Register Now!

To Get More Info and Daily Reward.

Please login or register.
Pages: [1] 2 3  All   Go Down

Author Topic: MSI 790GX-G65 Winki Edition won't POST  (Read 2998 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Fiach

  • PRIVATE FIRST CLASS
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
MSI 790GX-G65 Winki Edition won't POST
« on: 04-October-09, 13:53:00 »

Hi all,

I'm having a problem with a build.

MSI 790GX-G65 Winki Edition
AMD Phenom II X4 945 3.0Ghz
MSI GTS250 1Gb Twin Frozr OC
OCZ DDR3 PC3 8500 7.7.7 1.8V (2X 1Gb kit)
i-Cute 700W PSU
+3.3V=28A +5V=28A +12V1=20A +12V2=20A -12V=0.8A +5Vsb=2.0A

I have it breadboarded so there's no short issue.  When I power up with just the CPU and HSF installed I get 3 long beep code after 10 seconds, the HSF also starts of very fast and then slows down to an idle speed in about 5 seconds but doesn't stop.  If I install the RAM I get no beep codes and no signal from the onboard GPU.  Now I know this sounds like RAM error but I had an ASUS mobo before I picked up the G65 and was suffering the exact same problem, no beeps when the ram was installed (2GB Crucial DDR2 800Mhz).  I tried that RAM in another PC, it's working fine.  The 4 pin 12V rail is plugged into the mobo.

This leaves me with the CPU and PSU, the only two parts from the original build I'm reusing to try to get the G65 to POST.  My first question is, does the PSU's split 12V rail have enough power to run my setup, could it be causing this problem?  Second question, is my CPU bricked?  All these components are new, nothing pulled from an old running PC.  I've given the CPU a visual inspection, no aparent damage, no scorching, melting or bent/broken pins.

Thanks.
Logged

Jack

  • Ex Forum moderator
  • GENERAL OF THE ARMY
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14940
    • A user initiative by MSI fanatics to support all other MSI product users
« Reply #1 on: 04-October-09, 14:24:14 »

Regardless of the fact that your memory works in another system, try a different set of modules on this one. 
Logged

Stu

  • GENERAL OF THE ARMY
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19582
  • Birmingham, UK
    • StuOnline.co.uk
« Reply #2 on: 04-October-09, 14:58:40 »

For a supposedly 700w PSU, the specs look suspicious.

I recently repaired a PC and used a cheap 400w PSU, which did 12v1/21a and 12v2/21a rails. :laugh:

Logged
Former moderator and admin, 2004-2012

Fiach

  • PRIVATE FIRST CLASS
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
« Reply #3 on: 04-October-09, 15:22:17 »

Re: Jack  Unfortunatly I have no other DDR3 sticks to test, all my old RAM is DDR2.

Re: Stu  That's what I'm thinking.  I was thinking about getting the Corsair 750W with 60Amp on the 12V rail.  I've already spent more on this build then I intended to.  Think I'll have to drop it into a repair shop to confirm the problem before I spend any more on it.
Logged

Jack

  • Ex Forum moderator
  • GENERAL OF THE ARMY
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14940
    • A user initiative by MSI fanatics to support all other MSI product users
« Reply #4 on: 04-October-09, 15:27:43 »

Quote
Unfortunatly I have no other DDR3 sticks to test

Then please try to borrow a stick from a family member, a friend, a neighbour, a college or a decent computer shop nearby.  If this is a compatibility problem between the CPU's memory controller and your particular set of OCZ Modules, then you will not get to the bottom of it by just testing the sticks in a different system. [BTW: In what kind of system did you test the modules in?  If you have access to another system supporting DDR3 modules, there should be DDR3 modules that are usually installed in that system, no?]
Logged

Jack

  • Ex Forum moderator
  • GENERAL OF THE ARMY
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14940
    • A user initiative by MSI fanatics to support all other MSI product users
« Reply #5 on: 04-October-09, 15:31:27 »

Also, can you provide a link to the OCZ Product Site for your current modules?
Logged

Fiach

  • PRIVATE FIRST CLASS
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
« Reply #6 on: 04-October-09, 15:37:17 »

I didn't try the DDR3 in another system.  What I tried was the Crucial DDR2 in another system as I was experiancing the exact same issue when I was trying an ASUS AM2+/AM3 board with this CPU and PSU.  Everyone I know is still using DDR2 so the only way I'll be able to check the RAM is by going to a repair shop.

http://www.ocztechnology.com/products/memory/ocz_ddr3_pc3_8500_gold_edition

Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3  All   Go Up