Register Now!

To Get More Info and Daily Reward.

Please login or register.
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 13   Go Down

Author Topic: AMD Ryzen memory support  (Read 71459 times)

0 Members and 3 Guests are viewing this topic.

Nichrome

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13404
« Reply #50 on: 24-March-17, 15:46:37 »

Also, is this mainly a SW issue which may be solved in future BIOS versions, or is it HW related, meaning I'm stuck at lower hertz?
It's a SW issue (BIOS), but both MSI and AMD needs time to fix it.
Intel had similar issues with their first chipset based on DDR4.
Logged
I only take responsibility for what I say, not for what you understand.  Any posts are my own views!

Riptide

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 27
« Reply #51 on: 24-March-17, 18:30:01 »

Well shoot.  System will POST fine with A-XMP turned on and all the timings, voltage, and clocks are set OK.

The system rebooted from a bugcheck while I was at work this AM.  

Apparently there is work yet to be done on stability/compatibility.

1.1 Release BIOS - B350 Tomahawk
GSkill trident Z PC3200 CL14 2x8GB
Logged

Riptide

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 27
« Reply #52 on: 25-March-17, 13:46:42 »

Need to revise the situation.  Ran memtest for almost two hours and had no errors.  Not entirely sure it is the memory that produced the bugcheck.  It may still have something to do with the 1.1 BIOS however I can't prove it.  What I can say is that nothing else on the system changed but that BIOS (from 1.0->1.1) and the A-XMP setting for the RAM.  Ran weeks without a bugcheck then suddenly produced one 24 hours after the change was made.

Difficult to draw conclusions.  I already cleared event viewer and did not analyze the dump file with the MS debugger.  So that ship has sailed.  Continuing to test..
Logged

reyson91

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
« Reply #53 on: 26-March-17, 18:37:16 »

I am getting B350 TOMAHAWK and was looking at ram support list, I saw  that this ram is 3600 but will work at 3200, while I found this that is standard is 3200 mhz (like the product code is similar just the difference in their frequency), so my question is will the 3200 mhz ram still work on my mobo? Its a bit cheaper and I dont see any need for me to go and get 3600 mhz kind.
Logged

AvengerUK

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 28
« Reply #54 on: 26-March-17, 22:34:02 »

Hi All,

(X370 Pro Carbon)

Using Corsair 3000Mhz C15 in my board (2x 8GB) - CMD16GX4M2B3000C15 - A-XMP won't post for 2993 - the old loop until you reset.

I can manually run 2666 - which is what I'm currently on.

I'm guessing a bios update is called for to improve this - but, is there anything I can try in the mean time? e.g. currently on Auto NB voltage, does raising this help? (not sure what the limits are though)

Cheers!
Logged

darkhawk

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10351
« Reply #55 on: 26-March-17, 23:54:04 »

Hi All,

(X370 Pro Carbon)

Using Corsair 3000Mhz C15 in my board (2x 8GB) - CMD16GX4M2B3000C15 - A-XMP won't post for 2993 - the old loop until you reset.

I can manually run 2666 - which is what I'm currently on.

I'm guessing a bios update is called for to improve this - but, is there anything I can try in the mean time? e.g. currently on Auto NB voltage, does raising this help? (not sure what the limits are though)

Cheers!

While this is a thread on memory, please try and make your own thread for tweaking. It's much easier to reply in separate thread and not get confused.
Logged

rindman

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 35
« Reply #56 on: 27-March-17, 20:06:06 »

Not really working with my Corsair LPX 3200mhz CL16 2x8Gb ( Hynix Single Ranked ), it's only stable at 2133mhz with the XMP's timings spec ... Even the JEDEC doesn't pass.
Logged

Nichrome

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13404
« Reply #57 on: 27-March-17, 20:56:38 »

Not really working with my Corsair LPX 3200mhz CL16 2x8Gb ( Hynix Single Ranked ), it's only stable at 2133mhz with the XMP's timings spec ... Even the JEDEC doesn't pass.
Can you provide photo of the sticker on the RAM?
Logged
I only take responsibility for what I say, not for what you understand.  Any posts are my own views!

rindman

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 35
« Reply #58 on: 27-March-17, 23:33:15 »

Sure, here there are.

Ok it was meant for Intel plateform, but atm we don't have AMD's Radeon DDR4 with "awesome AMP" profile.

So MSI, deal with it on Intel's XMP :D
Logged

flugger1975

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
« Reply #59 on: 28-March-17, 09:44:46 »

I have the MSI B350 Tomahawk(bios 1.1) whit the R7 1700 on it.
And I`m running my memmory at 2933MHz.
I got the Corsair Vengeance LED DDR4 3200MHz 16GB (CMU16GX4M2C3200C16R)
And my system is running smooth.
Logged

rindman

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 35
« Reply #60 on: 28-March-17, 11:31:39 »

Additionnal information : I'm running on the x370 Gaming Pro Carbon.
Logged

mfeinberg01

  • STAFF SERGEANT
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 87
« Reply #61 on: 28-March-17, 12:25:31 »

I am on the Titanium, and not running the exact same sticks but I think ours might have the same ICs (I am running the Corsair LED 3200's). I disabled XMP, set speed manually, left timings on Auto, and set ram voltage to 1.35 and I was able to POST at 2933 (with the latest BIOS). Prior to that, I could POST at 2400 with timings at 14-14-14-36, voltage at 1.25 and the rest the same...

If those fail, you can try bumping NB slightly to 1.00v or 1.10v (I might have mine bumped for 2933...don't recall offhand.)
Logged

teekaypl

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 24
« Reply #62 on: 28-March-17, 16:33:33 »

I just wanted to add my memory information here since I see that many people buy RAM without even looking at the memory support list on the MSI website, just like I did my first time around.

My ram is running stable at 3200mhz, I only get 7 beeps from the computer when it reboots, but starts right up. Been running like this for the past two weeks since I bought the proper RAM sticks.



Here it is:
Ram: Corsair Vengeance LPX 16gig DDR4 3600 (CMK16GX4M2B3600C18)
MB: X370 Gaming Carbon (BIOS v1.2)
CPU: R7 1700
Logged

Nichrome

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13404
« Reply #63 on: 28-March-17, 16:34:51 »

@teekaypl
Thanks for sharing :) Hopefully more reports from users will get things more stable sooner than some may think.
Logged
I only take responsibility for what I say, not for what you understand.  Any posts are my own views!

rindman

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 35
« Reply #64 on: 28-March-17, 18:20:07 »

The bios doesn't have any trouble to read the timings ( memory Z is the same thing ).

Why we don't have more settings to tweak on the OC menu ? Where's the bclk, fclk, other dram timings settings ( can't change to 2T by example ).

In the past, load line calibration can be adjusted by value, not by profile lol.
Logged

mfeinberg01

  • STAFF SERGEANT
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 87
« Reply #65 on: 28-March-17, 18:29:42 »

The bios doesn't have any trouble to read the timings ( memory Z is the same thing ).

Why we don't have more settings to tweak on the OC menu ? Where's the bclk, fclk, other dram timings settings ( can't change to 2T by example ).

In the past, load line calibration can be adjusted by value, not by profile lol.

You probably realize all AM4 BIOS's are works-in-progress. The latest AGESA code enabled BLCK modifications for the on-CPU BLCK but those have been recalled due to issues/concerns. They are getting there, but it's going to take a little more time. It feels like forever, but it's only been about a month?...
Logged

rindman

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 35
« Reply #66 on: 28-March-17, 19:00:13 »

I see ... So AMD did it on purpose, for what ?
Logged

Nichrome

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13404
« Reply #67 on: 28-March-17, 19:08:08 »

I see ... So AMD did it on purpose, for what ?
In my opinion, AMD was not ready for the release. And therefore we have tons of issues with chipset now. AMD not ready = MSI, ASUS, Gigabyte etc also not ready.
Logged
I only take responsibility for what I say, not for what you understand.  Any posts are my own views!

mfeinberg01

  • STAFF SERGEANT
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 87
« Reply #68 on: 28-March-17, 19:14:46 »

In my opinion, AMD was not ready for the release. And therefore we have tons of issues with chipset now. AMD not ready = MSI, ASUS, Gigabyte etc also not ready.

AMD basically admitted as much when they stated they had all hands focusing on the chip itself and didn't really start focusing on firmware/microcode until after launch. Honestly, knowing what I know now I am surprised things weren't even worse. What we are seeing really isn't much worse than what Intel has gone through (I think with the x99 chipset, but I really don't recall. Didn't pay a lot of attention).
Logged

darkhawk

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10351
« Reply #69 on: 28-March-17, 19:51:05 »

AMD basically admitted as much when they stated they had all hands focusing on the chip itself and didn't really start focusing on firmware/microcode until after launch. Honestly, knowing what I know now I am surprised things weren't even worse. What we are seeing really isn't much worse than what Intel has gone through (I think with the x99 chipset, but I really don't recall. Didn't pay a lot of attention).

I'd say AMD has it much worse.
Intel had issues, but most of those have been firmware/software related. 
Not software/firmware related on the chip itself. Which really, to me, says the hardware wasn't done right in the first place. Software on a chip is meant to fix issues with the hardware inside the chip.... ;)
Logged

Riptide

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 27
« Reply #70 on: 28-March-17, 23:05:09 »

My system is stable.  I can't run my RAM at over 2400mhz without occasional bugcheck reboots.  That is my only issue right now.  Perhaps if I were trying to do more than run out of the clock CPU speeds it would be a bigger deal to me than it is.

Seems like this situation could be a lot worse.  It could be better.

We just need to relax and be patient.
Logged

Sneakablez

  • STAFF SERGEANT
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 58
  • Gamer & PC Enthusiast.
    • https://twitter.com/sneakablez
« Reply #71 on: 29-March-17, 09:38:28 »

My system is stable.  I can't run my RAM at over 2400mhz without occasional bugcheck reboots.  That is my only issue right now.  Perhaps if I were trying to do more than run out of the clock CPU speeds it would be a bigger deal to me than it is.

Seems like this situation could be a lot worse.  It could be better.

We just need to relax and be patient.

What's "bugcheck reboots"? :bonk:
Logged

normaron

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
« Reply #72 on: 29-March-17, 10:14:14 »

Hi, 

Just put up my build and the system keep crashing and can't do any productive work on it. I am running everything at stock now, most of the crash gives me a stop code of "Memory management". Anything I can do to make it stable at least? Should I adjust anything in the bios?

My build is:
- Ryzen 1800x 
- MSI X370 Gaming Pro Carbon (updated to latest v1.2 bios)
- Corsair LPX 32GB (4x8GB) DDR4 DRAM 2400MHz C14 (CMK32GX4M4A2400C14)
- M.2 Samsung 960 EVO
- Asus 1070 Dual O8G
Logged
Board: MSI X370 Gaming Pro Carbon
BIOS:  7A32v12
VGA:   Asus DUAL GTX1070 O8G
PSU:  EVGA SuperNOVA 850 G2 (70.8A 12v Rails)
CPU:  AMD Ryzen 1800x
MEM: 4x8GB, Corsair LPX 32GB (4x8GB) DDR4 DRAM 2400MHz C14 (CMK32GX4M4A2400C14)
HDD/SSD: 1x M.2 NVME Samsung 960 Evo 500GB, 1x Seagate Barracuda 3TB
COOLER: Cooler Master Hyper TX3 EVO (Waiting new bracket for my Noctua NH D15s)
Keyboard: Thermaltake KB-PIZ
Mouse: Thermaltake Mini Azurues
OS: Windows 10 64bit Professional

darkhawk

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10351
« Reply #73 on: 29-March-17, 10:24:38 »

Hi,

Just put up my build and the system keep crashing and can't do any productive work on it. I am running everything at stock now, most of the crash gives me a stop code of "Memory management". Anything I can do to make it stable at least? Should I adjust anything in the bios?

My build is:
- Ryzen 1800x
- MSI X370 Gaming Pro Carbon (updated to latest v1.2 bios)
- Corsair LPX 32GB (4x8GB) DDR4 DRAM 2400MHz C14 (CMK32GX4M4A2400C14)
- M.2 Samsung 960 EVO
- Asus 1070 Dual O8G

Make a thread in the Gaming motherboard section. See : >>Posting Guide<< and >>Please read and comply with the Forum Rules.<<
Logged

normaron

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
« Reply #74 on: 29-March-17, 10:36:20 »

Make a thread in the Gaming motherboard section. See : >>Posting Guide<< and >>Please read and comply with the Forum Rules.<<
Noted, will do
Logged
Board: MSI X370 Gaming Pro Carbon
BIOS:  7A32v12
VGA:   Asus DUAL GTX1070 O8G
PSU:  EVGA SuperNOVA 850 G2 (70.8A 12v Rails)
CPU:  AMD Ryzen 1800x
MEM: 4x8GB, Corsair LPX 32GB (4x8GB) DDR4 DRAM 2400MHz C14 (CMK32GX4M4A2400C14)
HDD/SSD: 1x M.2 NVME Samsung 960 Evo 500GB, 1x Seagate Barracuda 3TB
COOLER: Cooler Master Hyper TX3 EVO (Waiting new bracket for my Noctua NH D15s)
Keyboard: Thermaltake KB-PIZ
Mouse: Thermaltake Mini Azurues
OS: Windows 10 64bit Professional

Riptide

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 27
« Reply #75 on: 29-March-17, 12:53:04 »

What's "bugcheck reboots"? :bonk:

A bugcheck reboot is a blue screen of death.  You go into your event viewer under system and see a note there indicating the system had restarted unexpectedly.  In this case, for reasons unknown, the system isn't leaving the blue screen up for me to see when I come back to the computer.  I had checked the box to not restart after a crashdump so I'm not sure why it completely restarts.

Regardless the condition is clearly related to setting the memory modules higher than 2400mhz.  Put them back to that speed and it never happens.  A-XMP doesn't work on my Tomahawk with the 1.10 release BIOS and my memory modules.

My memory modules are samsung b-die which are supposed to be the more compatible type.  Apparently not in my particular case anyway.
GSKill Trident Z PC3200 CL14
Logged

wickedzany

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
« Reply #76 on: 30-March-17, 08:41:08 »

Having couple of issues with my new Ryzen build. 

Specs for the computer:
CPU: AMD Ryzen 1700
Motherboard: MSI B350 Tomahawk
Memory: Corsair 3000C15 LPX 2*8GB (CMK16GX4M2B3000c15)
PSU: COrsair 650 RMx
GPU: MSI RX 480 Gaming X

The first problem was to get the computer running. Would freeze on the start up screen where you can enter bios settings. Eventually could install windows using beta bios 1.32. Yesterday I tried all the official bios releases. but the computer would always freeze at the start up.Now starts with 1.32 and post time is quite good, however can't get ram above 2133. I have tried changing every setting from BIOS I have been able to find from different Forums. But eventually fails to start with anything above 2133. Cant find this memory from the MSI supported list even though I remember checking the compatibility before buying this set and found it then. (Maybe I checked wrong).  Also every program (in BIOS and in Windows) finds 2 stick of RAM but I can only access 7.9 GB of the RAM. In Task Manager it says 8,1 GB reserved for Hardware. Tried googling for solution but could not find anything that would work. (Resetting bios, taking battery off, building from scratch, changing settings etc)

So maybe I should just change the motherboard or RAM kit? I still have 2 days to return them :D
Logged

brotaque

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
« Reply #77 on: 31-March-17, 08:01:20 »

Hello everyone,

First post on this forum.
I also have issues with my X370 Titanium motherboard and my Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000, 16GBx2.
They are now working at standard DDR4 RAM, 2133Mhz.
I flashed my BIOS to version 1.3 and tried A-XMP. It sees the correct latency, but after I save and reboot it just enters a boot loop and I need to clear CMOS.
I tried to set them manually to 2933 but so far I managed to make them work to 2667 with a DRAM voltage of 1.3V.
I notice that MSI and other manufacturers have not listed memories modules with capacities over 16Gb in their compatibility lists. Mostly 8GB modules and 16GB.
I hope that future BIOS updates will fix the issue, but this is indeed annoying.
One more thing, when my memories were running at 2667Mhz, running a test in Cinebench has resulted in a lower score than the first time I tried after I assembled the system and everything was stock.
Any ideas?
Logged

Nichrome

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13404
« Reply #78 on: 31-March-17, 08:49:25 »

One more thing, when my memories were running at 2667Mhz, running a test in Cinebench has resulted in a lower score than the first time I tried after I assembled the system and everything was stock.
Any ideas?
Pretty common. I do not know how that works, but for example, my RAM at 2933MHz (Skylake 6700K in use) will generate about 10-15pts less in Cinebench than 2800MHz or even 2133MHz with same CPU clocks. Sometimes couple of reboots, and 2933MHz would get 50pts more (???) than previously, but on another run, it's lower pts again..
Logged
I only take responsibility for what I say, not for what you understand.  Any posts are my own views!

brainfreeze

  • STAFF SERGEANT
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 84
« Reply #79 on: 03-April-17, 17:21:06 »

2) At these moment these are the memory configs & speeds guaranteed by AMD for their Ryzen CPUs:
1866 MHz for 4 DIMMs in dual channel and dual rank.
2133 MHz for 4 DIMMs in dual channel and single rank.
2400 MHz for 2 DIMMs in dual channel and dual rank.
2666 MHz for 2 DIMMs in dual channel and single rank.
Anything above that is gambling.

:beerchug:

Wait, i really getting confuzed now, 2400MHz for 2 DIMMs ?
i own only one Corsair Veangance LPX (2400MHz) 8gb does that mean i am one low ? or is this just a mention (IF) using 2 ?
(Will bite my nails meanwhile i get a awnser) 😅
Logged

flobelix

  • MSIHQ Red Rockets Team Member
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25134
  • 微星科技
    • Afterburner New Features Introduction | MSI
« Reply #80 on: 03-April-17, 17:26:27 »

It means the maximum speed AMD specified for two dual ranked DIMMS in dual channel is DDR4-2400
Logged
MSI X299 Gaming 7 ACK (MS-7A90) Bios 1.5 
Core i7 7820X @ 4200.95 MHz (42 * 100.02 MHz, fixed all cores), 1.088v
Corsair H110 Liquid CPU Cooler
32GB (4 x 8GB) Corsair CMK32GX4M4C3000C15R @ 1500 MHz (DDR4-3000), 15-17-17-35-2t 1.35v
MSI Radeon RX Vega 64 WAVE 8G
256GB Samsung 830 SSD + 2TB Seagate Firecuda SSHD
Seasonic G-750 • +12V: 62A • +3.3V: 20A • +5V: 20A
Windows 10 Pro
Cooler Master Masterbox 5 MSI Gaming Edition

brainfreeze

  • STAFF SERGEANT
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 84
« Reply #81 on: 03-April-17, 17:50:59 »

While im here i should ask this too, if it is so then if i want to use more then 16gb i need to use the lower MHz that is mentioned right ? Or rather said should
Logged

imwechs

  • STAFF SERGEANT
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 92
« Reply #82 on: 03-April-17, 19:13:57 »

Wait, i really getting confuzed now, 2400MHz for 2 DIMMs ?
i own only one Corsair Veangance LPX (2400MHz) 8gb does that mean i am one low ? or is this just a mention (IF) using 2 ?
(Will bite my nails meanwhile i get a awnser) 😅

  The chart is conservative. I had 4 dimms I was able to get 2400mhz for four  and still only 2400mjz if I used only two. I decided to return these Corsair Dominator Platinums to Micro Cenrer and they credited my card. I then ordered G. Skill Flare X, which is verified on Ryzen.  I bought four 8GB DDR4 3200 cas 14-14-14-34.
Within 5 minutes of installing them,I had two dimms running at 3200mhz with 14-14-14 timing.  Now all four is still limited to 2400 MHZ. I will hold back using all 4 dimms until a higher speed is permitted in a revised bios in May. Unfortunately Micro Center does NOT at present carry G.Skill Flare X ram. So my order went to Newegg. The memory makes a huge difference in fps for games.
Logged

flobelix

  • MSIHQ Red Rockets Team Member
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25134
  • 微星科技
    • Afterburner New Features Introduction | MSI
« Reply #83 on: 03-April-17, 20:39:11 »

It is what AMD specifies... Anything else can work or not. It's like oc always is.
Logged
MSI X299 Gaming 7 ACK (MS-7A90) Bios 1.5 
Core i7 7820X @ 4200.95 MHz (42 * 100.02 MHz, fixed all cores), 1.088v
Corsair H110 Liquid CPU Cooler
32GB (4 x 8GB) Corsair CMK32GX4M4C3000C15R @ 1500 MHz (DDR4-3000), 15-17-17-35-2t 1.35v
MSI Radeon RX Vega 64 WAVE 8G
256GB Samsung 830 SSD + 2TB Seagate Firecuda SSHD
Seasonic G-750 • +12V: 62A • +3.3V: 20A • +5V: 20A
Windows 10 Pro
Cooler Master Masterbox 5 MSI Gaming Edition

imwechs

  • STAFF SERGEANT
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 92
« Reply #84 on: 05-April-17, 00:53:30 »

While im here i should ask this too, if it is so then if i want to use more then 16gb i need to use the lower MHz that is mentioned right ? Or rather said should

This is a guide. I was running at higher than what the guide said with r dimms of sangle ranked chips. But you do NOT have to settle for this. If you want to run at fullmemory speed go out and buy Ryzen certified memort.  G.Skill Flare X kits are Ryzen certified. I bought one and am getting full speed of DDR4 3200 at CL 14-14-14.  It is available at Newegg. They also have a kit that runs at 3466mhz.
Logged

dragianx

  • PRIVATE FIRST CLASS
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
« Reply #85 on: 05-April-17, 16:33:40 »

So, GSkill did it right iMHO with the flare x, did one cold boot at auto, went in returned, immediately went to 3200 with BIOS v. 1.3 with my x370 XPower Titanium.  Using the flarex 3200 16 GB kit (although I really wanted 32GB just because) but call me happy with Ryzen and MSI, big shout out to G.Skill for getting on the ball.

To the photos lol:
Logged

akay.gulmersin

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
« Reply #86 on: 07-April-17, 11:31:53 »

When these issues are resolved with the new BIOS.
Logged

r.sarwar87

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 24
« Reply #87 on: 07-April-17, 16:03:55 »

Hi.

So I have been investigating which rams have single ranked Samsung B die.

Any g skill ram with the following serial number is a Samsung B die: xxx-x500-xxxxx.

Any 3000c14/3200c14/3400/c16 or above are Samsung b die.

Also all 16gb modules are none Samsung b die.

Crucial does seems to only use micron chips. No idea about other brands. Hope this helps
Logged

mr.raider2

  • STAFF SERGEANT
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 68
« Reply #88 on: 09-April-17, 22:21:38 »

Corsair web site says the CMK16GX4M2A2666C16 is compatible.

Anyone use that kit?

http://www.corsair.com/en-us/landing/ryzen
Logged
Ryzen R7 1700x - MSI B350 tomahawk - Corsair Vengeance LPX 2x8gb cmk16gx4m2a2666c16 - Coolermaster Hyper 212 evo - EVGA GTX 970 - Samsung 840 EVO SSD - Intel 730 SSD - Kubuntu 16.04.2

paulinew

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
« Reply #89 on: 10-April-17, 18:54:46 »

Can some one help me as im pulling my hair out i have X370 GAMING PRO and im running Corsair 2x8gb CMU16GX4M2C3000C15  it boots fine at 2133 but if i try any other speed it boots up and beeps 6 time but continues into windows, in windows it reports the correct speed but its the 6 beeps that are worrying me can anyone help?

Thanks
Logged

darkhawk

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10351
« Reply #90 on: 10-April-17, 20:20:44 »

For the time being, ignore them.
Once a new BETA or released BIOS is available, it should help resolve those issues.
Logged

paulinew

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
« Reply #91 on: 10-April-17, 23:08:20 »

Thanks for that, i was a little worried i know my Rams not on the list by name but its basically Vengeance with LED's so i thought it would be ok.
Logged

darkhawk

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10351
« Reply #92 on: 10-April-17, 23:12:56 »

No worries. Ignore the beeps for now. If it boots to windows I wouldn't worry about it.

Hopefully, once the next BETA BIOS is released, we will see that issue resolved.
I wish I could say I knew when it would be released, but the best I can say is I was told early this week.
Logged

paulinew

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
« Reply #93 on: 11-April-17, 19:32:01 »

Is the beeping on boot something that other owners have a issue with or am i the only 1.
Logged

darkhawk

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10351
« Reply #94 on: 11-April-17, 19:34:18 »

Is the beeping on boot something that other owners have a issue with or am i the only 1.

Others have had it from time to time. Most just ignore it and haven't had issues.
Logged

paulinew

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
« Reply #95 on: 11-April-17, 20:05:06 »

Thanks im reading another thread and the owner is getting 5 beeps it seems different people get different number of beeps, i dont understand it but my rigs been running 2 days now without issue its slow to post as many have reported but it boots any ram speed just with beeps and its reported correctly inside windows. I also seem to have great temps with command center at idle reporting around 42c i know im supposed to knock 20c off, wow thats pretty low but im using Deepcool 240 rad with 2 corsair fans and have ordered another set of screws for puch pull config to keep the temps right down before i do any overclocking. I wanted to use it for a few days before touching CPU speed to make sure its all good.
Logged

kagetora34

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
« Reply #96 on: 12-April-17, 04:15:26 »

Hi All,

(X370 Pro Carbon)

Using Corsair 3000Mhz C15 in my board (2x 8GB) - CMD16GX4M2B3000C15 - A-XMP won't post for 2993 - the old loop until you reset.

I can manually run 2666 - which is what I'm currently on.

I'm guessing a bios update is called for to improve this - but, is there anything I can try in the mean time? e.g. currently on Auto NB voltage, does raising this help? (not sure what the limits are though)

Cheers!
Probably will. From what I understood of the current situation, going above either 2400 or 2666 is mostly a gamble. Remember, this is still a brand new platform which is something we haven't had in quite some time whether it's AMD or Intel. (gotta love that Blue Man Group tho :P ) I'm sure things will improve with time tho and will also get cheaper as the process begin to mature and they learn how to do things more efficiently. Intel has a bit of a head start on AMD as Intel's first venture into DDR4 was with their X99 and later their Z170 platforms while AMD has just now moved up to DDR4.

Which I believe explains the lack of compatible memory and Motherboard issues... Which weren't helped by AMD's rush to market where board partners were given around 2-3 weeks to pull something together in terms of BIOS drivers. I'm optimistic that things'll improve in time but for now, I'd stick with 2666 if that's what runs the most stable for you.
Logged

rasit_v

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
« Reply #97 on: 12-April-17, 07:16:33 »

Hello,

I'm running on a 1700X with MSI X370 Gaming Pro Carbonand Corsair Vengeance LPX CMK16GX4M2B3000C15 however i can't get it above 2133MHz.
A few days ago i managed to run @ 2667MHz for almost a day but in the end i had to restart my pc and switch to 2133MHz because it simply stopped working.

Just wondering what i can do right now to at least run at 2667MHz?
What timings should i use?
Logged

eugkra33

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
« Reply #98 on: 12-April-17, 08:50:45 »

So I'm about to maybe buy a b350m Gaming Pro. Is this a bad idea? How far has MSI come along in all of this memory comparability with this board? Planning to use a 1600 and OC to 3.9-4ghz, but I'm not sure if the 3 MOSFETs will go up in flames. Also, does the gaming pro have NB voltage control? Trying to decide between this and a Gigabyte AB350m Gaming 3
Logged

darkhawk

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10351
« Reply #99 on: 12-April-17, 10:53:34 »

So I'm about to maybe buy a b350m Gaming Pro. Is this a bad idea? How far has MSI come along in all of this memory comparability with this board? Planning to use a 1600 and OC to 3.9-4ghz, but I'm not sure if the 3 MOSFETs will go up in flames. Also, does the gaming pro have NB voltage control? Trying to decide between this and a Gigabyte AB350m Gaming 3

Compared to the other B350 boards, it should be at about the same state. It had a BIOS update yesterday, along with all the other B350 boards. 

As far as the MOSFET's, I can't really provide any information about that. We haven't had many complaints from users regarding the B350M Gaming Pro so far. So I really don't know.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 13   Go Up