Close

Register Now!

To Get More Info and Daily Reward.

Please login or register.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: K8N Neo4 Series MS-7125 - 4GB RAM Problem - Edited  (Read 7829 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

zgdTopic starter

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4

Hello to all. As you can see from the topic i have very common problem.
I have:
2x1GB Geil PC3200 DDR400 CL=3-8-4-4 Double Side - Working Voltage 2.55~2.65V
http://www.geil.com.tw/products/showSpec/id/16

Now i bought
2x1GB Apacer UNB PC3200 CL3 DDR400 Double Side
VDD voltage : 2.6+-0.1V
VDDQ voltage : 2.6+-0.1V

http://us.apacer.com/products/UDIMM-DDR-400

And problems started from this point.
First i was stupid not to read manual.
It says:
The mainboard provides 4 slots for 184-pin DDR SDRAM DIMM (Double In-Line Memory
Module) modules and supports the memory size up to 4GB. You can install DDR266/
333/400 modules on the DDR DIMM slots (DDR 1~4). (Pg. 2-7 in paper book)

Each DIMM slot supports up to a maximum size of 1GB. (Pg. 2-7 in paper book)

Due to the South Bridge  resource deployment, the system density will only be detected  up to 3+GB (not full 4GB) when each DIMM is installed with an  1GB memory module. (Pg. 2-9 in paper book)

I have same paper manual as it is in this page here: http://www.fixya.com/support/p298028-msi_k8n_neo4_f_motherboard/manual-15408/page-21

Ok, now. My question.
How i can have 4GB RAM in my system if manual says: each DIMM slot supports up to a maximum size of 1GB and you can't install 4x1GB because system density will only be detected  up to 3+GB (not full 4GB) when each DIMM is installed with an  1GB memory module ?

Never-mind all this. I did some research on this problem. and it seams in order to use 4GB in OS 64 i have to set S/W memory hole Remapping and H/W memory hole Remapping in BIOS. So i set those options to Enable.


I have two OS Windows XP 32-bit and Windows 7 64-bit. When i use all 4GB BIOS reads all 4GB RAM but in WinXP 32 it only reads 3.25GB that i think is normal because Win32 doesn't support all 4 GB.

When i use Windows 7 64-bit it reads all 4GB, but after some time windows just stops working. I tryed restarting many times, but same thing happens after 10-20min, windows just crashes, no blue screen no nothing just stops and thats it. When i remove 2GB RAM everything working fine.

So what's wrong when i use Win7 64-bit ? Why it crashes all the time ? And why WinXP 32-bit with same settings working fine ?

My PC:

AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4200+,  MMX,  3DNow (2 CPUs), ~2.2GHz
K8N Neo4 MS-7125 MICRO-STAR INTERNATIONAL CO., LTD
2x1GB Geil PC3200 DDR400 CL=3-8-4-4 Double Side - Working Voltage 2.55~2.65V[/b][/color]
http://www.geil.com.tw/products/showSpec/id/16
2x1GB Apacer UNB PC3200 CL3 DDR400 Double Side
VDD voltage : 2.6+-0.1V
VDDQ voltage : 2.6+-0.1V
NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS 320 MB
Seagate Barracuda 7200.8 ST3300831AS 300GB 7200 RPM 8MB Cache SATA 1.5Gb/s 3.5" Hard Drive -Bare Drive
Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 ST31000333AS 1TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive -Bare Drive
I have two OS Windows XP 32-bit and Windows 7 64-bit.
Cooler Master: eXtreme Power 500W RP-500-PCAP

http://www.coolermaster.com/product.php?product_id=57

Bios information and settings:

Bios Version: W7125NMS V1.D 052206

Screen  pics:







My Power Supply:

Cooler Master eXtreme Power 500W RP-500-PCAP

More information here: http://www.coolermaster.com/product.php?product_id=57


My PC Specifications (DxDiag):

------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 3/2/2011, 23:23:00
       Machine name: BARSUK
   Operating System: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 3 (2600.xpsp_sp3_gdr.101209-1647)
           Language: English (Regional Setting: Lithuanian)
System Manufacturer: MICRO-STAR INTERNATIONAL CO., LTD
       System Model: MS-7125
               BIOS: Phoenix - AwardBIOS v6.00PG
          Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4200+,  MMX,  3DNow (2 CPUs), ~2.2GHz
             Memory: 3328MB RAM
          Page File: 418MB used, 4792MB available
        Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
    DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
     DxDiag Version: 5.03.2600.5512 32bit Unicode

---------------
Display Devices
---------------
        Card name: NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS
     Manufacturer: NVIDIA
        Chip type: GeForce 8800 GTS
         DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC
       Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0193&SUBSYS_042010DE&REV_A2
   Display Memory: 320.0 MB
     Current Mode: 1280 x 1024 (32 bit) (75Hz)
          Monitor: Plug and Play Monitor
  Monitor Max Res: 1600,1200
      Driver Name: nv4_disp.dll

------------------------
Disk & DVD/CD-ROM Drives
------------------------
      Drive: C:
 Free Space: 259.2 GB
Total Space: 286.2 GB
File System: NTFS
      Model: ST3300831AS

      Drive: D:
 Free Space: 85.9 GB
Total Space: 102.6 GB
File System: NTFS
      Model: ST31000333AS

      Drive: I:
 Free Space: 383.8 GB
Total Space: 851.3 GB
File System: NTFS
      Model: ST31000333AS
Logged

Ex Forum User 3

  • GENERAL OF THE ARMY
  • ******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23397
Re: K8N Neo4 Series MS-7125 - 4GB RAM Problem
« Reply #1 on: 02-March-11, 14:03:57 »

Logged

zgdTopic starter

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: K8N Neo4 Series MS-7125 - 4GB RAM Problem - Edited
« Reply #2 on: 02-March-11, 16:29:54 »

I think i posted all information about my PC. what information i'am missing ?
Logged

Grayone

  • MSIHQ Red Rockets Team Member
  • LIEUTENANT GENERAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4098
Re: K8N Neo4 Series MS-7125 - 4GB RAM Problem - Edited
« Reply #3 on: 02-March-11, 20:32:36 »

Change your CAS latency in your bios to 3 to match the specs of your memory or set it to auto.
Logged
DKA790GX Platinum w/Phenom II 960T unlocked to 6 cores
4 gig GSkill DDR2 800 @5-5-5-15-2T
N460GTX & N450GTS
Corsair 650TX  12v-52 amps
Windows XP-SP3

G31-M7 w/Q9400 @3.28GHz @1.312v
2Gb DDR2 800 @5-6-6-15-2T
GTX460 Hawk video card
Seasonic 520 Watt S-12 12v-40amps
Windows XP-SP3 - Folding 24/7
 

wlahdone

  • MAJOR
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1030
  • Hamangia figurine (5000–4600 BC)
Re: K8N Neo4 Series MS-7125 - 4GB RAM Problem - Edited
« Reply #4 on: 03-March-11, 05:28:32 »

Change your CAS latency in your bios to 3 to match the specs of your memory or set it to auto.

He should change it to 5 or maybe use something like 5-6-6-18-26 (CAS-tRCD-tRP-tRAS-tRC) with a tRFC of 127 ns.More relaxed timings = more chances to ease up the stress.CAS 3 is kind of low for that mixture.
It can be a VRM issue on the RAM or on the CPU Mem Controller.
Logged
AMD FX 6300 + H60 + ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2.0, MSIA88X-G41 PC Mate(17.9) + AMD 860K + Sapphire R7 265, AMD FM2 A4-5300 + MSI FM2 A75-E35, MSI AM1M + Athlon 5350

zgdTopic starter

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: K8N Neo4 Series MS-7125 - 4GB RAM Problem - Edited
« Reply #5 on: 03-March-11, 09:41:38 »

Change your CAS latency in your bios to 3 to match the specs of your memory or set it to auto.
So i did it. And i noticed some changes.
Now my bios settings are like this:



Also there is difference here:

Before (with tcl 2.5):


After (with tcl 3):


When i load Windows 7 64-bit it reads all 4GB RAM, windows doesn't crash anymore, but i noticed it works kind a slow and decided to run MemTest 4.0
After 10-15min testing i got about 16 similar errors:


And yes i tryed to run memtest and other similar ram testing software on each of my chip separately, they work fine.
Logged

wlahdone

  • MAJOR
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1030
  • Hamangia figurine (5000–4600 BC)
Re: K8N Neo4 Series MS-7125 - 4GB RAM Problem - Edited
« Reply #6 on: 03-March-11, 11:58:39 »

Sorry for the timings i specified in my upper post ,i though there were DDR2 :)

What voltages are you applyeing to the DDR1 RAM ?

Practically you can go to a 2,8 Volts for DDR ,if BIOS alows you .Up a little the voltage then test , untill you get a non error outcome ,2,8V limit should be safe for DDR.Drop the memory frequency to the lowest possible combined with upping the values for the memory timings (CAS-tRCD-tRP-tRAS-tRC) as the settings alow you to do.From 2/2,5/3 choose 3 as it s the least stressfull.
Otherwise just sell the RAM you have and get some other modules , eventually 2 sticks single sided 2 X 2G or one diouble sided 4 Gigs.
You may have reached a memory controller limitation and there is nothing you can do unless getting some other RAM or upgrading to a new mobo+CPU+RAM combo.
Logged
AMD FX 6300 + H60 + ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2.0, MSIA88X-G41 PC Mate(17.9) + AMD 860K + Sapphire R7 265, AMD FM2 A4-5300 + MSI FM2 A75-E35, MSI AM1M + Athlon 5350

Grayone

  • MSIHQ Red Rockets Team Member
  • LIEUTENANT GENERAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4098
Re: K8N Neo4 Series MS-7125 - 4GB RAM Problem - Edited
« Reply #7 on: 03-March-11, 15:02:27 »

Try running your memory at 2,6 or 2.65volts.  Using four sticks normally requires some extra voltage as wlahdone mentioned.
Logged
DKA790GX Platinum w/Phenom II 960T unlocked to 6 cores
4 gig GSkill DDR2 800 @5-5-5-15-2T
N460GTX & N450GTS
Corsair 650TX  12v-52 amps
Windows XP-SP3

G31-M7 w/Q9400 @3.28GHz @1.312v
2Gb DDR2 800 @5-6-6-15-2T
GTX460 Hawk video card
Seasonic 520 Watt S-12 12v-40amps
Windows XP-SP3 - Folding 24/7
 

zgdTopic starter

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: K8N Neo4 Series MS-7125 - 4GB RAM Problem - Edited
« Reply #8 on: 03-March-11, 15:14:44 »

Sorry for the timings i specified in my upper post ,i though there were DDR2 :)

What voltages are you applyeing to the DDR1 RAM ?

Practically you can go to a 2,8 Volts for DDR ,if BIOS alows you .Up a little the voltage then test , untill you get a non error outcome ,2,8V limit should be safe for DDR.Drop the memory frequency to the lowest possible combined with upping the values for the memory timings (CAS-tRCD-tRP-tRAS-tRC) as the settings alow you to do.From 2/2,5/3 choose 3 as it s the least stressfull.
Otherwise just sell the RAM you have and get some other modules , eventually 2 sticks single sided 2 X 2G or one diouble sided 4 Gigs.
You may have reached a memory controller limitation and there is nothing you can do unless getting some other RAM or upgrading to a new mobo+CPU+RAM combo.

I have raised memory voltage from 2.65V to 2.8V now i'am running MemTest for 4 hours, no errors yet. i think it helped. Windows 7 64-bit now working fine with 4GB RAM.

Though.. the real test will come when i start playing games that requires a lot of RAM.

Thank you for your help. That was a real adventure for me  :biggthumbsup:
Logged

wlahdone

  • MAJOR
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1030
  • Hamangia figurine (5000–4600 BC)
Re: K8N Neo4 Series MS-7125 - 4GB RAM Problem - Edited
« Reply #9 on: 03-March-11, 15:26:34 »

 :biggthumbsup:


Logged
AMD FX 6300 + H60 + ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2.0, MSIA88X-G41 PC Mate(17.9) + AMD 860K + Sapphire R7 265, AMD FM2 A4-5300 + MSI FM2 A75-E35, MSI AM1M + Athlon 5350
Pages: [1]   Go Up