Register Now!

To Get More Info and Daily Reward.

Please login or register.
Pages: [1] 2  All   Go Down

Author Topic: msi Z68A-GD55 (G3) New Build starts and stops repeatedly  (Read 3056 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Mighty_Blob

  • PRIVATE FIRST CLASS
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6

New build on an msi Z68A-GD55 (G3)
i7 2600
16 Gb Corsair DDR3 Vengence
Asus GTX 570 video Card
Zalman CNPS10X CPU Cooler
Corsair CMPSU-800 GUK 800w PSU

System starts and all fans spin
All 6 cpu phase leds light
Runs for approx 5 seconds then shuts down
If I don't physically switch off power at PSU or hold case power switch down the on-off cycle repeats indefinitely.

have removed the CPU and checked pins - same error occuring

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks

Mighty Blob

PS also any other information you might need.


Logged

Jack

  • Ex Forum moderator
  • GENERAL OF THE ARMY
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14940
    • A user initiative by MSI fanatics to support all other MSI product users
« Reply #1 on: 06-February-12, 21:16:27 »

Please test in minimum configuration:

- CPU
- one memory module
- power connectors
- keyboard

Take out the other memory modules, the video card (use onboard video) and all hard drives & optical drives for testing.

Also: >>Clear CMOS Guide<<
Logged

Mighty_Blob

  • PRIVATE FIRST CLASS
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
« Reply #2 on: 06-February-12, 21:37:14 »

It's ALIIIVE!

Genius. Thanks, system now boots to BIOS.

The question is now, what do I put back and in what order?

Thank you again BTW - was starting to pull my hair out.
Logged

Jack

  • Ex Forum moderator
  • GENERAL OF THE ARMY
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14940
    • A user initiative by MSI fanatics to support all other MSI product users
« Reply #3 on: 06-February-12, 21:41:31 »

Quote
16 Gb Corsair DDR3 Vengence

Can you write down the exact model number?

Is that a kit of 2x8GB or 4x4gb modules?
Logged

Mighty_Blob

  • PRIVATE FIRST CLASS
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
« Reply #4 on: 06-February-12, 21:52:13 »

Update.
Inserted a second DIMM module into the DIMM3 socket.
Intermittent startup returned.
Moved the DIMM to Slot 2 - and the system booted with 8Gb of memory.

I have had a problem before on a different machine when using all the DIMM sockets and that was resolved by increasing the voltage supplied to the RAM chips (via BIOS)

Am I looking at a similar scenario here? i.e. should I attempt to increase DIMM voltage before adding another module?
Logged

Mighty_Blob

  • PRIVATE FIRST CLASS
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
« Reply #5 on: 06-February-12, 21:55:18 »

Sorry, we crossed posts there.

That's 4 x 4Gb

(Corsair CMZ16GX3M4A1600C9 16GB 1600MHz CL9 DDR3 Vengeance Memory)
Logged

Froggy Gremlin

  • GENERAL OF THE ARMY
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11111
  • Master Air OC'er
« Reply #6 on: 06-February-12, 23:11:04 »

Quote
I have had a problem before on a different machine when using all the DIMM sockets and that was resolved by increasing the voltage supplied to the RAM chips (via BIOS) Am I looking at a similar scenario here? i.e. should I attempt to increase DIMM voltage before adding another module?
Very possible. Auto/default DRAM V. may be getting set too low. Would recommend to try the 1.521-1.55 range.
Logged
The Last Hoorah! I Had Retired From All This! Can't Believe I'm Really Doing A Platform Test One More Time!  :shocked:

Z97 Gaming 7, 4790k, Zalman CNPS9900Max-R, Corsair AX-850, Corsair Dominator Platinum 2800's, WD 600 SATA III V.Raptor, Lite-On iHAS 424, GTX 680's In SLI, Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty Champion, Win 7 Ultimate 64 Bit    

Life Can Be Very Fulfilling Without Win 8/8.1, SSD's (Exception: Testing PCI-E M.2), RAID, Current AMD GPU's, G.Skill RAM, Hackers, Crackers, & Crypto Mining!

IXOYE
Pages: [1] 2  All   Go Up