Register Now!

To Get More Info and Daily Reward.

Please login or register.
Pages: [1] 2 3  All   Go Down

Author Topic: H55M-E33 ram problem  (Read 6715 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

fgiannone

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
H55M-E33 ram problem
« on: 26-December-10, 20:01:33 »

Hi everybody,

I'm building a new htpc rig with an H55M-E33 board. I can't have a stable system! The problem seems to come from ddr sticks, OCZ gold edition as in my signature. First reboot is always the problem, no blue screen or window message, just a reboot after the loading screen (black one with windows logo splash). I'm using the 1.9 bios, with standard settings for ram (no manuals)

Suggestions?
Logged
CPU: Intel i3 530
MB: H55M-E33 bios v1.9
RAM: OCZ3G1333LV4GK
PSU: Enermax Liberty 620W
HDD: WD 2Tb Green Power
OS: Windows Seven Ultimate x64

Henry

  • Guest
« Reply #1 on: 27-December-10, 02:26:31 »

 I don't see how they claim that as low voltage RAM at 1.65V when normal for your system would be 1.5V and true low voltage RAM is 1.35V. My suggestion would be to return that stuff and get Crucial CT2KIT25664BA1339. Everyone I know that uses this Crucial has had no problems with it. Seems to be well suited for i3/i5/i7 H55H55M.
Logged

fgiannone

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
« Reply #2 on: 27-December-10, 11:51:44 »

Thanks! The problem is that crucial is really difficult to get in Italy..any other brand/type suggested?
is there any parameter to change in bios conf to be sure that the power consumed by ddr is the real problem or any test to do in window to see if the problem comes really from the memory and not from the mainboard?

After a re-flash of the bios (v1.9) now i'm able to boot windows...but the system isn't stamble! Can be the problem the cpu graphic? I'm not using a PCI-ex video card....
Logged
CPU: Intel i3 530
MB: H55M-E33 bios v1.9
RAM: OCZ3G1333LV4GK
PSU: Enermax Liberty 620W
HDD: WD 2Tb Green Power
OS: Windows Seven Ultimate x64

NovJoe

  • GENERAL OF THE ARMY
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19148
  • ~DeSTinY~ Destined 2 Be HeRe ^^
« Reply #3 on: 27-December-10, 13:59:07 »

One thing you can try for now is to increase the RAM voltage to 1.55v and see if it is much more stable.
Logged
HTPC - DVI to HDMI to Panasonic 42" Plasma
Pentium 4 - 2.4GHz (B) on MSI 865PE Neo2
512MB x 2 Kingston @ 333MHz, 80GB Seagate
MSI NX6800Ultra, AcBel 560w PSU, WinXP Pro SP3

MSI Wind Love U100 Netbook - VGA to Sony Bravia LCD
Intel Atom 1.6GHz, 2GB RAM, 80GB HDD, WinXP SP3

Acer Aspire 4741 - HDMI to Sharp 32" LCD
Core i5 M450 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, 500GB HDD, Win 7 Hm Premium

HP Compaq V3136 - VGA to Sharp 32" LCD
C2D 1.66GHz, 2GB RAM, 80GB HDD, WinXP Media Centre SP3

Gigaworks S750, 7.1 THX Dolby Surround
Altec Lansing XA3501, 5.1 Gaming THX

MSI HQ Forum USB flasher

fgiannone

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
« Reply #4 on: 30-December-10, 12:14:54 »

Ram supply setting moved to 1.65V (as specs) with no difference at all, today I got two new sticks (econ. version of kingstone, I can't remember the model, they are pretty standard memories, 1.5V, 1333...etc) with no difference at all (system boots only in windows x86 - some times takes a lot of time to boot -, I can't install 64 bits version...and is always instable...)

Mobo problems?!
Logged
CPU: Intel i3 530
MB: H55M-E33 bios v1.9
RAM: OCZ3G1333LV4GK
PSU: Enermax Liberty 620W
HDD: WD 2Tb Green Power
OS: Windows Seven Ultimate x64

Froggy Gremlin

  • GENERAL OF THE ARMY
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11111
  • Master Air OC'er
« Reply #5 on: 30-December-10, 13:02:57 »

Have you tried with just one RAM stick in the primary black dimm slot? All RAM related settings left to default and/or on auto?
Logged
The Last Hoorah! I Had Retired From All This! Can't Believe I'm Really Doing A Platform Test One More Time!  :shocked:

Z97 Gaming 7, 4790k, Zalman CNPS9900Max-R, Corsair AX-850, Corsair Dominator Platinum 2800's, WD 600 SATA III V.Raptor, Lite-On iHAS 424, GTX 680's In SLI, Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty Champion, Win 7 Ultimate 64 Bit    

Life Can Be Very Fulfilling Without Win 8/8.1, SSD's (Exception: Testing PCI-E M.2), RAID, Current AMD GPU's, G.Skill RAM, Hackers, Crackers, & Crypto Mining!

IXOYE

NovJoe

  • GENERAL OF THE ARMY
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19148
  • ~DeSTinY~ Destined 2 Be HeRe ^^
« Reply #6 on: 02-January-11, 02:27:05 »

How about XMP profile in BIOS? Try enabling it to see if there's any difference.
Logged
HTPC - DVI to HDMI to Panasonic 42" Plasma
Pentium 4 - 2.4GHz (B) on MSI 865PE Neo2
512MB x 2 Kingston @ 333MHz, 80GB Seagate
MSI NX6800Ultra, AcBel 560w PSU, WinXP Pro SP3

MSI Wind Love U100 Netbook - VGA to Sony Bravia LCD
Intel Atom 1.6GHz, 2GB RAM, 80GB HDD, WinXP SP3

Acer Aspire 4741 - HDMI to Sharp 32" LCD
Core i5 M450 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, 500GB HDD, Win 7 Hm Premium

HP Compaq V3136 - VGA to Sharp 32" LCD
C2D 1.66GHz, 2GB RAM, 80GB HDD, WinXP Media Centre SP3

Gigaworks S750, 7.1 THX Dolby Surround
Altec Lansing XA3501, 5.1 Gaming THX

MSI HQ Forum USB flasher
Pages: [1] 2 3  All   Go Up