Please login or register.
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Bios reporting wrong value memory  (Read 4369 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

black beret

  • Neo
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Bios reporting wrong value memory
« on: 31-July-11, 12:34:15 »

I am still running on my old AMD Athlon XP 1800+ on MS-6330 Motherboard.
I have 3 RAM slots: 512kb, 128kb, 512kb. (max allowed 1.5gb).
I have S.I.W. (Systems Information for Windows) installed that reports this as correct. However, since reinstalling XP following a drive failure, S.I.W. now reports that BIOS is reporting the wrong value; i.e. total 512kb only.
My question is; Is this a hiccup in BIOS or SIW?
Has anyone had a similar experience please? :confused2:
Logged

Svet

  • T9246ED, Бивша комета
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 55581
Re: Bios reporting wrong value memory
« Reply #1 on: 31-July-11, 13:33:01 »

how much the bios counts during bios post?

Quote
i.e. total 512kb only.

kb :bonk: :bonk: :shocked:
Logged

black beret

  • Neo
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Re: Bios reporting wrong value memory
« Reply #2 on: 31-July-11, 14:21:13 »

How do I determine that. If it's posted during Boot-up is there a way to freeze or slow down the boot screen?
Sorry, I'm a bit naive in this area.
Logged

Svet

  • T9246ED, Бивша комета
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 55581
Re: Bios reporting wrong value memory
« Reply #3 on: 31-July-11, 23:41:37 »

You can press "PAUSE/BREAK" key, to stop the screen
Logged

Ex Forum Mod

  • Hawk
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16672
Re: Bios reporting wrong value memory
« Reply #4 on: 31-July-11, 23:57:06 »

 Don't you mean 512MB, I haven't seen KB RAM since I had an Amiga 1000 in 1987-88. :grin:
Logged

eagle3

  • Platinum
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 289
Re: Bios reporting wrong value memory
« Reply #5 on: 03-August-11, 15:41:00 »

Use memtest boot disk. It will show amount of memory installed less 1MB which it uses to run the software.

It may be worth removing the 128MB stick if you get errors in memtest and testing again. http://www.memtest.org/
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up