Close

Register Now!

To Get More Info and Daily Reward.

Please login or register.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: MSI P45-8D "Memory Lover" resetting on its own when 8GB RAM is loaded.  (Read 6217 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

louieyazonTopic starter

  • PRIVATE FIRST CLASS
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6

Hello all and thanks in advance to the kind people who help out. :D

System Specs:

MSI P45-8D "Memory Lover" Mother Board
2GB Kingston DDR3 (1333) Ram Sticks x 4
MSI HD 4770 512bit (DDR5 Memory) Video Card
500GB SATA2 HDD x 2 on RAID 0 (Using Hardware Driver)
Intel 9400(?) Quad Core Processor
Windows 7 64bit, build 7100, clean install

Problem:
My dad and I assembled a computer about a month ago with the above specs. To begin with we put in all 4 sticks of ram when we assembled it but it kept resetting randomly. We did a memory test and found that two of the sticks were shot. So we remove them, have them replaced. In the meantime we run the system on just the 2 sticks (4GB) of ram. It runs perfectly, even runs Dawn of War II on ultra settings while browsing the internet and running a messenger program.

When we get the two sticks back, we pop them all in again and the thing starts resetting on its own again, we run tests on the RAM (installing just the two new ones) and find that they are perfectly fine. We run on just those 2 new sticks (4GB) and the computer again performs smoothly. We stick in the older 2 sticks (getting us back up to 8GB) and boom, random resets again.

I did some research and read somewhere that it could be because the system can only handle up to a certain amount of ram. The board specs on the site say it can handle up to 8GB DDR3 RAM, so we should be good unless there is a sharing issue with the video card which is not built in. Could the problem be that:

           Mobo Limit 8GB DDR3 < Installed 8GB DDR3 + Video Card Memory DDR5?

If so, do I have more RAM than I need now? Or could there be another reason for the issue?

P.S. I also tried turning off that function where it says to not reset it if something happens so I can see the blue screen or error message but it doesn't happen anyway. Everything on my PC has been updated, from BIOS to system, etc.

Again thanks in advance guys :D

Logged

Jack

  • Ex Forum moderator
  • GENERAL OF THE ARMY
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14939
    • A user initiative by MSI fanatics to support all other MSI product users
« Reply #1 on: 02-July-09, 23:50:38 »

Hi there,

Quote
he board specs on the site say it can handle up to 8GB DDR3 RAM, so we should be good unless there is a sharing issue with the video card which is not built in. Could the problem be that:

           Mobo Limit 8GB DDR3 < Installed 8GB DDR3 + Video Card Memory DDR5?

That shouldn't be a problem.

------------

Quote
2GB Kingston DDR3 (1333) Ram Sticks x 4

Can you write down the model number or provide a link to the Kingston Datasheet for your modules for reference?

The model number should be on a sticker on the memory modules (please check every memory module to make sure they all have the same model number):



--------

Also, can you post screenshots of the CPU-Z "SPD" and "Memory" view for comparison?

Logged

louieyazonTopic starter

  • PRIVATE FIRST CLASS
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
« Reply #2 on: 04-July-09, 15:21:49 »

Here is whats written on the box of my RAM:

KVR1333D3N9/2G
2GB PC3 - 10600 CL9 240 - Pin DIMM
Assembled in China
9905403 - 011.A02LF

Link: http://www.valueram.com/datasheets/KVR1333D3N9_2G.pdf

Sorry took a bit, I'm gonna work on the screenshots now.
Logged

Jack

  • Ex Forum moderator
  • GENERAL OF THE ARMY
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14939
    • A user initiative by MSI fanatics to support all other MSI product users
« Reply #3 on: 04-July-09, 15:50:35 »

For testing:

Reduce the memory clock speed to DDR3-1066, raise the DRAM Voltage to 1.6V, disable Spread Spectrum and increase the MCH Voltage slightly as well.
Logged

louieyazonTopic starter

  • PRIVATE FIRST CLASS
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
« Reply #4 on: 14-July-09, 10:41:21 »

Sorry this took a while. I tried disabling the spread spectrum as that is the only one I can fiddle with. The rest are read only. Says so in the manual and I tried fiddling with the BIOS. Maybe I'm missing something so that I can toggle these settings? Or I'm looking in the wrong place? Anyhow, finally got those screenshots.

Voltage Range


Memory-Z


Looking at a single sticks stats


Cell Menu (notice the grayed out ram freq)


Voltage Part of the Cell Menu (notice grayed out, read only parts)


Voltage Part with the RAM voltage option highlighted


Voltage Range (enlarged version of left side of above photo)
Logged

NovJoe

  • GENERAL OF THE ARMY
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19148
  • ~DeSTinY~ Destined 2 Be HeRe ^^
« Reply #5 on: 14-July-09, 13:00:23 »

Try dropping the RAM speed to 1066MHz and increase RAM voltage by 0.1v ~ 0.2v.
Logged
HTPC - DVI to HDMI to Panasonic 42" Plasma
Pentium 4 - 2.4GHz (B) on MSI 865PE Neo2
512MB x 2 Kingston @ 333MHz, 80GB Seagate
MSI NX6800Ultra, AcBel 560w PSU, WinXP Pro SP3

MSI Wind Love U100 Netbook - VGA to Sony Bravia LCD
Intel Atom 1.6GHz, 2GB RAM, 80GB HDD, WinXP SP3

Acer Aspire 4741 - HDMI to Sharp 32" LCD
Core i5 M450 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, 500GB HDD, Win 7 Hm Premium

HP Compaq V3136 - VGA to Sharp 32" LCD
C2D 1.66GHz, 2GB RAM, 80GB HDD, WinXP Media Centre SP3

Gigaworks S750, 7.1 THX Dolby Surround
Altec Lansing XA3501, 5.1 Gaming THX

MSI HQ Forum USB flasher

louieyazonTopic starter

  • PRIVATE FIRST CLASS
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
« Reply #6 on: 15-July-09, 01:33:35 »

That was actually Jack's suggestion. I can't seem to find the setting that will allow me to do that though as the settings for speed and voltage are on Auto and they are read only. Am I right to be looking in the BIOS?
Logged

louieyazonTopic starter

  • PRIVATE FIRST CLASS
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
« Reply #7 on: 15-July-09, 01:37:20 »

Nevermind, will go do that later. Saw the sticky.  :bonk: thanks guys :P And to my credit I did try the + and - buttons, just not on the numpad but near the letter keys :P
Logged

louieyazonTopic starter

  • PRIVATE FIRST CLASS
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
« Reply #8 on: 16-July-09, 16:57:48 »

I tried raising the Ram voltage to 1.6v and mch voltage to 1.148v yesterday. It still reset randomly. Going to try lowering the speed of the ram today along with these other tweaks and see where that goes.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up