GX600 T8300 Turbo button not working

Shuz

New member
PRIVATE E-2
Joined
Apr 28, 2008
Messages
5
Hi everyone

Well just got my GX600 and all is going well a part from the overclocking. Vista and my bios does not seem to show an increase in cpu speed when i push the turbo button (it still lights up an everthing). I have updated the bios to try and correct this but it has not solved the problem. Should the cpu (T8300) show up as 2.8ghz in vista when the turbo button is pressed?

Thanks

Shuz
 

Svet

Well-known member
Administrator
Joined
Nov 20, 2003
Messages
79,502
"Should the cpu (T8300) show up as 2.8ghz in vista when the turbo button is pressed?"

Yes, around 20% OC.

Turbo button works only when the notebook is connected to the AC main power, it doesn't work when notebook is powered by battery.
 

Shuz

New member
PRIVATE E-2
Joined
Apr 28, 2008
Messages
5
So do you know how to fix it so it shows an increase in vista, i have also tried to manual OC in the bios as well, but it still does not show an increase above 2.4ghz.
 

Svet

Well-known member
Administrator
Joined
Nov 20, 2003
Messages
79,502
Have you connected your notebook to Main AC Power :confused2:
 

Shuz

New member
PRIVATE E-2
Joined
Apr 28, 2008
Messages
5
Yes AC is plugged in, and yet no speed increase with turbo enabled. wow quick replys BOSSKILLER
 

Svet

Well-known member
Administrator
Joined
Nov 20, 2003
Messages
79,502
Get and run CPU-Z (http://www.cpuid.com/download/cpuz_144.zip)
Then press the Turbo button and observe CPU Frequency in CPU-Z
 

Shuz

New member
PRIVATE E-2
Joined
Apr 28, 2008
Messages
5
Ok I can see its increasing in clock speed an FSB

Heres my results:

without turbo:    http://img232.imageshack.us/img232/8695/withturbodisabledpm6.jpg

With Turbo:  http://img255.imageshack.us/img255/1251/withturbota6.jpg

I guess i was assuming it would show up as being 2.8ghz under my computer/properties when turbo was enabled.

But as long as its faster it dosen't matter.

 

Svet

Well-known member
Administrator
Joined
Nov 20, 2003
Messages
79,502
"I guess i was assuming it would show up as being 2.8ghz under my computer/properties when turbo was enabled.

But as long as its faster it dosen't matter."


Information there is not updating in real time, or at least should close the windows and re-open to refresh changes.
But its doesn't matter what is shows there anyway.
Use CPU-Z to check real CPU frequency.



"Heres my results:

without turbo:    http://img232.imageshack.us/img232/8695/withturbodisabledpm6.jpg

With Turbo:  http://img255.imageshack.us/img255/1251/withturbota6.jpg"


Yes it works just fine :yes:
Currently you have EIST active,(1197.6MHz and 1407.5MHz with Turbo) if you put CPU underload(With Turbo pressed) with Orthos for example(http://sp2004.fre3.com/beta/orthos_exe_20060420.cab),
then CPU Frequency should change automatically to 2815.0MHz. {and without Turbo button ==> 2395,2Mhz)
 

Shuz

New member
PRIVATE E-2
Joined
Apr 28, 2008
Messages
5
Yep cpu frequency gone up to 2815.0mhz under load, thanks for your help BOSSKILLER  :biggthumbsup:
 
Top