Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

New members, please remember to read the Forum Rules and the Posting Guide before posting for the first time!

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Wolfdale needs BIOS v1.6 but I have v1.5  (Read 2330 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

sonetti

  • Winki
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Wolfdale needs BIOS v1.6 but I have v1.5
« on: 13-January-08, 18:33:19 »

Hello, I just got my new MSI Neo2-FIR motherboard

the version is MS-7345 Version 1.2

the BIOS is A7345IMS.150 (I notice the BIOS chip is soldered in place)

I want to buy a Wolfdale CPU for this board as soon as they are released. My question is will this BIOS version 1.5 boot a Wolfdale E8400. I don't need full Wolfdale support, but I'm hoping I can at least boot into DOS with BIOS 1.5 and then flash to BIOS 1.6. The problem is I'm coming from AMD platform, so I don't have a spare Intel chip. The e-tailer said he can't re-program the chip, and I don't know anyone to borrow an Intel chip from. I'm in a "catch 22" situation. I don't want to buy a cpu just to update the BIOS. Any advice is good ... thanks.
Logged

ebucemag

  • Neo
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: Wolfdale needs BIOS v1.6 but I have v1.5
« Reply #1 on: 13-January-08, 19:43:49 »

Hello, I just got my new MSI Neo2-FIR motherboard

the version is MS-7345 Version 1.2

the BIOS is A7345IMS.150 (I notice the BIOS chip is soldered in place)

I want to buy a Wolfdale CPU for this board as soon as they are released. My question is will this BIOS version 1.5 boot a Wolfdale E8400. I don't need full Wolfdale support, but I'm hoping I can at least boot into DOS with BIOS 1.5 and then flash to BIOS 1.6. The problem is I'm coming from AMD platform, so I don't have a spare Intel chip. The e-tailer said he can't re-program the chip, and I don't know anyone to borrow an Intel chip from. I'm in a "catch 22" situation. I don't want to buy a cpu just to update the BIOS. Any advice is good ... thanks.

It's funny I am in the same situation...
I just ordered a MSI P35-Neo2 FR, and I am planning to get a E8400. I don't now what revision I will get or the BIOS version, but I hope the board will atleast allow me to boot and allow me to update the BIOS.
Can anybody test the board with older BIOS and with one of their Wolfdale's?
Logged

Aaron

  • HydroGen
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5690
  • BOOST!
Re: Wolfdale needs BIOS v1.6 but I have v1.5
« Reply #2 on: 13-January-08, 21:01:40 »

Can anybody test the board with older BIOS and with one of their Wolfdale's?

How is anyone going to do that? We aren't MSI, this is a user to user forum.

As for both your queries, ask MSI as we can't give much info on CPUs that aren't released: How to contact MSI.
Logged
Refrain from having to solve most of your problems by not creating them in the first place.

DDR3 Memory Standards: Blurry Lines
Integrated Memory Controllers (IMC)
Intel EIST and Processor C-states
Overclock Database 2.0

nightmare99

  • Diamond
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 610
Re: Wolfdale needs BIOS v1.6 but I have v1.5
« Reply #3 on: 13-January-08, 21:39:20 »

You will probably find it will boot with a wolfdale as the samples have been available for ages, bios v1.6 probably just means the wolfdales work and dont have nay major issues (not waking up from suspend states seems to be a common one).

I think you should be ok but maybe just in case ask a friend if they will lend you a cpu if need be.
Logged
P35 Platinum v1.1 BIOS v1.9
Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 Step @ 3.0Ghz 
4x 1GB Elixir PC-5300 DDR2 667Mhz
Gigabyte 8800GT 512MB PCI Express
Maxtor 320GB SATA 300 AHCI
Maxtor 200GB SATA 300 AHCI
LiteOn 16x DVDRW SATA
Silverstone TJ-06 Case
X-Pro 500W PSU
Vista Ultimate x64 SP1 (Running well!)

Del UK

  • Del UK
  • Xpower
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3759
    • http://www.msi.com.tw/
Re: Wolfdale needs BIOS v1.6 but I have v1.5
« Reply #4 on: 13-January-08, 22:32:19 »

Two ways.........

Buy a cheap celeron based 775 processor, that works with mainboard and flash to 1.6

or

Goto local computer shop or Techy friend and ask for bios to be flashed to 1.6

Engineering samples are not always same as full release...........
Logged
Main system
MSI P45 FR3 V1, Q9550 with Corsair H50, Corsair TX 650, Nvidia 650 ti boost, 8Gb DDR2 Corsair XMS2, onboard NIC/Audio, WD 250 with Synapse  & 500 RE drives, Opti Bluray, Enermax batwing 120's. Win 7 Pro 64bit

ebucemag

  • Neo
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: Wolfdale needs BIOS v1.6 but I have v1.5
« Reply #5 on: 13-January-08, 23:57:38 »

How is anyone going to do that? We aren't MSI, this is a user to user forum.

As for both your queries, ask MSI as we can't give much info on CPUs that aren't released: How to contact MSI.
Just relax, I heard people can get hot around here.
Yeah, I heard the Neo2-FR rev 1.2 have newer BIOS on them, starting with V1.4
Even If I do get a rev 1.1 I think it would still atleast boot, so I could update to a newer BIOS.
Thanks for the Replies.
Logged

Aaron

  • HydroGen
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5690
  • BOOST!
Re: Wolfdale needs BIOS v1.6 but I have v1.5
« Reply #6 on: 14-January-08, 08:47:01 »

Well at worst you won't get no POST and will have to buy a cheap CPU.

Like I said above: If the board doesn't have BIOS v1.6, MSI will gladly flash it in-house I'm sure. :yes:
Logged
Refrain from having to solve most of your problems by not creating them in the first place.

DDR3 Memory Standards: Blurry Lines
Integrated Memory Controllers (IMC)
Intel EIST and Processor C-states
Overclock Database 2.0

nightmare99

  • Diamond
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 610
Re: Wolfdale needs BIOS v1.6 but I have v1.5
« Reply #7 on: 14-January-08, 09:36:00 »

I have just checked the BIOS history and they were updating wolfdale microcode back at BIOS 1.33 so I think you will be ok.
Logged
P35 Platinum v1.1 BIOS v1.9
Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 Step @ 3.0Ghz 
4x 1GB Elixir PC-5300 DDR2 667Mhz
Gigabyte 8800GT 512MB PCI Express
Maxtor 320GB SATA 300 AHCI
Maxtor 200GB SATA 300 AHCI
LiteOn 16x DVDRW SATA
Silverstone TJ-06 Case
X-Pro 500W PSU
Vista Ultimate x64 SP1 (Running well!)

ebucemag

  • Neo
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: Wolfdale needs BIOS v1.6 but I have v1.5
« Reply #8 on: 14-January-08, 23:46:24 »

So I talked to a MSI Tech, and he told me that BIOS 1.4V is the earliest BIOS that will boot the Wolfdale. So, if your planning to get the Neo2-FR/FIR and/or a Wolfdale you need atleast BIOS v1.4V to boot it and then you can upgrade to BIOS v1.6  ;-))
Logged

Jack

  • Ex Forum moderator
  • Power Edition
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14940
    • A user initiative by MSI fanatics to support all other MSI product users
Re: Wolfdale needs BIOS v1.6 but I have v1.5
« Reply #9 on: 15-January-08, 02:38:07 »

Thanks for your feedback.  :biggthumbsup:

So, as it seems, there should be no problem with BIOS v1.5 then.

Logged

sonetti

  • Winki
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Re: Wolfdale needs BIOS v1.6 but I have v1.5
« Reply #10 on: 15-January-08, 07:13:28 »

So I talked to a MSI Tech, and he told me that BIOS 1.4V is the earliest BIOS that will boot the Wolfdale. So, if your planning to get the Neo2-FR/FIR and/or a Wolfdale you need atleast BIOS v1.4V to boot it and then you can upgrade to BIOS v1.6  ;-))

well that's good news, thanks for the heads up!
Logged

ebucemag

  • Neo
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: Wolfdale needs BIOS v1.6 but I have v1.5
« Reply #11 on: 15-January-08, 15:16:49 »

Link - http://forums.hardwarezone.com.sg/showthread.php?t=1840396

They tested a Retail E8200 (Wolfdale), with a Neo2-FR, and it booted and worked fine with BIOS V1.1!!!
No problems what so ever.
So, if you have a MSI Neo2-FR/FIR/Platinum, you should be fine with a Wofldale. No Worries.

Logged

RemusM

  • Memory Expert
  • Marshall
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1575
    • Necromanthus
Re: Wolfdale needs BIOS v1.6 but I have v1.5
« Reply #12 on: 15-January-08, 15:37:26 »

Quote from: ebucemag
Link - http://forums.hardwarezone.com.sg/showthread.php?t=1840396

They tested a Retail E8200 (Wolfdale), with a Neo2-FR, and it booted and worked fine with BIOS V1.1!!!
No problems what so ever.

In fact they messed up the PCB version with the BIOS version ... :grin:

Now to sonetti:
Wolfdale is supported by P35 Neo2-FR starting with BIOS v1.4-beta3,
so using BIOS v1.5 you can boot up without any problems.
 :biggthumbsup:
Logged

Mainboard: HC85
Processor: Zilog Z80 3.5MHz
System RAM: 48KB
Video RAM: 16KB (only 6912 bytes are used for Pixel Shader effects)
Video Card: integrated (16 colors)
PSU: 5V/3A
OS: BASIC Spectrum Sinclair

note: NO overclocking!

ebucemag

  • Neo
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: Wolfdale needs BIOS v1.6 but I have v1.5
« Reply #13 on: 15-January-08, 16:05:33 »

In fact they messed up the PCB version with the BIOS version ... :grin:

Now to sonetti:
Wolfdale is supported by P35 Neo2-FR starting with BIOS v1.4-beta3,
so using BIOS v1.5 you can boot up without any problems.
 :biggthumbsup:

RemusM, I am alittle confused on what you mean..
Are you saying the revision he used was 1.1 and the BIOS wasn't or something else?
If you are saying that, your wrong. http://i183.photobucket.com/albums/x83/acinside/E8200_w_neo2fr/E8200_cpuz.jpg
Look at the BIOS section, it clearly states:
Brand - American Megatrends Inc.
Version - V1.1
Date -  05/11/2007
Logged

Aaron

  • HydroGen
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5690
  • BOOST!
Re: Wolfdale needs BIOS v1.6 but I have v1.5
« Reply #14 on: 15-January-08, 16:36:00 »

Quote
Neo2/platinum Users take note.
If you are on any bios earlier than v1.6.
Do not worry, it will still boot and run fine.
You can always flash the bios later.
http://forums.hardwarezone.com.sg/sh...92&postcount=5

 :yes:
Logged
Refrain from having to solve most of your problems by not creating them in the first place.

DDR3 Memory Standards: Blurry Lines
Integrated Memory Controllers (IMC)
Intel EIST and Processor C-states
Overclock Database 2.0

RemusM

  • Memory Expert
  • Marshall
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1575
    • Necromanthus
Re: Wolfdale needs BIOS v1.6 but I have v1.5
« Reply #15 on: 15-January-08, 16:51:08 »

to ebucemag and AaronYuri:

I gave you an "official" answer: the Wolfdale microcode has been included starting with BIOS v1.4-beta3
But you're free to use any BIOS version you want ...  :grin:

to sonetti:

Boot up with v1.5 and update the BIOS to v1.6 to get FULL Wolfdale support (MSI tech statement).

cheers
Logged

Mainboard: HC85
Processor: Zilog Z80 3.5MHz
System RAM: 48KB
Video RAM: 16KB (only 6912 bytes are used for Pixel Shader effects)
Video Card: integrated (16 colors)
PSU: 5V/3A
OS: BASIC Spectrum Sinclair

note: NO overclocking!

sonetti

  • Winki
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Re: Wolfdale needs BIOS v1.6 but I have v1.5
« Reply #16 on: 19-January-08, 10:26:49 »

thanks RemusM for confirmation about the BIOS, Wolfdales will be released in the UK on Mon 21st Jan 2008. I should have an E8400 soon. thanks again.

 :biggthumbsup:
« Last Edit: 19-January-08, 13:18:15 by sonetti »
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up