Register Now!

To Get More Info and Daily Reward.

Please login or register.
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 7  All   Go Down

Author Topic: 790FX-Gd70 No Post "FF" Debug Code  (Read 21707 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Burocrat

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 30
  • You Cannot Change What Is... INTEL IS OVERPRICED!
790FX-Gd70 No Post "FF" Debug Code
« on: 22-February-10, 03:24:46 »

I am building the same system as in profile except im going with DarkKnight instead of V8 for Cooling.

-When i Boot With no memore i get nothing not video no post.

When i boot With memory and Graphics card (5770) i get nothing.

So i slotted my older GPU the XFX Radeon 4850 in and i Get a red L.E.D on the back of the card thats lights up.  It blinks simultaneously with the HHD staus Light and the Debug LED with "FF".

So my question is what does this "FF" code really mean other than initialize CPU. 

All Power phase LEDs are Lit up.  But i do not understand the LED on GPU/"FF"/HHD Light blinking all at same time.
Logged
*** Gaming Machine ***

*AMD Phenom II x 4 965 BE 4.1gHz O.C
*MSI 790FX-GD70 MOB
*2x 2G Corsair Dominator 1800mHz O.C
*Coolermaster V8 CPU Cooler
*Western Digital 500Gb HHD
*2x Diamond ATI Radeon 5870 In CF
*Corsair TX850w PSU
*Lit-Ios Blue Ray Player
*Sony 22x CDROM
*Antec 902 Tower

*** Media ***

*AMD Phenom 965 BE 3.4GHZ
*Standard AMD CPU Cooler
*2x 2GB A-DATA Gaming Series 133Mhz
*Western Digital 500GB HD
*Sony 22X CD-ROM
*ZOTAC 9800GT 1GB DDR3
*NZXT Guardian Tower
*700W ZION PSU
*MSI790GX-G65 MOB

***NetBook***

*MSI Wind U123-002US 10.2-Inch Red Netbook - 6 Cell Battery  :)

nt650_999

  • SECOND LIEUTENANT
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 199
« Reply #1 on: 22-February-10, 05:18:02 »

Is it already OC or...?
Logged
-790FX-GD70; BIOS rev. 1.6.
-Phenom II X4 945 3.0 GHz.
-Corsair Dominator 2x 2GB DDR3 1600 @1600 9-9-9-24 1T.
-BFG 9800 GTX+.
-Corsair TX750 - single 12v+ rail @60+ amps.
-Raptor SATA 140 GB internal for OS, data on external.
-Pioneer external/USB CD/DVD multi.
-Vista Business, all available updates.
Antec 800 case.

Fredrik

  • GENERAL OF THE ARMY
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16126
  • There's always a risk.
« Reply #2 on: 22-February-10, 12:59:43 »

Without memory your processor has nothing to do, so things don't work.

Reseat the processor. Do the reseating with motherboard out of the case. Clear CMOS during the work.

Check so all power connections are in place.
Logged

Burocrat

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 30
  • You Cannot Change What Is... INTEL IS OVERPRICED!
« Reply #3 on: 22-February-10, 16:02:35 »

No this is there very first boot-up for this MOB.  Havnt even installed BIOS yet.  All Power cables are good.  I am pretty goodat cable management.  Reseating the processor really didnt do anything.  It looked like a pin on the CPU was a little bent up.  COuld that be it?
Logged
*** Gaming Machine ***

*AMD Phenom II x 4 965 BE 4.1gHz O.C
*MSI 790FX-GD70 MOB
*2x 2G Corsair Dominator 1800mHz O.C
*Coolermaster V8 CPU Cooler
*Western Digital 500Gb HHD
*2x Diamond ATI Radeon 5870 In CF
*Corsair TX850w PSU
*Lit-Ios Blue Ray Player
*Sony 22x CDROM
*Antec 902 Tower

*** Media ***

*AMD Phenom 965 BE 3.4GHZ
*Standard AMD CPU Cooler
*2x 2GB A-DATA Gaming Series 133Mhz
*Western Digital 500GB HD
*Sony 22X CD-ROM
*ZOTAC 9800GT 1GB DDR3
*NZXT Guardian Tower
*700W ZION PSU
*MSI790GX-G65 MOB

***NetBook***

*MSI Wind U123-002US 10.2-Inch Red Netbook - 6 Cell Battery  :)

Hans

  • Official Q-Tec Alert Specialist // 正式Q技术机敏的专家
  • LIEUTENANT GENERAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4243
  • If I fix it, it will never need fixing again!
« Reply #4 on: 22-February-10, 16:11:58 »

Fredrik is right: the cpu cannot start without memory. But when you install the cpu without memory and you start the board, the FF should come on ... if it does not, there´s something pretty wrong.

Try the board outside of the computer case on an non-conductive surface with the cpu and one stick of memory only.

(The red led on your graphics card means it doesn´t get the necessarry power to start. 12V connected to the card?)
Logged
You have a Q-Tec Power Supply? Change that first and come back later...

* MSI P55-GD85, bios 1.3
* Intel Core i7 860 (stock @ 2.8GHz)
* 2x 2048MB TakeMS @ 1333MHz (8-8-8-24, 1T)
* Club3D HD5770 1024MB
* OCZ Vertex 2 120GB (OS and apps)
* 5x Western Digital Caviar Green 500GB in RaID5 (storage)
* 2x DVD Rewriter (LG, Optiarc)
* PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W
* Cooler Master Stacker CM101
* Dell Ultrasharp 2209AW 22\\\" (e-IPS) monitor
* Windows 7 Professional NL

MSI MediaLive: AMD Athlon X2 4800+, 2x1GB Crucial PC-4200, Seagate 160GB, Pioneer DVD-burner, Hauppauge PWR150 TV Tunercard, Windows 7 Home Premium NL.

MSI X-Slim X620 :like: :like:

Backup: Thecus N5200Pro NAS

Burocrat

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 30
  • You Cannot Change What Is... INTEL IS OVERPRICED!
« Reply #5 on: 22-February-10, 16:14:20 »

Well Its a 6Pin PCI-E going to the card.  And when i start it with no RAM i still Get the "FF".
And when i put 1 stick witht he cpu the 'FF'  just blinks on and off with the HHD LED.
Logged
*** Gaming Machine ***

*AMD Phenom II x 4 965 BE 4.1gHz O.C
*MSI 790FX-GD70 MOB
*2x 2G Corsair Dominator 1800mHz O.C
*Coolermaster V8 CPU Cooler
*Western Digital 500Gb HHD
*2x Diamond ATI Radeon 5870 In CF
*Corsair TX850w PSU
*Lit-Ios Blue Ray Player
*Sony 22x CDROM
*Antec 902 Tower

*** Media ***

*AMD Phenom 965 BE 3.4GHZ
*Standard AMD CPU Cooler
*2x 2GB A-DATA Gaming Series 133Mhz
*Western Digital 500GB HD
*Sony 22X CD-ROM
*ZOTAC 9800GT 1GB DDR3
*NZXT Guardian Tower
*700W ZION PSU
*MSI790GX-G65 MOB

***NetBook***

*MSI Wind U123-002US 10.2-Inch Red Netbook - 6 Cell Battery  :)

Ex Forum User 3

  • GENERAL OF THE ARMY
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23406
« Reply #6 on: 22-February-10, 16:40:21 »

Reset the cmos.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 7  All   Go Up