Close

Register Now!

To Get More Info and Daily Reward.

Please login or register.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: BIOS: All settings were reset to default values.  (Read 4861 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

twohipTopic starter

  • PRIVATE FIRST CLASS
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9

Hi Folks,

i am using a A55M-E33 and get this message everytime. I tried 4 new batteries from different suppliers but nothing changed. I installed the newest BIOS update as well as all latest updates for the board. Nothing changed. There is also no jumper on cmos.
I can make changes in the BIOS, save and reboot from there and it takes the changes. But when i restart afterwards its all lost again and it tells me" All settings were reset to default values.". Something weired: The time is kept saved. I actually just want to adjust the min. fan speed of the cpu because it runs at default with 65% and is super loud so. 

Does somebody have some advice for me?

Best,

Peter
Logged

HenryW

  • GENERAL OF THE ARMY
  • ******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21136
Re: BIOS: All settings were reset to default values.
« Reply #1 on: 21-July-16, 09:33:15 »

Remove the MB from the case and check if there is something that may be causing a short of CMOS jumper either on the front of the board or on the case, possibly an out of place MB mounting standoff.
Logged
Z77A-GD65/BIOS 10.5, i7 2700K
CPU cooler ~ Zalman CNPS9900ALED
Corsair Vengeance Pro 1600 4x4Gb
W 7 Home Premium x64/SP1
Corsair TX650W
300GB WD VelociRaptor 3000HLHX
600GB WD VelociRaptor 6000HLHX
Lite-On CD/DVD combo burner
MSI 560 HAWK, Drv. 368.82
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium

twohipTopic starter

  • PRIVATE FIRST CLASS
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: BIOS: All settings were reset to default values.
« Reply #2 on: 21-July-16, 12:10:08 »

I just finished. There was a sticker with the SN and EAN which i removed otherwise just a little bit of dust which i removed aswell. I just recognized that there are 6 holes to fix the MB but just 5 screws in it - might that be a possible source of that error?

Thanks for your reply.
Logged

xmad

  • MSI HQ Red Rockets Team Member
  • GENERAL OF THE ARMY
  • ******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8587
  • Salisbury MD
Re: BIOS: All settings were reset to default values.
« Reply #3 on: 21-July-16, 12:13:27 »

Perhaps try with a single stick of ram. Try each stick separately.

Also, what is the whole message or can you send a screen shot somehow?
Logged
Make sure to select a "best" answer once your issue has been resolved!
Mainboard: X79A-GD65 (8D)
CPU: I7-3930K
Setting: 4.5Ghz enhanced turbo w/ speed step functioning.
Memory: Corsair Dominator 2133 CL:9  1.5v 4x4gb
Setting: 2400 CL:10
VGA: 2 x GTX 780Ti Gaming 3G (SLI)
No Overclock other than default
PSU: Corsair AX1200i 12v: 100.1 Amps
SSD: Corsair GS 256GB
Corsair Link
Cooling: Corsair H100I

twohipTopic starter

  • PRIVATE FIRST CLASS
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: BIOS: All settings were reset to default values.
« Reply #4 on: 21-July-16, 12:36:59 »

I have just one ram stick and switched that one between the two slots.  Attached the picture of my starting screen. I think its weired that when i save and restart from the BIOS the same messages shows up with " setting reset to default" but they are not actually because my fan runs then on min. speed.

" />
Logged

xmad

  • MSI HQ Red Rockets Team Member
  • GENERAL OF THE ARMY
  • ******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8587
  • Salisbury MD
Re: BIOS: All settings were reset to default values.
« Reply #5 on: 21-July-16, 12:38:44 »

Has this always happened or is this a new occurrence? Was there anything changed when this began?
Logged
Make sure to select a "best" answer once your issue has been resolved!
Mainboard: X79A-GD65 (8D)
CPU: I7-3930K
Setting: 4.5Ghz enhanced turbo w/ speed step functioning.
Memory: Corsair Dominator 2133 CL:9  1.5v 4x4gb
Setting: 2400 CL:10
VGA: 2 x GTX 780Ti Gaming 3G (SLI)
No Overclock other than default
PSU: Corsair AX1200i 12v: 100.1 Amps
SSD: Corsair GS 256GB
Corsair Link
Cooling: Corsair H100I

twohipTopic starter

  • PRIVATE FIRST CLASS
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: BIOS: All settings were reset to default values.
« Reply #6 on: 21-July-16, 12:42:38 »

It was always i think but i never cared. Yesterday i bought a new ssd and since then it annoys me cause it still takes years to be ready. Same happens with the old hdd.
Logged

xmad

  • MSI HQ Red Rockets Team Member
  • GENERAL OF THE ARMY
  • ******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8587
  • Salisbury MD
Re: BIOS: All settings were reset to default values.
« Reply #7 on: 21-July-16, 12:43:36 »

If it is otherwise stable have you tried updating the bios to the most recent version?
Logged
Make sure to select a "best" answer once your issue has been resolved!
Mainboard: X79A-GD65 (8D)
CPU: I7-3930K
Setting: 4.5Ghz enhanced turbo w/ speed step functioning.
Memory: Corsair Dominator 2133 CL:9  1.5v 4x4gb
Setting: 2400 CL:10
VGA: 2 x GTX 780Ti Gaming 3G (SLI)
No Overclock other than default
PSU: Corsair AX1200i 12v: 100.1 Amps
SSD: Corsair GS 256GB
Corsair Link
Cooling: Corsair H100I

twohipTopic starter

  • PRIVATE FIRST CLASS
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: BIOS: All settings were reset to default values.
« Reply #8 on: 21-July-16, 12:48:58 »

Super stable. Nothing to complain. I can even have the low noise of my fan, I just need to change the bios everytime i start my computer. 

BIOS is updated - i used the msi website and last update available for the board.
Logged

xmad

  • MSI HQ Red Rockets Team Member
  • GENERAL OF THE ARMY
  • ******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8587
  • Salisbury MD
Re: BIOS: All settings were reset to default values.
« Reply #9 on: 21-July-16, 12:52:08 »

Do you have any other ram laying around you can test with? Make sure to do all your testing in as bare a condition as possible. (remove all extra drives etc)

Next you would be back at looking to find a possible short as henry was suggesting.

Removing the mainboard and building the computer outside of the case on a non-conductive surface to eliminate the possibility of a short.
Logged
Make sure to select a "best" answer once your issue has been resolved!
Mainboard: X79A-GD65 (8D)
CPU: I7-3930K
Setting: 4.5Ghz enhanced turbo w/ speed step functioning.
Memory: Corsair Dominator 2133 CL:9  1.5v 4x4gb
Setting: 2400 CL:10
VGA: 2 x GTX 780Ti Gaming 3G (SLI)
No Overclock other than default
PSU: Corsair AX1200i 12v: 100.1 Amps
SSD: Corsair GS 256GB
Corsair Link
Cooling: Corsair H100I

twohipTopic starter

  • PRIVATE FIRST CLASS
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: BIOS: All settings were reset to default values.
« Reply #10 on: 21-July-16, 12:58:18 »

Thanks for advice. 

1.Unfortunatly i dont have another ram. I will try to organise one. 

2.Can i put the mainboard on my wooden table - would that be ok to test it outside the tower?
Logged

xmad

  • MSI HQ Red Rockets Team Member
  • GENERAL OF THE ARMY
  • ******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8587
  • Salisbury MD
Re: BIOS: All settings were reset to default values.
« Reply #11 on: 21-July-16, 12:59:12 »

Should be fine, any non-conductive surface will work.
Logged
Make sure to select a "best" answer once your issue has been resolved!
Mainboard: X79A-GD65 (8D)
CPU: I7-3930K
Setting: 4.5Ghz enhanced turbo w/ speed step functioning.
Memory: Corsair Dominator 2133 CL:9  1.5v 4x4gb
Setting: 2400 CL:10
VGA: 2 x GTX 780Ti Gaming 3G (SLI)
No Overclock other than default
PSU: Corsair AX1200i 12v: 100.1 Amps
SSD: Corsair GS 256GB
Corsair Link
Cooling: Corsair H100I

HenryW

  • GENERAL OF THE ARMY
  • ******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21136
Re: BIOS: All settings were reset to default values.
« Reply #12 on: 21-July-16, 13:18:33 »

2.Can i put the mainboard on my wooden table - would that be ok to test it outside the tower?
 Yes the would be the best ting to do.
Logged
Z77A-GD65/BIOS 10.5, i7 2700K
CPU cooler ~ Zalman CNPS9900ALED
Corsair Vengeance Pro 1600 4x4Gb
W 7 Home Premium x64/SP1
Corsair TX650W
300GB WD VelociRaptor 3000HLHX
600GB WD VelociRaptor 6000HLHX
Lite-On CD/DVD combo burner
MSI 560 HAWK, Drv. 368.82
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium

twohipTopic starter

  • PRIVATE FIRST CLASS
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: BIOS: All settings were reset to default values.
« Reply #13 on: 21-July-16, 13:25:04 »

I did it but nothing changed with the MB on the table. Did i do it sufficient? 

Logged

twohipTopic starter

  • PRIVATE FIRST CLASS
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: BIOS: All settings were reset to default values.
« Reply #14 on: 21-July-16, 13:54:28 »

I also just recognized that the time freeze when i put off the power cable.
Logged

Svet

  • T9246ED, Бивша комета
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 73043
Re: BIOS: All settings were reset to default values.
« Reply #15 on: 21-July-16, 17:55:22 »

I have just one ram stick and switched that one between the two slots.  Attached the picture of my starting screen. I think its weired that when i save and restart from the BIOS the same messages shows up with " setting reset to default" but they are not actually because my fan runs then on min. speed.

" />

can you make a bigger photo of this screen, because its not readable

also provide a system specs, see >>Posting Guide<<
Logged

twohipTopic starter

  • PRIVATE FIRST CLASS
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: BIOS: All settings were reset to default values.
« Reply #16 on: 22-July-16, 11:50:55 »



Board: MSI A55M-E33 (MSI-7721)
BIOS:  American Megatrens Inc. V11.6, 12.05.2015
VGA:   onboard(Radeon HD Graphics)
PSU:  CSL 400-12 (+12V: 18A)
CPU:  AMD A8-5600K
MEM: 1x8GB, 1333MHz Spectec
HDD/SSD: 1X Intenso SSD 128GB
COOLER: Xilence
Keyboard: Logitech Wireless, USB
Mouse: Logitech Wireless, USB
OC:  None
OS: Windows 7, Service Pack1, 64bit Professional
Logged

Svet

  • T9246ED, Бивша комета
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 73043
Re: BIOS: All settings were reset to default values.
« Reply #17 on: 24-July-16, 08:58:05 »

try with a different and better quality PSU
could be also memory issue too, both are suspected to me.

you have to swap parts to figure what's the issue.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up