Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

New members, please remember to read the Forum Rules and the Posting Guide before posting for the first time!

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: k8n neo4 will post only if vga is in the pcie2x port  (Read 1374 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

faeterov

  • Neo
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
k8n neo4 will post only if vga is in the pcie2x port
« on: 09-January-07, 21:47:51 »

firts, my specs:
thermaltake tr2-500 psu
spectek 1gb ddr3200 ram @ 2.5-3-3-7
athlon 64 core venice 3000+
wd 40gb sata (150) (system)
maxtor 160gb sataII (300)
ati radeon x1600pro with zalman cooler
no overclock at all
k8n neo4 platinum mainboard (cpb 1.0), i just got it from my brother, who had a 7600gt working ok
all the components are ok (im perfectly sure about that), but if i try yo boot with the vga in the pcie 16x slot, the mainboard won post. d-led shows pc hangs at "bios sing on", thats right after "initializing video interface". if i use a pci vga or i put the x1600 into the 2x slot, mainboard starts ok.
bios offers first search vga in: "pci" or "first pcie", i wonder if first pcie means that it will search for it in the 2x slot (wich is the first pcie slot if you count brom top to bottom)
any suggestions?
btw, sory for my bad english, im from chile
Logged

Dewman

  • Guest
Re: k8n neo4 will post only if vga is in the pcie2x port
« Reply #1 on: 09-January-07, 22:09:56 »

Try resetting the CMOS using the button on the mobo. That works like magic for me, and i too have MSI Neo4 Platinum. How can you attach a GPU to the 2x PCIe slot?

"if i use a pci vga or i put the x1600 into the 2x slot, mainboard starts ok."
What do you mean with that? Can you see video on screen?
« Last Edit: 09-January-07, 22:11:59 by Dewman »
Logged

Svet

  • T9246ED, Бивша комета
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 49267
    • MSI BIOS/EC-FW Mods
Re: k8n neo4 will post only if vga is in the pcie2x port
« Reply #2 on: 09-January-07, 23:22:00 »

always put VGA into 1st PCI-E slot. if you use 2 of them SLI etc, connect monitor to the 1st VGA.

P.S:
your board don't have 2 PCI-E slots. you have tried with regular PCI VGA? if yes ensure 1st VGA is setup to PCI-E when using PCI-E VGA.
if no go can be due weak PSU, forgotten power cable to the VGA(if your VGA has it) or damaged VGA.

faeterov

  • Neo
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: k8n neo4 will post only if vga is in the pcie2x port
« Reply #3 on: 10-January-07, 02:06:04 »

always put VGA into 1st PCI-E slot. if you use 2 of them SLI etc, connect monitor to the 1st VGA.

P.S:
your board don't have 2 PCI-E slots. you have tried with regular PCI VGA? if yes ensure 1st VGA is setup to PCI-E when using PCI-E VGA.
if no go can be due weak PSU, forgotten power cable to the VGA(if your VGA has it) or damaged VGA.

please read again the post, you are talking about a sli mainboard (mi motherboard only has 1pcie 16xslot), my motherboard has 3pcie conectors, all of my hardware is ok, besides the mainboard. now my vga is in this slot

for this reason my vga is only working at 2x (becasusse this port is only a 2x pcie, not link the tipical one, who is 16x)

so, my bios only gives me 2 posibilities for searching a vga:
start from pci: no problem at all, i was using a ati aiw 4mb pci vga with no troubles. if i enable this option and use a pcie card the system will hang has described
start from first pcie: if i use a pci vga, no problem, system works perfect (just like with start from pci). if i use a pcie card in the 16x slot, system hangs has described. if i use the same vga in the pcie 2x slot system work ok. what im asking is that maybe by "start from first pcie" the bios means it will try to boot from the first pcie slot from the pcie at the top.
hope i made this clear

i tried clearing cmos, that was the first thing i tried
comment?
Logged

Stick

  • MSIHQ Red Rockets Team Member
  • Xpower
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2393
Re: k8n neo4 will post only if vga is in the pcie2x port
« Reply #4 on: 10-January-07, 09:57:02 »

if you only have 1 video card in the system, it doesn't matter if you set the BIOS to PCI or PCI-E, it is supposed to boot properly with the video card installed in any of the slots. can you confirm that the video card is working fine in another system?
Logged
A64 3000+ Winchester Sk939 CBBID 0451 (289.11x9 - 2601.95 MHz - stock cooling, 46C full load, using clockgen)
http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=25523
MSI K8N SLI PLatinum
Asus Extreme N6600GT/TD/128M(@600/1300) - replaced with HIS ATI HD 4560
2x512 Geil Ultra (2-2-2-5)
2x160GB WD IDE
DVD-RW LG4160B
Philips 170S5 LCD, Liteon 19"CRT
Logitech X-530
SBLive 24bits 7.1 onboard
Thermaltake Purepower 480W

Fujitsu Siemens Amilo M3438G, Pentium M 760 (2.0 GHz), 2 x 1GB Kingston DDR2 533 MHz, 2 x 100 GB Fujitsu S-ATA 5400 rpm - RAID-0, GeForce Go 6800 - 3850 3dmark05, 17"
Acer Aspire 7730G, Core2Duo T9800 (2.8 Ghz), 2 x 2 GB Hynix DDR2 800 MHz, 2 x Seagate S-ATA 7200 rpm, GeForce 9600M GT, 17"

faeterov

  • Neo
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: k8n neo4 will post only if vga is in the pcie2x port
« Reply #5 on: 11-January-07, 00:26:24 »

if you only have 1 video card in the system, it doesn't matter if you set the BIOS to PCI or PCI-E, it is supposed to boot properly with the video card installed in any of the slots. can you confirm that the video card is working fine in another system?
thats right, because the bios option is for searching for a vga, if it doesnt find it in the pci slots, it will go to the pcie slots. the strange thing is that my vga is working perfectly in the 2x slot, but in the 16x slot it wont start. the thing that troubles me is that the bios says "first pcie slot", should it say pcie slot? anyone who has this motherboard could confirm that? maybe i have the bios from the sli version
all of my hardware is ok, tested in a dfi lanparty ut ultra-d modded to sli by me
please keep on giving me more comments
Logged

kakarocht

  • Xpower
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2395
  • Devil Jin
Re: k8n neo4 will post only if vga is in the pcie2x port
« Reply #6 on: 11-January-07, 08:26:40 »

Maybe you've a bad PCI-e x16 slot in your mobo? have you tried to reset the Bios and leave it for overnight? What if you tried to barebone it with minimal setup at outside case and also tried to change/borrow a better PSU from your friends which has higher rail at +12V@>25A? Gd luck,
Logged
How to flash BIOS!=>http://forum.msi.com.tw/index.php?topic=84865.msg606175#msg606175

Main Rig
AMD X2 3800 E4@2.5Ghz
GB K8N Sli B-F9
Zalman CNPS9700
KingstonVS 512*4 DDR400 @ 2.75V(3-3-3-8)@2T
2xMSI 7600GT 256MB@650Mhz/700Mhz
2*Pata WD 80GB(0)*2 SATA2 160GB
EN465 PSU
DVDRW,DVD-R LiteOn
ViewSonicWS 19"LCD
XFI-EM
CM 830 Case
XP Pro SP2
OC=280*10=2.8G@1.5V
RETIRED Rig
Athlon 3K+ Winnie Syar's Bios 1C
MSI Neo2 Plat
My 2rd Rig
Intel Q6600
P35 Chipset
CM Hyper48
4x1Gb KingstonVS 667Mhz
ATi 2600XT
Mushkin 550Watt
2xSATA2 80Gb,2x500GB WD
DVDRW/DVDROM Imation
LCD 17' DELL
envy24ht
Power Logic 5000 case
Vista Ultimate

Stick

  • MSIHQ Red Rockets Team Member
  • Xpower
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2393
Re: k8n neo4 will post only if vga is in the pcie2x port
« Reply #7 on: 11-January-07, 10:00:11 »

the thing that troubles me is that the bios says "first pcie slot", should it say pcie slot?

that means that the BIOS will look first in a pcie slot, not in the first pcie slot. like i've said, it shouldn't matter if you only have 1 card. like kakarocht said, you might have a damaged pci-e slot, so if you have another pci-e card i would try it in the 16x slot. if it doesn't work, RMA the mobo.
Logged
A64 3000+ Winchester Sk939 CBBID 0451 (289.11x9 - 2601.95 MHz - stock cooling, 46C full load, using clockgen)
http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=25523
MSI K8N SLI PLatinum
Asus Extreme N6600GT/TD/128M(@600/1300) - replaced with HIS ATI HD 4560
2x512 Geil Ultra (2-2-2-5)
2x160GB WD IDE
DVD-RW LG4160B
Philips 170S5 LCD, Liteon 19"CRT
Logitech X-530
SBLive 24bits 7.1 onboard
Thermaltake Purepower 480W

Fujitsu Siemens Amilo M3438G, Pentium M 760 (2.0 GHz), 2 x 1GB Kingston DDR2 533 MHz, 2 x 100 GB Fujitsu S-ATA 5400 rpm - RAID-0, GeForce Go 6800 - 3850 3dmark05, 17"
Acer Aspire 7730G, Core2Duo T9800 (2.8 Ghz), 2 x 2 GB Hynix DDR2 800 MHz, 2 x Seagate S-ATA 7200 rpm, GeForce 9600M GT, 17"

eduhunter30

  • Guest
Re: k8n neo4 will post only if vga is in the pcie2x port
« Reply #8 on: 27-January-07, 21:21:54 »

whoa! i have same problem here! i didn't know that i could plug my 7900GTO in a PCi-E 2x ... did that now and worked!! but... it cant be, cause now it means that my video card have a inferior quality right??? What can i do to use PCi-E 16x???? Its not booting in the 16x, only in the 2x!!! Help!!!  ???

thx
Logged

Stick

  • MSIHQ Red Rockets Team Member
  • Xpower
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2393
Re: k8n neo4 will post only if vga is in the pcie2x port
« Reply #9 on: 29-January-07, 08:42:16 »

first of all i would suggest you try a different PSU. the one you have doesn't have 32A on the 12V line like in your sig, it has two 12V rails at 16A max each. you cannot add that to have the total amps available on the 12V line.
Logged
A64 3000+ Winchester Sk939 CBBID 0451 (289.11x9 - 2601.95 MHz - stock cooling, 46C full load, using clockgen)
http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=25523
MSI K8N SLI PLatinum
Asus Extreme N6600GT/TD/128M(@600/1300) - replaced with HIS ATI HD 4560
2x512 Geil Ultra (2-2-2-5)
2x160GB WD IDE
DVD-RW LG4160B
Philips 170S5 LCD, Liteon 19"CRT
Logitech X-530
SBLive 24bits 7.1 onboard
Thermaltake Purepower 480W

Fujitsu Siemens Amilo M3438G, Pentium M 760 (2.0 GHz), 2 x 1GB Kingston DDR2 533 MHz, 2 x 100 GB Fujitsu S-ATA 5400 rpm - RAID-0, GeForce Go 6800 - 3850 3dmark05, 17"
Acer Aspire 7730G, Core2Duo T9800 (2.8 Ghz), 2 x 2 GB Hynix DDR2 800 MHz, 2 x Seagate S-ATA 7200 rpm, GeForce 9600M GT, 17"
Pages: [1]   Go Up