 Thermaltake MS-I Epic Edition
 MSI 970 Gaming
 MSI R9 270X GAMING 4G
 MSI Interceptor DS200 Gaming Mouse
 Soon to be owner of a MSI Interceptor DS4100 Gaming Keyboard, or the GK-701
Laptop:
 MSI GS70 Stealth Pro
 MSI Steelseries Siberia V2 Gaming Headset

blanco111

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
« Reply #3 on: 08-January-15, 04:37:11 »

This a little off-topic, but I plan to build my computer with three graphic cards.  I won't be playing games.  I  will be using the computer to render images in Blender Cycles.  I was told for this purpose not to use sli, i.e. don't use any bridges.   Just have the three graphic cards installed.  Have you heard of using three graphic cards without any bridges I.e. sli serial linked interface?
Logged

badboy2k

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6960
« Reply #4 on: 08-January-15, 05:11:59 »

sli connects the cards as a single core in essense so games tend to do very well with that!

as for using GPU's to render as long as your program supports multiple GPU's they can usually just communicate to all cards in series via PCI-E as all its doing is dumping the data into there compute engine of each card to be calculated and then thrown back out the results!

your renderer will see the cards like CPU cores (with no SLI/Crossfire) so rendering with multiple cards is like having a multi core CPU but they do not need SLI to do it as its direct multiple core independent region rendering where they are all working to make a single frame from the mesh but each is allocated a area to compute eg with 3 cards/cores you have 3 separate render areas where each card works on that section its been allocated to but the program just sends the data to each card independently that it sees fit to do so.

So if 3D rendering is the use its for DO NOT USE SLI or the render system will only see one of the 3 cards as Blender doesn't use SLI it will use CUDA computing and using SLI will Bind the cards together as one and because Blender is non SLI it will only have one usable card and the other 2 will be idle.
Logged
OS: Windows7 professional SP1 64bit (OEM)
Motherboard: MSI 790FX-GD70 (bios 1.17) AM3
Processor:AMD phenom IIx4 955 black edition 3.2GHz processor(Clock speed of 4GHz)
Cooler: corsair H100 cooler
Ram: 16GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 1600MHz ram (2 dual channel kits model: CMP8GX3M2A1600C9) (underclocked at 1333MHz)
GPU: 1: MSI R7870 -2GD5T/OC @ 1155mhz , 2: MSI R7850-Twin Frozer 2GD5/OC @ 925mhz
PSU: Thermaltake tougthpower 1500W (+12v1 20A, +12v2 20A, +12v3 40A, +12v4 40A) (+12v1=20+4 connector, +12v2=CPU power, +12v3=PCI_E connections, +12v4 = molex+sata+PCI_E connectors  )
Extras: 1 x 4 port raid card (model SIL3114) ASUS Xonar Essence STX sound card PCI-E X1.

blanco111

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
« Reply #5 on: 08-January-15, 15:16:25 »

Thanks for responding.  I still have to find out how to choose the three cards in Blender Cycles, when I've only had experience choosing either CPU or GPU compute.  I read somewhere that my three gpu's will show up in the prefences->system->compute device menu and they can all be selected, but I'll have to see how that works if and when I finsih my build.

And if I wanted to go to sli (I'm getting 3 free games-Egghead promotion with the GPU's purchase), would I only have to attach a 3-way bridge to the gpu's.  Or is there something in BIOS or elsewhere I have to change?

Logged

badboy2k

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6960
« Reply #6 on: 08-January-15, 17:27:20 »

if you plan on using SLI anyway you would need to disable it before you launch blender from the Nvidia Driver Suite and then launch so the SLI is disabled so  it separates the cards and turns off the bridge/s.

then you should be able to use all 3 of the cards to accelerate rendering!
Logged
OS: Windows7 professional SP1 64bit (OEM)
Motherboard: MSI 790FX-GD70 (bios 1.17) AM3
Processor:AMD phenom IIx4 955 black edition 3.2GHz processor(Clock speed of 4GHz)
Cooler: corsair H100 cooler
Ram: 16GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 1600MHz ram (2 dual channel kits model: CMP8GX3M2A1600C9) (underclocked at 1333MHz)
GPU: 1: MSI R7870 -2GD5T/OC @ 1155mhz , 2: MSI R7850-Twin Frozer 2GD5/OC @ 925mhz
PSU: Thermaltake tougthpower 1500W (+12v1 20A, +12v2 20A, +12v3 40A, +12v4 40A) (+12v1=20+4 connector, +12v2=CPU power, +12v3=PCI_E connections, +12v4 = molex+sata+PCI_E connectors  )
Extras: 1 x 4 port raid card (model SIL3114) ASUS Xonar Essence STX sound card PCI-E X1.

joe

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
« Reply #7 on: 21-May-15, 17:55:01 »

Hi,

I'm relativity new to the whole pc world and have 2 gtx 970s that I want to sli, I have them all done appart from the sli setup. What do I need to download to do that?  :think: and what do I do after that? Thanks alot
Logged

badboy2k

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6960
« Reply #8 on: 21-May-15, 18:33:54 »

for SLI you just need the Bridge and the NVIDIA driver package and once installed you just go in and make sure SLI is enabled!
Logged
OS: Windows7 professional SP1 64bit (OEM)
Motherboard: MSI 790FX-GD70 (bios 1.17) AM3
Processor:AMD phenom IIx4 955 black edition 3.2GHz processor(Clock speed of 4GHz)
Cooler: corsair H100 cooler
Ram: 16GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 1600MHz ram (2 dual channel kits model: CMP8GX3M2A1600C9) (underclocked at 1333MHz)
GPU: 1: MSI R7870 -2GD5T/OC @ 1155mhz , 2: MSI R7850-Twin Frozer 2GD5/OC @ 925mhz
PSU: Thermaltake tougthpower 1500W (+12v1 20A, +12v2 20A, +12v3 40A, +12v4 40A) (+12v1=20+4 connector, +12v2=CPU power, +12v3=PCI_E connections, +12v4 = molex+sata+PCI_E connectors  )
Extras: 1 x 4 port raid card (model SIL3114) ASUS Xonar Essence STX sound card PCI-E X1.

wharriman5

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
« Reply #9 on: 20-June-15, 18:41:48 »

can someone tell me what the proper configuration is for 2 way sli, i currently have 2 gtx 970's in slot e1 and e5 running at 8x 8x. but the nvidia control panel shows i have my display port cable plugged in the second card, when its plugged in the top card.if i put the cards in e1 and e2 one card runs at 16x and 8x but the performance goes down the drain.i am using windows 7 ultimate 64 bit.do i need to change my windows os to 8.1 or windows 10 for it to work correctly? the manual doesn't show anything and my motherboard is the x99-A not the x99S. something just doesn't seem right.i am also using the m.2 slot with a samsung sm951 256 gb.any help would be appreciated.
 :confused2: i am also using the latest bios update from march 2015,i cant find anything newer for the x99-A
Logged

voltosan

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
« Reply #10 on: 06-August-15, 08:35:44 »

Hello

I just bought MSI X99S Gaminig 9 ACK MoBo

Because i bought this for 3 way sli setup my question is : if i connect my GPU on 1,2 &4 slot how can i connect sli bridges ? you attached only 2no short sli bridges which is if my knowledge is correct not enough for SLI ( probably its enough for amd but not for nvidia) ? so why there is no full set of sli bridges in box ? or is it only missing part in my box ?
Logged

badboy2k

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6960
« Reply #11 on: 06-August-15, 16:59:27 »

the 2 ones are AMD Crossfire the upper image (1st) shows for 3 way SLI!
Logged
OS: Windows7 professional SP1 64bit (OEM)
Motherboard: MSI 790FX-GD70 (bios 1.17) AM3
Processor:AMD phenom IIx4 955 black edition 3.2GHz processor(Clock speed of 4GHz)
Cooler: corsair H100 cooler
Ram: 16GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 1600MHz ram (2 dual channel kits model: CMP8GX3M2A1600C9) (underclocked at 1333MHz)
GPU: 1: MSI R7870 -2GD5T/OC @ 1155mhz , 2: MSI R7850-Twin Frozer 2GD5/OC @ 925mhz
PSU: Thermaltake tougthpower 1500W (+12v1 20A, +12v2 20A, +12v3 40A, +12v4 40A) (+12v1=20+4 connector, +12v2=CPU power, +12v3=PCI_E connections, +12v4 = molex+sata+PCI_E connectors  )
Extras: 1 x 4 port raid card (model SIL3114) ASUS Xonar Essence STX sound card PCI-E X1.

genesion

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
« Reply #12 on: 01-September-15, 14:46:47 »

How about x99a gaming 9ack motherboard.

Looking for an exact fitting bridge for 3way sli configuration. I have a 5930k cpu with this motherboard and bought 3 nvidia 980ti vga cards for 3-way sli configuration. The manual says for 3-way sli /w 40 lanes configuration can be done in 2 ways.
1. PCI_E1 3.0 X8, PCI_E2 3.0 X8, PCI_E4 3.0 X8
2. PCI_E1 3.0 X16, PCI_E4 3.0 X16, PCI_E5 3.0 X8

 I would like to go with 2nd configuration, but I can't find the exact fitting bridge for this. slots E4 and E5 are close but the slot E1 is far away from E4.

 I wonder there is any fitting bridge available for 3 way sli on this motherboard. Where do I buy it?

Do I buy few flim type flexible bridges and connect it like x99s board diagram?

Another problem is when I put a vga card on E5 slot (fifth slot) I can't connect front audio output, direct audio power, usb3.0 cables. How do people figure this out?
« Last Edit: 01-September-15, 21:48:50 by genesion »
Logged

flobelix

  • MSIHQ Red Rockets Team Member
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 24536
  • 微星科技
    • Afterburner New Features Introduction | MSI
« Reply #13 on: 01-September-15, 15:18:36 »

How about x99a gaming 9ack motherboard.

It's the exactly same board layout like X99S GAMING 9 AC or to be correct almost the same board with only USB3.1 and Killer WLAN added.

So the initial post from Ruudt shows the 3-way setup for your board. My X99A XPower using the same slot layout comes with a long bridge. The Gaming 9 versions just lists two bridges to be included (XPower: 4) so might be you need to buy one if both are just standard size.
Logged
MSI X299 Gaming 7 ACK (MS-7A90) Bios 1.30 
Core i7 7820X @ 4200.92 MHz (42 * 100.02 MHz, fixed all cores), 1.088v
Corsair H110 Liquid CPU Cooler
32GB (4 x 8GB) Corsair CMK32GX4M4C3000C15R @ 1500 MHz (DDR4-3000), 15-17-17-35-2t 1.35v
MSI GTX 1080 GAMING X 8G
256GB Samsung 830 SSD + 2TB Seagate Firecuda SSHD
Seasonic G-750 • +12V: 62A • +3.3V: 20A • +5V: 20A
Windows 10 Pro
Cooler Master Masterbox 5 MSI Gaming Edition

genesion

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
« Reply #14 on: 01-September-15, 21:38:59 »



mine for 16x 16x 8x configuration - requires 1, 4, and 5 slots.

so not exactly same as the diagram(1, 3, and 5 slot)
Logged

flobelix

  • MSIHQ Red Rockets Team Member
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 24536
  • 微星科技
    • Afterburner New Features Introduction | MSI
« Reply #15 on: 02-September-15, 17:44:34 »

It is exactly the same. No Gaming 9 has a different layout. Problems with the manual not listing all options was the purpose of the sticky thread: https://forum-en.msi.com/index.php?topic=251355.0
Logged
MSI X299 Gaming 7 ACK (MS-7A90) Bios 1.30 
Core i7 7820X @ 4200.92 MHz (42 * 100.02 MHz, fixed all cores), 1.088v
Corsair H110 Liquid CPU Cooler
32GB (4 x 8GB) Corsair CMK32GX4M4C3000C15R @ 1500 MHz (DDR4-3000), 15-17-17-35-2t 1.35v
MSI GTX 1080 GAMING X 8G
256GB Samsung 830 SSD + 2TB Seagate Firecuda SSHD
Seasonic G-750 • +12V: 62A • +3.3V: 20A • +5V: 20A
Windows 10 Pro
Cooler Master Masterbox 5 MSI Gaming Edition

genesion

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
« Reply #16 on: 12-September-15, 14:50:06 »

Bought 4 GTX980TI cards and plan to use it on my x99a gaming 9 ack board.

Is it ok to use 4 way bridge from evga? other than putting 3 flex type bridges as the diagram shows?
Logged

badboy2k

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6960
« Reply #17 on: 12-September-15, 16:31:34 »

Bought 4 GTX980TI cards and plan to use it on my x99a gaming 9 ack board. Is it ok to use 4 way bridge from evga? other than putting 3 flex type bridges as the diagram shows?

YES use the 4 way bridge if it fits as these are just diagrams of how to do it with singles is if you do not have a 4 way bridge that fits!
Logged
OS: Windows7 professional SP1 64bit (OEM)
Motherboard: MSI 790FX-GD70 (bios 1.17) AM3
Processor:AMD phenom IIx4 955 black edition 3.2GHz processor(Clock speed of 4GHz)
Cooler: corsair H100 cooler
Ram: 16GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 1600MHz ram (2 dual channel kits model: CMP8GX3M2A1600C9) (underclocked at 1333MHz)
GPU: 1: MSI R7870 -2GD5T/OC @ 1155mhz , 2: MSI R7850-Twin Frozer 2GD5/OC @ 925mhz
PSU: Thermaltake tougthpower 1500W (+12v1 20A, +12v2 20A, +12v3 40A, +12v4 40A) (+12v1=20+4 connector, +12v2=CPU power, +12v3=PCI_E connections, +12v4 = molex+sata+PCI_E connectors  )
Extras: 1 x 4 port raid card (model SIL3114) ASUS Xonar Essence STX sound card PCI-E X1.

jpouza

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18
« Reply #18 on: 30-November-15, 15:52:24 »

I´ve posted about this a long time ago, for 3Way SLI (nvidia cards), the super long bridge does not exist at all, even if it does, it is visually ugly for most users.

I had to use the normal 3way SLI bridge instead, knowing that the PCIe speeds are not in the recommended positions of the Gaming 9 AC board manual.

Cheers
Logged

3x980GTX@1500MHz by EK Watercooler system 480mm Rad.

freyjasdad

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
« Reply #19 on: 09-January-17, 20:24:53 »

@badboy2k
So by these diagrams it IS possible to mount the 2nd card in the 3rd GPU slot in order to facilitate better cooling?
 *edit to add* For reference I'm using a X99A LG2011-v3 Pro Carbon MoBo with two GTX 1070 FTWs

The MoBo instructions specifically state to put the 2nd card in the 2nd slot.

I'd love to move my 2nd card to the 3rd slot.. please tell me I'm reading this correctly!!

Thanks!
Logged

flobelix

  • MSIHQ Red Rockets Team Member
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 24536
  • 微星科技
    • Afterburner New Features Introduction | MSI
« Reply #20 on: 09-January-17, 20:29:43 »

Open your own thread following >>Posting Guide<<. Slot population rules are no issue of this topic.
Logged
MSI X299 Gaming 7 ACK (MS-7A90) Bios 1.30 
Core i7 7820X @ 4200.92 MHz (42 * 100.02 MHz, fixed all cores), 1.088v
Corsair H110 Liquid CPU Cooler
32GB (4 x 8GB) Corsair CMK32GX4M4C3000C15R @ 1500 MHz (DDR4-3000), 15-17-17-35-2t 1.35v
MSI GTX 1080 GAMING X 8G
256GB Samsung 830 SSD + 2TB Seagate Firecuda SSHD
Seasonic G-750 • +12V: 62A • +3.3V: 20A • +5V: 20A
Windows 10 Pro
Cooler Master Masterbox 5 MSI Gaming Edition

liahndileva

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
« Reply #21 on: 24-January-17, 19:01:31 »

I wonder if anyone can help.. I'm running a    
MSI X99A-XPOWER-GAM-TITANIUM Intel mb. And I can only get 2 gtx 980ti Jetstream working with Sli. I  have  everything up to date and the cards are fat so I can only get them in certain slots.. the 3rd card will not Sli.
Logged

badboy2k

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6960
« Reply #22 on: 24-January-17, 19:12:10 »

I wonder if anyone can help.. I'm running a MSI X99A-XPOWER-GAM-TITANIUM Intel mb. And I can only get 2 gtx 980ti Jetstream working with Sli. I have everything up to date and the cards are fat so I can only get them in certain slots.. the 3rd card will not Sli.
what CPU do you have?
Logged
OS: Windows7 professional SP1 64bit (OEM)
Motherboard: MSI 790FX-GD70 (bios 1.17) AM3
Processor:AMD phenom IIx4 955 black edition 3.2GHz processor(Clock speed of 4GHz)
Cooler: corsair H100 cooler
Ram: 16GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 1600MHz ram (2 dual channel kits model: CMP8GX3M2A1600C9) (underclocked at 1333MHz)
GPU: 1: MSI R7870 -2GD5T/OC @ 1155mhz , 2: MSI R7850-Twin Frozer 2GD5/OC @ 925mhz
PSU: Thermaltake tougthpower 1500W (+12v1 20A, +12v2 20A, +12v3 40A, +12v4 40A) (+12v1=20+4 connector, +12v2=CPU power, +12v3=PCI_E connections, +12v4 = molex+sata+PCI_E connectors  )
Extras: 1 x 4 port raid card (model SIL3114) ASUS Xonar Essence STX sound card PCI-E X1.

liahndileva

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
« Reply #23 on: 24-January-17, 19:21:08 »

I will post a screen shot
Logged

liahndileva

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
« Reply #24 on: 24-January-17, 19:22:52 »

Haswell i7. 5820k
Logged

badboy2k

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6960
« Reply #25 on: 24-January-17, 19:42:31 »

Haswell i7. 5820k

Due to your CPU being a 28lane one only slots E1, E2 and E4 will work with 3 way SLI as the lower slot is only x4 lanes and SLI needs x8 lanes to each card!

Logged
OS: Windows7 professional SP1 64bit (OEM)
Motherboard: MSI 790FX-GD70 (bios 1.17) AM3
Processor:AMD phenom IIx4 955 black edition 3.2GHz processor(Clock speed of 4GHz)
Cooler: corsair H100 cooler
Ram: 16GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 1600MHz ram (2 dual channel kits model: CMP8GX3M2A1600C9) (underclocked at 1333MHz)
GPU: 1: MSI R7870 -2GD5T/OC @ 1155mhz , 2: MSI R7850-Twin Frozer 2GD5/OC @ 925mhz
PSU: Thermaltake tougthpower 1500W (+12v1 20A, +12v2 20A, +12v3 40A, +12v4 40A) (+12v1=20+4 connector, +12v2=CPU power, +12v3=PCI_E connections, +12v4 = molex+sata+PCI_E connectors  )
Extras: 1 x 4 port raid card (model SIL3114) ASUS Xonar Essence STX sound card PCI-E X1.

liahndileva

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
« Reply #26 on: 24-January-17, 22:14:59 »

thanks very much ... now I need to think how I'm going to tackle this as I'm using 980ti and the coolers are massive and they will not fit in the slots where they need to go... sell the cards and replace or change the coolers
Logged

tobias90

  • PRIVATE FIRST CLASS
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
« Reply #27 on: 21-March-17, 21:02:37 »

Nvidia officially does not support more the 2Way SLI anymore.
Its a waste of money to get 3 cards!!! especially for gaming uses! Most games dont support 3 Way SLI. Some will not even start with 3 cards!
Another problem is the limited number of PCI Lanes that make 3+ way SLI not practicable.  i also think all cards will drop down to x4 PCI in a 3+ way SLI.
In a 2 way SLI most mainboards drops both cards down to x8 PCi


DO NOT USE MORE THEN 2 CARDS IN A SLI!!!
Better buy a new bedder card and sell your old ones.
Logged

Nidhoggr

  • LIEUTENANT COLONEL
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2195
« Reply #28 on: 21-March-17, 21:53:48 »

Nvidia SLI requires 8 PCIe lanes per card to work. period. AMD doesn't have a restriction with crossfire.

SLI is a waste for the most part anyway, especially 3 or 4 way.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up