MSI Global English Forum

Notebooks => GAMING Notebooks => Technical Discussions (MSI Notebook Technical Assistance ONLY!) => Topic started by: namberysmail on 13-August-19, 19:21:44

Title: Is it possible to switch processor?
Post by: namberysmail on 13-August-19, 19:21:44
Hello there.

I have an MSI Laptop called GL62 6QF that I bought for about 2 years ago,
with the Processor: ' Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6300HQ @ 2.30Hz (4 CPUs), ~2.3GHz '
and with 8070GB of RAM.

Is it possible to switch out/add more RAM, and can I switch out the processor? Or can't the computer do that?

I did upgrade my graphicscard by using an external graphics card case with an GTX 1070 in it. But now I'd like to upgrade the rest.

Thank you.
Title: Re: Is it possible to switch processor?
Post by: Delta_44 on 13-August-19, 19:24:28
You can add more RAM, just don't exceed the PC limit, you can see that by searching it on google...
I don't know if that PC allows you to add a CPU because probably it's soldered on the motherboard
Title: Re: Is it possible to switch processor?
Post by: WƧI ꓵƨԍʁ Էoʁnw on 13-August-19, 20:08:10
Hello there.

I have an MSI Laptop called GL62 6QF that I bought for about 2 years ago,
with the Processor: ' Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6300HQ @ 2.30Hz (4 CPUs), ~2.3GHz '
and with 8070GB of RAM.

Is it possible to switch out/add more RAM, and can I switch out the processor? Or can't the computer do that?

I did upgrade my graphicscard by using an external graphics card case with an GTX 1070 in it. But now I'd like to upgrade the rest.

Thank you.
CPU and GPU mounted on the MB.
RAM: https://www.msi.com/Laptop/GL62-6QF/Specification (https://www.msi.com/Laptop/GL62-6QF/Specification)
[attachthumb=1]
Title: Re: Is it possible to switch processor?
Post by: Delta_44 on 13-August-19, 23:08:44
CPU and GPU mounted on the MB.
RAM: https://www.msi.com/Laptop/GL62-6QF/Specification (https://www.msi.com/Laptop/GL62-6QF/Specification)
[attachthumb=1]
So you can put 16 GB + 16 GB maximum
Title: Re: Is it possible to switch processor?
Post by: WƧI ꓵƨԍʁ Էoʁnw on 14-August-19, 01:15:32
So you can put 16 GB + 16 GB maximum
No ... 24 GB + 8 GB maximum.