Please login or register.
Pages: [1] 2  All   Go Down

Author Topic: K7N2 Delta2 Platinum - How big a hard drive will it take?  (Read 8192 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Ballie

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 43

K7N2 Delta2 Platinum - MS-6570E

I would like to fit a new hard drive my current one is 120GB but its getting full I also have a 40GB second drive too.

Can anyone tell me whats the biggest drive the board will take and are there any makes of drives that work well (and fast) with this board?

Thanks

Sorry I should have said I don't know how to set up a SATA hard drive so I will be buying a serial ATA hard drive
« Last Edit: 25-June-08, 21:56:10 by Ballie »
Logged
MSI – 6570E (v1.x) K7N2 Delta2 Plat

Bios – v11.5 (B50)

CPU - AMD BARTON 3200+ (400mhz) running @ 2.20GHz - @ 1.650v

Memory - 1024mb DDR 400mhz (2x512 Corsair XMS3200XL TwinX)
In slot 1 and 2, Value 200 MHz - 2.0-2-2-5 @ 2.75v *(JUST ORDERED FROM CRUCIAL 3 X 1GB PC3200 - DDR400 TO REPLACE THE CORSAIR 23/6/08)

Graphics - BFG Nvida Gforce 6600GT o/c 128mb running at 525 mhz core clock and 1.05ghz memory clock and 1.5v

Sound – on board AC97
NEC DVD (DV5800b)
NEC DVD/RW (ND3520a)
HDD 1 - W/D 120GB 8mb cache
HDD 2 - Maxtor 40GB
PSU - Tagan TG480-u01 +12v 28A, +5v 48A, +3.3v 2
Monitor – Samsung SyncMaster 913N 60hz R/R

Fredrik

  • GENERAL OF THE ARMY
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16126
  • There's always a risk.
« Reply #1 on: 25-June-08, 14:56:36 »

As long as you have XP SP1 properly installed only the sky is the limit. - Almost. If you like to have a PATA device, I suggest you go for Seagate 7200.10. I also suggest you empty the 40GB disk of useful data and replace it with the new one. Use the 40 GB for occassional backups.

This is in Swedish, but you get the picture:
http://www.komplett.se/k/kl.aspx?bn=10089
Logged

Stu

  • GENERAL OF THE ARMY
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19582
  • Birmingham, UK
    • StuOnline.co.uk
« Reply #2 on: 25-June-08, 18:23:30 »

Brief answer: you can use any hard drive with your board. :hat tip:
Logged
Former moderator and admin, 2004-2012

Richard

  • nForce & GeForce Guru
  • GENERAL OF THE ARMY
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14445
« Reply #3 on: 25-June-08, 18:42:07 »

Ballie,

You will find that the OS will limit the size of the HD.

Take Care,

Richard
Logged
Richard J. Gentil, Pres.
Custom Computers of Naples, Inc.


LANPARTY nF4 SLI-DR
Athlon64 3700+ Sandy
(o/c'd 2.8Ghz)
Zalman CNPS9500LED
2-1Gb Mushkin Extreme PC-4000 (Slots 2 & 4)
(o/c'd 510Mhz)
2 x MSI NX6800GT-T2D256 (o/c'd Stock)
X-Mystique 7.1 GOLD - Dolby Digital Live
2-WD Raptors Raid 0
(16k Stripe)
NEC 16 Dual Layer DVD+/-RW
Logitech Z-680 500W Dolby Digital DTS THX 5.1
Logitech MX1000 Laser Mouse
Saitek Eclipse Keyboard

Ex Forum User 3

  • GENERAL OF THE ARMY
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23406
« Reply #4 on: 26-June-08, 17:35:44 »

I have put a 500GB IDE in a 10 year old machine!



Didn't even need to set the jumper to drive-limit, with that jumper you can use any size!
Simply put a boot-loader in front and it works! Even in Pentium-1 machines, just make sure it HAS that jumper! (just in case)



Logged

go_for

  • FIRST LIEUTENANT
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 255
  • doh!
« Reply #5 on: 28-June-08, 06:12:44 »

Quote
Sorry I should have said I don't know how to set up a SATA hard drive so I will be buying a serial ATA hard drive
I take it you mean buying a PATA drive. I recommend buying a SATA drive, it'll give you the best bang for the buck and its not difficult to set up, besides there are a lots of tips and guides to help out in case of doubts.
Logged

nthums

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 32
« Reply #6 on: 29-June-08, 02:38:43 »

Definitely buy SATA, unless you plan on having need for a soon to be obsolete PATA.
SATA is not hard to set up, although there is an extra step involved with loading OS to it and needs to be XP maybe SP2.
Because the SATA is significantly faster than PATA I'd recommend making it your primary drive with OS.
I noticed your memory upgrade. Over 2 sticks of RAM will likely disable dual channel. I would like to know how that works out.
You could leave your old drives connected and use them as extra storage or backing up critical stuff.
Logged
UltraWizard midATX case, Belkin USBkybd Ergo&5button mouse.
PSU Ultra X-connect 400W-3.3V30A,5V32A,12V16A,-12V0.8A,-5V0.3A,5VSB2A
MSI K7N2 Delta2FSR-bios B50, Spire WhisperRockIV cooler, Sempron-Barton3300+sock A, 2200MHz 512KB, 400MT/s, 11x, 1.65V, 64W,SDA3300DKV4E  Patriot 2x1GB D-C PC3200 lo latency 2,3,2,5 1T -ATI9600(bios PRO)128M
MasterATA primary & slave  WD800BB-22JHA0   SecondaryATA primary LTR-52327S -(CS all)
USB2- 80GB HDD, DVDRW SOHW-1673S,
Pages: [1] 2  All   Go Up