Close

Register Now!

To Get More Info and Daily Reward.

Please login or register.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Want to run RAID1  (Read 1735 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

.MadCat.Topic starter

  • STAFF SERGEANT
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 75
Want to run RAID1
« on: 13-December-15, 22:09:29 »

Hi
I've just set up my PC and got a spear HDD
I'm thinking of setting up RAID1

What I want to know is, if I get into the BIOS and set the drives to RAID1 will I need to reinstall everything on my PC?
Logged
Windows 10
MSI Z170A Gaming Pro
Intel i5 6600K
MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4Gb
Corsair H110i GTX CPU Cooler
Corsair Vengeance LPX 16Gb Ram
Corsair HX1200i 80+ Platinum PSU
Corsaie 750D Case
Western Digital 1Tb Black HDD
Marked as best answer by .MadCat. on 14-December-15, 05:46:51

Nichrome

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16983
Re: Want to run RAID1
« Reply #1 on: 14-December-15, 00:40:13 »

Hi

Yes you will need to reinstall things.

You set drives to RAID mode.
Press Ctrl  and (C I believe) and set up an array. But it slows the boot a bit down, as Intel RAID has to start before system POSTs.
Logged
I only take responsibility for what I say, not for what you understand.  Any posts are my own views!

Errors are red, My screen is blue .I think I deleted, System32

.MadCat.Topic starter

  • STAFF SERGEANT
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 75
Re: Want to run RAID1
« Reply #2 on: 14-December-15, 02:18:05 »

That's cool
I'll get the software protection
That's the main thing
Logged
Windows 10
MSI Z170A Gaming Pro
Intel i5 6600K
MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4Gb
Corsair H110i GTX CPU Cooler
Corsair Vengeance LPX 16Gb Ram
Corsair HX1200i 80+ Platinum PSU
Corsaie 750D Case
Western Digital 1Tb Black HDD

.MadCat.Topic starter

  • STAFF SERGEANT
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 75
Re: Want to run RAID1
« Reply #3 on: 15-December-15, 19:05:56 »

Hi
Can't get into the IRST Option ROM
Ctrl+i or Ctrl+c i is not working
Any ideas?
Logged
Windows 10
MSI Z170A Gaming Pro
Intel i5 6600K
MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4Gb
Corsair H110i GTX CPU Cooler
Corsair Vengeance LPX 16Gb Ram
Corsair HX1200i 80+ Platinum PSU
Corsaie 750D Case
Western Digital 1Tb Black HDD

Nichrome

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16983
Re: Want to run RAID1
« Reply #4 on: 16-December-15, 03:26:10 »

Hi

Try basic PS/2 keyboard.
Also update your BIOS.
Logged
I only take responsibility for what I say, not for what you understand.  Any posts are my own views!

Errors are red, My screen is blue .I think I deleted, System32

.MadCat.Topic starter

  • STAFF SERGEANT
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 75
Re: Want to run RAID1
« Reply #5 on: 16-December-15, 05:09:37 »

Humm
Don't have a PS/2 keyboard

If i uninstall everything
Is there a way of setting the raid up before an install of win10?
Logged
Windows 10
MSI Z170A Gaming Pro
Intel i5 6600K
MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4Gb
Corsair H110i GTX CPU Cooler
Corsair Vengeance LPX 16Gb Ram
Corsair HX1200i 80+ Platinum PSU
Corsaie 750D Case
Western Digital 1Tb Black HDD

Nichrome

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16983
Re: Want to run RAID1
« Reply #6 on: 16-December-15, 13:33:58 »

That's what you have to do. Enable RAID in BIOS. During boot it will show you Intel's ROM and what keys to press. Then setup the array (add drives) and then install Windows to that array.
Logged
I only take responsibility for what I say, not for what you understand.  Any posts are my own views!

Errors are red, My screen is blue .I think I deleted, System32
Pages: [1]   Go Up