Close

Register Now!

To Get More Info and Daily Reward.

Please login or register.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Can't get k8n diamond plus working with 4x1Gb  (Read 16933 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

BillCWTopic starter

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
Can't get k8n diamond plus working with 4x1Gb
« on: 05-January-08, 08:30:24 »

I managed to get the DDR memory frequency running at 333MHz using only 2x1Gb in the Green slots of the motherboard (as listed in page 2-7 of the K8N Diamond Plus Manual).
However, when I add the other 2x1Gb modules to the Purple slots, the system does not even come up.

I've then went back to 2x1Gb in the Green slots so that I can get the system to fire up, gone into the BIOS and adjusted the settings according to the configurations below and restarted.
I've then shut-down and re-inserted the other 2x1Gb into the Purple slots so that 4Gb is present, then rebooted but the system still does not come up.

Adjust CPU FSB Frequency: 200.0
Current DDR Memory Frequency (this is Read Only) DDR 333
Adjust DDR Memory Frequency: set to Manual
Memory Clock: Tried all of the following for DRAM/FSB 1/2,2/3,5/6,1/1,5/4

Does anyone know of any person who has got a K8N Diamond Plus working with 4x1Gb ?
Logged

Ex Forum User 3

  • GENERAL OF THE ARMY
  • ******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23397
Re: Can't get k8n diamond plus working with 4x1Gb
« Reply #1 on: 05-January-08, 08:47:25 »

It can have various reasons....like too light PSU....
Bad sticks....

But I move the message to the right area, as it has nothing to do with BIOS.
Logged

BillCWTopic starter

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
Re: Can't get k8n diamond plus working with 4x1Gb
« Reply #2 on: 05-January-08, 11:51:17 »

Bas, thanks for the feedback . I should have mentioned that I've checked the memory sticks individually and they all work fine. I'd also increased the DDR voltage from 2.60V to  3.00V (3.05V showed as RED), and I have a 580W TAGAN MODULAR T580-U15 2F, so I don't think it's the PSU. Hopefully I'll get more responses now that you've kindly moved my post to the right area.
Logged

Svet

  • T9246ED
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 73310
Re: Can't get k8n diamond plus working with 4x1Gb
« Reply #3 on: 05-January-08, 12:37:54 »

@BillCW

Also don't start new duplicated topics please :-))




Read Moan Guide 1st and provide full details about your PC, example in my signature.

Provide full details about each memory sticks, brand + exact model
Logged

BillCWTopic starter

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
Re: Can't get k8n diamond plus working with 4x1Gb
« Reply #4 on: 05-January-08, 12:52:34 »

CPU brand: AMD 4600X2 S939 512K (2.4)
Motherboard model: AMD 4600X2 S939 512K (2.4)
Memory brand: 4x Corsair Tx PRO 1GB PC3200 184 pin DDR-DIMMs
Video card: 2x XFX 256MB GF7800GTX
Hard drive: 400G SAMSUNG SATA2 HD400LJ
Operating system: Microsoft Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2
Power Supply: 580W TAGAN MODULAR T580-U15 2F
Logged

Svet

  • T9246ED
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 73310
Re: Can't get k8n diamond plus working with 4x1Gb
« Reply #5 on: 05-January-08, 12:56:48 »

Does all sticks has exact same specification? Provide screenshot from CPU-Z (http://www.cpuid.com/download/cpu-z-142.zip) "SPD" tab for each sticks.
Remove power cord from the PSU then Clear CMOS Guide,
Leave 2x matched memory sticks in DIMM slots DIMM1 & DIMM2 (the 1st two slots near to CPU socket) and retry.
Logged

BillCWTopic starter

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
Re: Can't get k8n diamond plus working with 4x1Gb
« Reply #6 on: 05-January-08, 13:56:51 »

All sticks have exactly the same spec. I've provided snapshots (see below)
Currently I have the sticks in DIMM1 and DIMM3 just to ensure that the system does run at 333MHz as per page 2-7 of the K8N Diamond Plus User's Manual.
I'll clear the CMOS and put the memory sticks in DIMM1 and DIMM2 as you suggest, then I'll post another set of screen snapshots of the SPD tabs.

Thanks for the link to the CPU-Z app, really useful !


Logged

BillCWTopic starter

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
Re: Can't get k8n diamond plus working with 4x1Gb
« Reply #7 on: 06-January-08, 04:10:38 »

As instructed, I cleared the CMOS and put 2x1Gb sticks into DIMM1 & DIMM2, then rebooted.
Took screen snapshots of the SPD tab for each stick (see images below).
I then populated DIMM3 and DIMM4, but again the system doesn't come up. All that happens is the NUMLOCK, CAPSLOCK and SCRLOCK keyboard lights repeatedly flash simultaneously for a few seconds, then go off for a few seconds.

I've taken the sticks out of DIMM3 and DIMM4 to get the system up and running again. Is there anything else I should try?



Logged

Aaron

  • GENERAL
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5690
  • BOOST!
Re: Can't get k8n diamond plus working with 4x1Gb
« Reply #8 on: 06-January-08, 04:21:50 »

Comp won't boot without a stick in DIMM1.

Try DIMM1 and DIMM3, then DIMM1 and DIMM 4.
Logged
Refrain from having to solve most of your problems by not creating them in the first place.

DDR3 Memory Standards: Blurry Lines
Integrated Memory Controllers (IMC)
Intel EIST and Processor C-states
Overclock Database 2.0

BillCWTopic starter

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
Re: Can't get k8n diamond plus working with 4x1Gb
« Reply #9 on: 06-January-08, 05:25:38 »

I retried with DIMM1 and DIMM3 (this worked fine), but the issue still exists when I added DIMM2 and DIMM4.
I've ensured that all sticks are fine by trying separate pairs in DIMM1 and DIMM3, so it's definitely not the sticks.
Logged

Ex Forum User 3

  • GENERAL OF THE ARMY
  • ******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23397
Re: Can't get k8n diamond plus working with 4x1Gb
« Reply #10 on: 06-January-08, 05:55:50 »

I assume you have put your PSU in combined mode?
Logged

Aaron

  • GENERAL
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5690
  • BOOST!
Re: Can't get k8n diamond plus working with 4x1Gb
« Reply #11 on: 06-January-08, 05:56:18 »

Set DRAM frequency to 166MHz and give VDIMM a 0.1v increase.
Logged
Refrain from having to solve most of your problems by not creating them in the first place.

DDR3 Memory Standards: Blurry Lines
Integrated Memory Controllers (IMC)
Intel EIST and Processor C-states
Overclock Database 2.0

nightmare99

  • CAPTAIN
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 581
Re: Can't get k8n diamond plus working with 4x1Gb
« Reply #12 on: 06-January-08, 06:20:22 »

Didn't some Athlon 64 have issues when using 4x double sided memory sticks?
Logged
P35 Platinum v1.1 BIOS v1.9
Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 Step @ 3.0Ghz 
4x 1GB Elixir PC-5300 DDR2 667Mhz
Gigabyte 8800GT 512MB PCI Express
Maxtor 320GB SATA 300 AHCI
Maxtor 200GB SATA 300 AHCI
LiteOn 16x DVDRW SATA
Silverstone TJ-06 Case
X-Pro 500W PSU
Vista Ultimate x64 SP1 (Running well!)

Ex Forum User 3

  • GENERAL OF THE ARMY
  • ******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23397
Re: Can't get k8n diamond plus working with 4x1Gb
« Reply #13 on: 06-January-08, 06:32:20 »

Didn't some Athlon 64 have issues when using 4x double sided memory sticks?

Yes, but it should run at 333 mostly trouble free.
But there are always some sticks that won't run with 4 at all.
Logged

Svet

  • T9246ED
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 73310
Re: Can't get k8n diamond plus working with 4x1Gb
« Reply #14 on: 06-January-08, 14:37:14 »

As instructed, I cleared the CMOS and put 2x1Gb sticks into DIMM1 & DIMM2, then rebooted.
Took screen snapshots of the SPD tab for each stick (see images below).
I then populated DIMM3 and DIMM4, but again the system doesn't come up. All that happens is the NUMLOCK, CAPSLOCK and SCRLOCK keyboard lights repeatedly flash simultaneously for a few seconds, then go off for a few seconds.

I've taken the sticks out of DIMM3 and DIMM4 to get the system up and running again. Is there anything else I should try?





Well you missed the important part, does the Mem. freq. was 400Mhz when they are running in DIMM1 & DIMM2?
Have you tested with second pairs of the 2 memory sticks alone in same DIMM slots (DIMM1 & DIMM2) to check for mem. freq.?

If both passed OK, enter in BIOS and setup memory vcore manually to 2.7V, setup mem. index to 5/6, setup CR(Command rate) to 2T.
Then "SAVE AND EXIT", power down PC and add the 2 remaining memory sticks.
Logged

BillCWTopic starter

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
Re: Can't get k8n diamond plus working with 4x1Gb
« Reply #15 on: 07-January-08, 12:51:58 »

BossKiller, the memory did run at 400MHz when only DIMM1 and DIMM2 were populated. I didn't mention this because I wasn't asked to.
I had also already mentioned that I'd tested the memory sticks individually and by trying separate pairs.

I'll try your suggestion: enter in BIOS and setup memory vcore manually to 2.7V, setup mem. index to 5/6, setup CR(Command rate) to 2T.
Then "SAVE AND EXIT", power down PC and add the 2 remaining memory sticks.
Logged

BillCWTopic starter

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
Re: Can't get k8n diamond plus working with 4x1Gb
« Reply #16 on: 07-January-08, 14:34:22 »

BOSSKILLER, enter in BIOS and setup memory vcore manually to 2.7V, setup mem. index to 5/6, setup CR(Command rate) to 2T.
Then "SAVE AND EXIT", power down PC and add the 2 remaining memory sticks didn't work, unfortunately.


Aaron, I've tried setting Adjust DDR Memory Frequency to "Manual", then Memory Clock Ratio to each of the following, all of which work with 2 sticks but not with 4:
DRAM/FSB: 1/1,5/4,2/3,5/6

Nighmare99, the memory configurator at http://www.corsair.com/configurator/product_results.aspx?id=5189 indicates that the memory ( VS2GBKIT400C3 )is compatible with my motherboard, but as you say, there may be an issue with the Athlon 64. I'll have to investigate.

Bas, PSU is running in split mode. I'll change to combined mode and retry with the settings given by BOSSKILLER (2.7V, setup mem. index to 5/6, setup CR(Command rate) to 2T)


Logged

Svet

  • T9246ED
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 73310
Re: Can't get k8n diamond plus working with 4x1Gb
« Reply #17 on: 07-January-08, 14:42:10 »

Enter memory timings manually to 3-3-3-8 at T2 with mem. index 5/6 and retry.
Logged

BillCWTopic starter

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
Re: Can't get k8n diamond plus working with 4x1Gb
« Reply #18 on: 07-January-08, 15:37:44 »

Changed PSU to combined mode and set the following memory timings, but still not working.

CL 3.0, TRCD 3LCK, TRRD 2T, TRAS 8CLK, TRP ECLK, CMMD-ADDR Timing Mode 2T


Logged

Svet

  • T9246ED
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 73310
Re: Can't get k8n diamond plus working with 4x1Gb
« Reply #19 on: 07-January-08, 15:38:58 »

Seems your CPU can't handle those sticks.. (memory controller is inside CPU)
For best performance and troubles free stuck and use 2x matched memory sticks only
Logged

BillCWTopic starter

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
Re: Can't get k8n diamond plus working with 4x1Gb
« Reply #20 on: 07-January-08, 15:50:22 »

Got the following post from http://www.asktheramguy.com/v3/showthread.php?t=65436. I've already tried the first suggestion, so I'll try removing the sound card and one of the video cards and see what happens.

To see if its some other problem, I would try with just two modules on the other tow slots and see if it will post. If not I would suspect a problem with the MB and or CPU. But from looking at your SPEC I would try and remove the sound card and one of the VIDEO Cards and see if that makes a difference.

If that doesn't work then based on what we've tried I'll be getting back to the supplier http://www.scan.co.uk/, as I've bought 4Gb of RAM for a machine which they initially supplied me and they assured me that the RAM was compatible with my system. Initially I'd only bought 2Gb RAM as my machine already had 2Gb, but when the machine didn't work with that 4Gb, I assumed that all 4Gb had to be the same and bought another 2Gb. Total cost about £120!

BOSSKILLER, do you have any further info to support what you say about the CPU not handling those sticks? I guess I could ask Scan to either swap the sticks for ones which the CPU will support, or ask them to give me a CPU which will support the sticks.
Logged

Ex Forum User 3

  • GENERAL OF THE ARMY
  • ******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23397
Re: Can't get k8n diamond plus working with 4x1Gb
« Reply #21 on: 08-January-08, 02:34:12 »

4 sticks with the AMD64 is asking for trouble, any brand or type memory you take.
Sometimes it simply doesn't work, other times you have trouble to get it running stable.
The forum is filled with the same.

Best advice we always give, stick with 2 sticks.
Logged

Hans

  • Official Q-Tec Alert Specialist // 正式Q技术机敏的专家
  • LIEUTENANT GENERAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4242
  • If I fix it, it will never need fixing again!
Re: Can't get k8n diamond plus working with 4x1Gb
« Reply #22 on: 08-January-08, 15:02:54 »

You say somewhere earlier that you set VDIMM to 3.05V. Did you test the dimms again after you did this? SPD-info says that 2.5V should be enough, so you raised it pretty much.

Does D-Bracket LEDs tell you anything?
Logged
You have a Q-Tec Power Supply? Change that first and come back later...

* MSI P55-GD85, bios 1.3
* Intel Core i7 860 (stock @ 2.8GHz)
* 2x 2048MB TakeMS @ 1333MHz (8-8-8-24, 1T)
* Club3D HD5770 1024MB
* OCZ Vertex 2 120GB (OS and apps)
* 5x Western Digital Caviar Green 500GB in RaID5 (storage)
* 2x DVD Rewriter (LG, Optiarc)
* PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W
* Cooler Master Stacker CM101
* Dell Ultrasharp 2209AW 22\\\" (e-IPS) monitor
* Windows 7 Professional NL

MSI MediaLive: AMD Athlon X2 4800+, 2x1GB Crucial PC-4200, Seagate 160GB, Pioneer DVD-burner, Hauppauge PWR150 TV Tunercard, Windows 7 Home Premium NL.

MSI X-Slim X620 :like: :like:

Backup: Thecus N5200Pro NAS

BillCWTopic starter

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
Re: Can't get k8n diamond plus working with 4x1Gb
« Reply #23 on: 09-January-08, 12:06:35 »

Hans, I had set VDIMM to 3.00V (3.05V was showing as RED so I didn't want to set it to that), but since then I'd reduced it to 2.7V based on info from BOSSKILLER.
I don't have a D-Bracket - the machine came pre-built and the D-Bracket wasn't installed. Could be that I have it in a box somewhere! I'll check and if I do have the D-Bracket I'll use it to see if it tells me anything.
Logged

BillCWTopic starter

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
Re: Can't get k8n diamond plus working with 4x1Gb
« Reply #24 on: 15-January-08, 14:30:38 »

Tried removing one of the video cards and disabling the sound card (as suggested by http://www.asktheramguy.com/v3/showthread.php?t=65436), but the system still didn't fire up with 4Gb RAM.

Hans,
I managed to find the D-Bracket and here's the sequence that the LEDs cycle through:

LED1LED2LED3LED4DESCRIPTION
1redredredredSystem Power ON
2redredredgreenInitializing Video Interface
3redredgreengreenInitializing Hard Drive Controller
4redredredredSystem Power ON
5redredredgreenInitializing Video Interface
6redredgreengreenInitializing Hard Drive Controller
7greenredredgreenBIOS Sign On
8greengreenredgreenAssign Resources to all ISA

Row 7 of the table above indicates "BIOS Sign On" and this should start showing information about logo, processor brand name etc, but this does not occur.

The cycle (phases 1 to 8) then repeats incessantly.



Logged

flobelix

  • MSIHQ Red Rockets Team Member
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 35047
  • 微星科技
    • Afterburner New Features Introduction | MSI
Re: Can't get k8n diamond plus working with 4x1Gb
« Reply #25 on: 15-January-08, 14:39:46 »

I like to just repeat one of Bas' earlier posts:

Quote
4 sticks with the AMD64 is asking for trouble, any brand or type memory you take.
Sometimes it simply doesn't work, other times you have trouble to get it running stable.
The forum is filled with the same.

Best advice we always give, stick with 2 sticks.

So if you can't get it to mork it most likely won't do with 4 sticks which wouldn't be a surprise. The other explanation Hans already mentioned would be that you simply fried one or some sticks by setting 3.0v although those are meant for 2.5v.
Logged
MSI X299 Gaming M7 ACK (MS-7A90) Bios 1.A0
Core i7 7820X @ 4404.45 MHz (44 * 100.1 MHz, fixed all cores), 1.158v - delidded and using der8auer Skylake-X Direct Die Frame
Corsair H110 Liquid CPU Cooler
32GB (4 x 8GB) Corsair CMR32GX4M4Z3200C16 @ 1602.9 MHz (DDR4-3206), 16-18-18-36-2t, 1.35v
MSI GeForce RTX 2080 Ti DUKE 11G OC
1TB Crucial MX500 M.2 SSD + 2TB Crucial MX500 SSD
Thermaltake Toughpower Grand RGB 1200W Platinum • +12V: 100A • +3.3V: 25A • +5V: 25A
Windows 10 Pro
MSI MAG BUNKER Case

Fredrik

  • GENERAL OF THE ARMY
  • ******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16121
  • There's always a risk.
Re: Can't get k8n diamond plus working with 4x1Gb
« Reply #26 on: 15-January-08, 14:59:29 »

The machine came pre-built. You chose the components, BillSW? Otherwise there is two options, I think:
1 Someone else with the same set-up has succeded, and you might be able to learn how he or she did it.
2 One or several of the components aren't exactly, absolutely those that are stated in your specs.

A wild card  :-)) : Set DDR frequency to 166 while 2 GB. Save & Exit. Power off and try 4GB again.
Logged

BillCWTopic starter

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
Re: Can't get k8n diamond plus working with 4x1Gb
« Reply #27 on: 15-January-08, 15:46:46 »

Flobelix, I had seen Bas' earlier post, but Scan computers had assured me when I had the system built that it was expandable to 4Gb RAM; no mention was made by Scan that 4 sticks with AMD64 may not work.
Furthermore, I didn't respond to Bas post because BOSSKILLER had posted prior to Bas' post that  "Seems your CPU can't handle those sticks (memory controller is inside CPU)" and I'd asked for a bit more info so that I could have something to argue with Scan. I've already checked that all memory modules are ok (i.e. didn't get fried).

Fredrik, I've posted in a couple of forums trying to find someone with a system similar to mine but with 4Gb RAM, plus I've asked Scan if they sold a 4Gb system like mine. No joy either way. I've checked the specs and all are as stated.

All, thanks for your input on this, but it looks like I got sold a pup by Scan computers. I'll just have to make do with 2Gb, but when I next upgrade my system I won't be using Scan.
Logged

flobelix

  • MSIHQ Red Rockets Team Member
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 35047
  • 微星科技
    • Afterburner New Features Introduction | MSI
Re: Can't get k8n diamond plus working with 4x1Gb
« Reply #28 on: 16-January-08, 09:34:29 »

Well, your system is theoretically able to work with 4gb. It could even work with four double sided sticks. BUT due to limitations of the Athlon64 architecture (or it's memory controler to be exact) this combination won't work with full speed and 1t. With most K8 memclock has to be reduced to DDR333 to run four sticks but some simply won't work that way. However you would be able to run 2 2gb sticks at full speed so your sys IS expandable to 4gb.
As I and the others already said this is a general K8 issue so you would have the same problem with ANY Athlon64 system you could have bought. So it's not the board's nor Scan's fault but a limitation of the cpu's mem controler.
Logged
MSI X299 Gaming M7 ACK (MS-7A90) Bios 1.A0
Core i7 7820X @ 4404.45 MHz (44 * 100.1 MHz, fixed all cores), 1.158v - delidded and using der8auer Skylake-X Direct Die Frame
Corsair H110 Liquid CPU Cooler
32GB (4 x 8GB) Corsair CMR32GX4M4Z3200C16 @ 1602.9 MHz (DDR4-3206), 16-18-18-36-2t, 1.35v
MSI GeForce RTX 2080 Ti DUKE 11G OC
1TB Crucial MX500 M.2 SSD + 2TB Crucial MX500 SSD
Thermaltake Toughpower Grand RGB 1200W Platinum • +12V: 100A • +3.3V: 25A • +5V: 25A
Windows 10 Pro
MSI MAG BUNKER Case

BillCWTopic starter

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
Re: Can't get k8n diamond plus working with 4x1Gb
« Reply #29 on: 16-January-08, 10:48:00 »

I disagree with the point about Scan. They were asked if the system (which they had initially built with the requirement that it would be expandable to 4Gb) would run at 4Gb and they said it would. If they had met the initial requirement for a system that would expand to 4Gb, then they shouldn't have used the AMD64.

Also, the memclock has been reduced to DDR333 and it still doesn't work.

Furthermore, the K8N Diamond Plus won't take 2Gb sticks (page 2-6 of the manual states that "Each DIMM slot supports up to a maximum size of 1Gb", so it's not expandable to 4Gb.
Logged

flobelix

  • MSIHQ Red Rockets Team Member
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 35047
  • 微星科技
    • Afterburner New Features Introduction | MSI
Re: Can't get k8n diamond plus working with 4x1Gb
« Reply #30 on: 16-January-08, 11:07:44 »

Quote
I disagree with the point about Scan. They were asked if the system (which they had initially built with the requirement that it would be expandable to 4Gb) would run at 4Gb and they said it would. If they had met the initial requirement for a system that would expand to 4Gb, then they shouldn't have used the AMD64.

Also, the memclock has been reduced to DDR333 and it still doesn't work.

Well if setting 333mhz helps depends on the individual Athlon. Most steppings would work that way with four 1gb sticks, maybe you weren't lucky with the one used. This indeed is hard to predict when setting sys up without testing this mem combination (which I don't think any Manufacturer does).
So you wouldn't have been better off with any other than Scan. Like all others they just told you what even the manual of your board says and also AMD: 4x1gb is supported. It theoretically is so they didn't lie. Of course it doesn't work in your case which is bad for you but unfortunately this could have happened with any manufacturer.
Logged
MSI X299 Gaming M7 ACK (MS-7A90) Bios 1.A0
Core i7 7820X @ 4404.45 MHz (44 * 100.1 MHz, fixed all cores), 1.158v - delidded and using der8auer Skylake-X Direct Die Frame
Corsair H110 Liquid CPU Cooler
32GB (4 x 8GB) Corsair CMR32GX4M4Z3200C16 @ 1602.9 MHz (DDR4-3206), 16-18-18-36-2t, 1.35v
MSI GeForce RTX 2080 Ti DUKE 11G OC
1TB Crucial MX500 M.2 SSD + 2TB Crucial MX500 SSD
Thermaltake Toughpower Grand RGB 1200W Platinum • +12V: 100A • +3.3V: 25A • +5V: 25A
Windows 10 Pro
MSI MAG BUNKER Case

Fredrik

  • GENERAL OF THE ARMY
  • ******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16121
  • There's always a risk.
Re: Can't get k8n diamond plus working with 4x1Gb
« Reply #31 on: 16-January-08, 19:03:07 »

This FAQ-info. is a bit cryptic, but the effect would only be the cosmetic one, wouldn't it.
"How to get 4G memory when each DIMM is installed with a 1GB memory module?

Please set Hardware/Software memory hole as Enable in Bios->Cell Menu->Memory Configuration. If you install "WinXP 64bit" or "Win2003 64bit", you will get 4G memory under operate system; But if you install 32bit OS, you could see 4GB Physical Memory Size at post."
http://global.msi.com.tw/index.php?func=prodfaq&prod_no=232&maincat_no=1&cat2_no=&cat3_no=#menu

Too lazy right now to read from the beginning, you don't use CoreCell, Dynamic Over... or anything like that, I hope.
Logged

BillCWTopic starter

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
Re: Can't get k8n diamond plus working with 4x1Gb
« Reply #32 on: 17-January-08, 02:33:13 »

Initially I had dual boot Vista 64-bit and Ubuntu Server (64-bit) installed and when the system didn't fire up with 4Gb RAM, Scan advised me to upgrade the BIOS.

I then discovered that there isn't a BIOS upgrade utility which will run on 64-bit OS. On contacting MSI global support, I was advised by them to try booting from an MSDOS floppy to do the upgrade ( this was after complaining that they don't provide a 64-bit BIOS upgrade utility), despite the fact that the documentation states that you shouldn't run the BIOS upgrade from a floppy, but that didn't work. Even the MSI Live Update won't run on Vista 64-bit, and I doubt that it will run on Ubuntu 64-bit. Seems weird that MSI don't provide a BIOS upgrade facility for 64-bit OS; the upgrade executables they supply are actually only 16-bit.

In order to upgrade the BIOS I had to install Windows XP 32 bit on a spare hard disk (I only have one hard disk in the machine at any given time now).

Anyway, eventually got the BIOS upgraded from 1.18 to 1.20 using Windows XP 32-bit (which I'm still using in the meantime). I don't use Core Center or DigiCell to configure the system, although I did install them to see if there was anything in there that might help solve the issue.

Once I'd got the BIOS upgraded, I removed the hard disk with Windows XP 32 and went back to Vista 64-bit, then tried setting the Hardware/Software memory hole to Enabled. This system still wouldn't boot up with 4Gb RAM. I'm back with Windows XP 32 at the moment just in case a new version of the BIOS comes out, but I'm now at the point of giving up and going back to Ubuntu Server 64-bit. I need to run this OS as part of some work I'm doing and I'll also have the system configured with RAID 5. I'll just have to content myself with 2Gb RAM.

Logged

Fredrik

  • GENERAL OF THE ARMY
  • ******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16121
  • There's always a risk.
Re: Can't get k8n diamond plus working with 4x1Gb
« Reply #33 on: 17-January-08, 10:27:00 »

Am I stubborn if I ask if you tried the FAQ answer I quoted?
Logged

BillCWTopic starter

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
Re: Can't get k8n diamond plus working with 4x1Gb
« Reply #34 on: 17-January-08, 11:04:12 »

Just a tad...I'd mentioned that I went back to Vista 64-bit, then tried setting the Hardware/Software memory hole to Enabled. This system still wouldn't boot up with 4Gb RAM
Logged

Ex Forum User 3

  • GENERAL OF THE ARMY
  • ******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23397
Re: Can't get k8n diamond plus working with 4x1Gb
« Reply #35 on: 17-January-08, 13:04:21 »

All info has been given, use Google to find out your not the only one.
As said, 4 sticks is a mess, as simple as that.
Logged

BillCWTopic starter

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
Re: Can't get k8n diamond plus working with 4x1Gb
« Reply #36 on: 17-January-08, 16:28:00 »

Bas,
A few folks do seem to have got it working: http://archives.mandrivalinux.com/cooker-amd64/2006-05/msg00007.php

I'll pursue with them and hopefully will eventually get it to work. Thanks for the help.
Logged

LairdDrambeg

  • FIRST LIEUTENANT
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 365
Re: Can't get k8n diamond plus working with 4x1Gb
« Reply #37 on: 17-January-08, 22:59:29 »

If you can contact someone who has it working get the brand/model of DIMMs they are using.  When you're running close to the limits like that, sometimes you get unexplainable incompatibilities with certain brands & types of hardware.  Have you asked Scan if they would supply/exchange for a different mfr's DIMMs... say Crucial or Kingston, who are both on the MSI test reports?  Also might be worth contacting Corsair - they have a warranty.
Logged

BillCWTopic starter

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
Re: Can't get k8n diamond plus working with 4x1Gb
« Reply #38 on: 18-January-08, 02:26:50 »

LairdDrambeg, I plan to contact the folks who posted the entry at http://archives.mandrivalinux.com/cooker-amd64/2006-05/msg00007.php . I did ask Scan if they could give me a credit note or exchange, but they're not doing it, which I think is really bad as I've spent just under £5,000 with them over the past two years.

I'm already on the Corsair forum regarding the issue, but unless the memory is faulty then I can't see them taking it back, but thanks for suggesting I contact them, maybe I'll give it a try if I don't get anywhere with the other people who have got a working 4Gb system which uses the K8N Diamond Plus.

Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up