Close

Register Now!

To Get More Info and Daily Reward.

Please login or register.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Core Temp64 or CPUZ64  (Read 10062 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

glenmorangieTopic starter

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 37
Core Temp64 or CPUZ64
« on: 25-August-09, 10:49:22 »

Q6700 on x975 P.U. ver 2.1

On using Core temp64 or CPUz What should be displayed
ie: Two cores or four (0 + 1 +2 +3) ?

Anyone help

Thanks


 
Logged

Jack

  • Ex Forum moderator
  • GENERAL OF THE ARMY
  • ******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14939
    • A user initiative by MSI fanatics to support all other MSI product users
Re: Core Temp64 or CPUZ64
« Reply #1 on: 25-August-09, 10:53:08 »

four

should look similar to this:

Logged

glenmorangieTopic starter

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 37
Re: Core Temp64 or CPUZ64
« Reply #2 on: 25-August-09, 11:04:03 »

I've only two that I can see


Is the processor faulty?

Regards

Logged

Jack

  • Ex Forum moderator
  • GENERAL OF THE ARMY
  • ******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14939
    • A user initiative by MSI fanatics to support all other MSI product users
Re: Core Temp64 or CPUZ64
« Reply #3 on: 25-August-09, 11:08:53 »

I don't know. Nobody knows.

Which BIOS Version do you use?

What are your settings for MSP Table Version, (IO)APIC and ACPI in BIOS?

Which Windows Version do you have?

How many entries do you see unter "Processors" in Device Manager?

Which HAL is Windows set to (check under Device Manager -> Computer)?
Logged

glenmorangieTopic starter

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 37
Re: Core Temp64 or CPUZ64
« Reply #4 on: 25-August-09, 11:25:09 »

Jack,

I'm running bios ver 7.9.
In divice manager in windows vista64 it is showing four proc Q6700 however in coretemp64 the processor is showing E6700

Can you explain APIC and ACPI (Where is this in the bios?)
Regards
Logged

Jack

  • Ex Forum moderator
  • GENERAL OF THE ARMY
  • ******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14939
    • A user initiative by MSI fanatics to support all other MSI product users
Re: Core Temp64 or CPUZ64
« Reply #5 on: 25-August-09, 11:29:13 »

Quote
Can you explain APIC and ACPI (Where is this in the bios?)

I'd have to consult the manual myself.  So please have a look there yourself (or simply browse through the Menus.  There are not that many anyway)

Quote
In divice manager in windows vista64 it is showing four proc Q6700

Good.

Quote
however in coretemp64 the processor is showing E6700

Could be a bug of that tool.  What does CPU-Z Say?  Also try Real Temp, SPeedFan, H/W Monitor and/or Everest Ultimate.  See what those tools have to say.
Logged

glenmorangieTopic starter

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 37
Re: Core Temp64 or CPUZ64
« Reply #6 on: 25-August-09, 12:22:46 »

Jack,

CPU -Z show 2 Quad CPU Q6700 @2.66Ghz

Running Windows Vista 64

Not having much luck on your other suggestions ie: bios or everest etc.


regards

Logged

Jack

  • Ex Forum moderator
  • GENERAL OF THE ARMY
  • ******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14939
    • A user initiative by MSI fanatics to support all other MSI product users
Re: Core Temp64 or CPUZ64
« Reply #7 on: 25-August-09, 13:20:06 »

Quote
Not having much luck on your other suggestions

What does that mean? What does Real Temp say?

--> http://www.techpowerup.com/realtemp/

and HWMonitor?

--> http://www.cpuid.com/hwmonitor.php
Logged

owilky1

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21
Re: Core Temp64 or CPUZ64
« Reply #8 on: 25-August-09, 13:47:17 »

coretemp64 is the most likely candidate at fault. Have you checked for update for it?
Logged
Mainboard : P7N Diamond
  > Chipset : nVidia nForce 780i SLI SPP
  > Processor : Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 @ 3000 MHz
  > Physical Memory : 4096 MB (2 x 2048 DDR2-SDRAM ) Crucial Ballistix PC2 6400
  > Video Card : NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS
  > Hard Disk : SAMSUNG (500 GB)
  > Hard Disk : SAMSUNG (500 GB)
  > DVD-Rom Drive : TSSTcorp CDDVDW SH-S223F SCSI CdRom Device
  > DVD-Rom Drive : TSSTcorp CDDVDW SH-S223F SCSI CdRom Device
I-Cute 700watt
  > Operating System : Microsoft Windows XP Professional 5.01.2600 Service Pack 3

glenmorangieTopic starter

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 37
Re: Core Temp64 or CPUZ64
« Reply #9 on: 25-August-09, 14:20:04 »

Hello again Jack,

Coretemp64 says it is an e6700
HW monitor says Q6700 and only two core

Regards
Logged

anDrasch

  • FIRST LIEUTENANT
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 317
  • oops!!
    • www.msi-forum.de
Re: Core Temp64 or CPUZ64
« Reply #10 on: 25-August-09, 15:27:36 »

You could try this.
  • Run msconfig.exe: Start > Run > type [msconfig.exe]
  • then goto [Boot] tab and click on [Advanced options] button.
  • Click on check box  [Number of processors] and select [4]
  • Restart, and see if it`s works.
Logged

I beg your pardon! I'm afraid my English is a bit rusty.

glenmorangieTopic starter

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 37
Re: Core Temp64 or CPUZ64
« Reply #11 on: 25-August-09, 15:40:41 »

anDrasch'

The only option is 1 or 2
No more cores shown
I'm suspecting the processor.
Logged

anDrasch

  • FIRST LIEUTENANT
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 317
  • oops!!
    • www.msi-forum.de
Re: Core Temp64 or CPUZ64
« Reply #12 on: 25-August-09, 15:52:37 »

Try the Option [Detect HAL] in [Boot Advanced options]

What about Jack`s suggestions[What are your settings for MSP Table Version, (IO)APIC and ACPI in BIOS?]
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Edit: When it doesn't works i think you must reinstall Windows.
Logged

I beg your pardon! I'm afraid my English is a bit rusty.

glenmorangieTopic starter

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 37
Re: Core Temp64 or CPUZ64
« Reply #13 on: 25-August-09, 16:05:01 »



anDrasch'

MSP Table Version, (IO)APIC and ACPI

Can you give a more descriptive meaning of above'.

Tried the option of ticking (Detect Hal)
Re-booted still when running coretemp64/CPUZID etc only two cores.

Regards
Logged

anDrasch

  • FIRST LIEUTENANT
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 317
  • oops!!
    • www.msi-forum.de
Re: Core Temp64 or CPUZ64
« Reply #14 on: 25-August-09, 16:08:10 »

What is you shown under Device Manager>Computer ?
Logged

I beg your pardon! I'm afraid my English is a bit rusty.

glenmorangieTopic starter

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 37
Re: Core Temp64 or CPUZ64
« Reply #15 on: 25-August-09, 16:13:16 »

anDrasch'

4 X Q6700's
However, to-day two were showing Q6600 and two showing Q6700
I updated drivers (Q6600) and all now show Q6700 matching the processor fitted.

Regards
Logged

anDrasch

  • FIRST LIEUTENANT
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 317
  • oops!!
    • www.msi-forum.de
Re: Core Temp64 or CPUZ64
« Reply #16 on: 25-August-09, 16:32:00 »

I am not sure  what you mean with your reply.. :confused2:
No, i mean no [Processors] but I meant what`s shown under [Computer].

I guess that you install Windows under the wrong HAL.
You could force the right HAL by install Windows when you read this -> http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299340/en-us
Logged

I beg your pardon! I'm afraid my English is a bit rusty.

glenmorangieTopic starter

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 37
Re: Core Temp64 or CPUZ64
« Reply #17 on: 25-August-09, 17:04:27 »

anDrasch

Thanks for the reply,

Under computer it is :- Intel(R) core(TM) 2 Quad CPU Q6700@2.662 2.67
Thanks for the link however, this refers to Windows XP. I'm running Vista64 bit. Will it work for Vista64?

Regards
Logged

Jack

  • Ex Forum moderator
  • GENERAL OF THE ARMY
  • ******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14939
    • A user initiative by MSI fanatics to support all other MSI product users
Re: Core Temp64 or CPUZ64
« Reply #18 on: 25-August-09, 18:21:26 »

Quote
Under computer it is :- Intel(R) core(TM) 2 Quad CPU Q6700@2.662 2.67

Open the device manager.  Expand the entry "Computer" and tell it what it says there.
Logged

glenmorangieTopic starter

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 37
Re: Core Temp64 or CPUZ64
« Reply #19 on: 25-August-09, 18:55:22 »

Jack,

I find the following

ACPI X64 Based PC

I'm running Vista 64 bit

Regards
Logged

Svet

  • T9246ED, Бивша комета
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 72532
Re: Core Temp64 or CPUZ64
« Reply #20 on: 25-August-09, 18:57:49 »

Enter in BIOS and 'Load BIOS Optimized Defaults", then 'SAVE AND EXIT'.
And do a new fresh OS installation, once done re-check.
Logged

glenmorangieTopic starter

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 37
Re: Core Temp64 or CPUZ64
« Reply #21 on: 25-August-09, 19:13:07 »

Jack,

You asked earlier about HAL setting in msconfig should this be ticked??

Regards

Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up