Register Now!

To Get More Info and Daily Reward.

Please login or register.
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6   Go Down

Author Topic: MSI B350 PC MATE discussion thread  (Read 27196 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

darkhawk

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10351
« Reply #100 on: 07-June-17, 03:45:45 »

Hi, I'm new to the forum.
I would like to ask, is 20 seconds boot to bios normal on B350 PC Mate?

20s is around the right time.
Logged

benss.lesmana

  • PRIVATE FIRST CLASS
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
« Reply #101 on: 07-June-17, 03:52:11 »

Something similar to me...
But, with new  (Beta) v51 BIOS boot time is shorter.
Try it, nothing to loose!

20s is around the right time.

Thanks for the reply, definitely will try the beta bios.
I'll report if there's any improvement in bios booting time.
Logged

zorz

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
  • ALEA IACTA EST
« Reply #102 on: 07-June-17, 04:06:48 »

I think it's a good job with Beta A51 BIOS.
Go that way and it would be great!
<3
Logged
msi B350 PC Mate, AMD Ryzen R5 1400 @ Lc Power LC-CC-120 @ stock frequency, Corsair Vengance 2x8GB Red Kit DDR4 3000, msi Radeon RX 470 Gaming X 8GB, Chieftec 700W PSU Semi Modular, LiteOn iT 240GB SSD + 120GB Patriot Blast SSD +120GB Intenso SSD, SB Creative Audigy 4, BenQ 21,5" FHD, Armaggeddon V 2.1 75W, TT Soprano 1000RS...

benss.lesmana

  • PRIVATE FIRST CLASS
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
« Reply #103 on: 07-June-17, 12:48:27 »

I've just updated the bios to A51.
Seems that there's 2-3 seconds improvement on cold boot to bios. I've tested it several times for consistency.
Not impressive but promising.

Is the boot time similar to other AM4 board? or just this one?
Logged

zorz

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
  • ALEA IACTA EST
« Reply #104 on: 07-June-17, 13:08:08 »

Little by little.
"That's one small step for a man, but one giant leap for a mankind."...
;)
Logged
msi B350 PC Mate, AMD Ryzen R5 1400 @ Lc Power LC-CC-120 @ stock frequency, Corsair Vengance 2x8GB Red Kit DDR4 3000, msi Radeon RX 470 Gaming X 8GB, Chieftec 700W PSU Semi Modular, LiteOn iT 240GB SSD + 120GB Patriot Blast SSD +120GB Intenso SSD, SB Creative Audigy 4, BenQ 21,5" FHD, Armaggeddon V 2.1 75W, TT Soprano 1000RS...

rubic_net

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
« Reply #105 on: 07-June-17, 16:29:59 »

Can we with the new beta bios to disable the iGPU Led?
Logged

darkhawk

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10351
« Reply #106 on: 07-June-17, 16:31:47 »

Can we with the new beta bios to disable the iGPU Led?

The latest BETA BIOS should automatically disable the GPU LED whenever an iGPU or discrete GPU is installed.
Logged

benss.lesmana

  • PRIVATE FIRST CLASS
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
« Reply #107 on: 07-June-17, 16:46:37 »

The latest BETA BIOS should automatically disable the GPU LED whenever an iGPU or discrete GPU is installed.

Yes, I can confirm on this.
The iGPU LED turned off using the beta bios.
Logged

christopherriddell12

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
« Reply #108 on: 08-June-17, 04:32:55 »

Logged

benss.lesmana

  • PRIVATE FIRST CLASS
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
« Reply #109 on: 08-June-17, 07:19:07 »

Anyone tried the latest beta VA.52 ?

https://forum-en.msi.com/index.php?topic=283344.msg1615507#msg1615507

Was it just released today?
I didn't see it yesterday.
Logged

darkhawk

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10351
« Reply #110 on: 08-June-17, 10:30:55 »

It was released yesterday, but later in the morning. All the 7A34 boards got a new update. (so tomahawk, tomahawk arctic, gaming plus, PC Mate)
Logged

benss.lesmana

  • PRIVATE FIRST CLASS
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
« Reply #111 on: 08-June-17, 12:31:35 »

Just tried the VA52 bios.
I don't see any difference noticeable.
Boot performance similar to VA51.
Logged

darkhawk

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10351
« Reply #112 on: 08-June-17, 14:00:54 »

Just tried the VA52 bios.
I don't see any difference noticeable.
Boot performance similar to VA51.

Not every bios is going to have major changes. Given how quickly these 2 were released within each other, most likely it won't have huge changes that impact performance.
Logged

zorz

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
  • ALEA IACTA EST
« Reply #113 on: 11-June-17, 05:14:29 »

Just to report that my Corsair Vengeance working like a charm on 3200MHz 16-18-18-36 1T on PC Mate with v51 Beta BIOS (not yet flashed v52).
Only problem i have with v51 is Fan speed from BIOS.
Set it to Silent but when i switch on the PC it is setted at some high walues an i must reset it from BIOS manually.
Logged
msi B350 PC Mate, AMD Ryzen R5 1400 @ Lc Power LC-CC-120 @ stock frequency, Corsair Vengance 2x8GB Red Kit DDR4 3000, msi Radeon RX 470 Gaming X 8GB, Chieftec 700W PSU Semi Modular, LiteOn iT 240GB SSD + 120GB Patriot Blast SSD +120GB Intenso SSD, SB Creative Audigy 4, BenQ 21,5" FHD, Armaggeddon V 2.1 75W, TT Soprano 1000RS...

darkhawk

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10351
« Reply #114 on: 11-June-17, 12:57:20 »

Just to report that my Corsair Vengeance working like a charm on 3200MHz 16-18-18-36 1T on PC Mate with v51 Beta BIOS (not yet flashed v52).
Only problem i have with v51 is Fan speed from BIOS.
Set it to Silent but when i switch on the PC it is setted at some high walues an i must reset it from BIOS manually.

That is actually a 'feature' from MSI that they haven't documented.....(I've spoken to them about it)
They will ramp the fan up if the memory is overclocked past 2750 MHz because in their experience it generates more heat and they want to be 'safe'....

I definitely told them that they need to document things like that, as the user will see it as a bug and not a 'feature'.....
Logged

migoya68

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
« Reply #115 on: 12-June-17, 03:25:06 »

Hey guys I do install my new MSI B350 PC MATE with Ryzen 5 1600 and running the cd drivers installed all the utilities including Command Center but when I open the Command Center got a message said my main board do not support this application. Can anyone help or tell me if this app don't work with this motherboard? Thanks in advance
Logged

darkhawk

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10351
« Reply #116 on: 12-June-17, 04:05:26 »

Hey guys I do install my new MSI B350 PC MATE with Ryzen 5 1600 and running the cd drivers installed all the utilities including Command Center but when I open the Command Center got a message said my main board do not support this application. Can anyone help or tell me if this app don't work with this motherboard? Thanks in advance

See : https://forum-en.msi.com/index.php?topic=283828.0 for a good version of Command Center.
Logged

zorz

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
  • ALEA IACTA EST
« Reply #117 on: 13-June-17, 06:07:39 »

Ok. Let's go like a undocumented option...

So, is there any way to implement option in BIOS to turn OFF white LED light on the board edge?
There is MSI app Mystic Light but it turns off when boot to windows... It should be a way to turn off completely?!

TNX
Logged
msi B350 PC Mate, AMD Ryzen R5 1400 @ Lc Power LC-CC-120 @ stock frequency, Corsair Vengance 2x8GB Red Kit DDR4 3000, msi Radeon RX 470 Gaming X 8GB, Chieftec 700W PSU Semi Modular, LiteOn iT 240GB SSD + 120GB Patriot Blast SSD +120GB Intenso SSD, SB Creative Audigy 4, BenQ 21,5" FHD, Armaggeddon V 2.1 75W, TT Soprano 1000RS...

darkhawk

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10351
« Reply #118 on: 13-June-17, 10:24:05 »

Ok. Let's go like a undocumented option...

So, is there any way to implement option in BIOS to turn OFF white LED light on the board edge?
There is MSI app Mystic Light but it turns off when boot to windows... It should be a way to turn off completely?!

TNX

At this time, no. The only way to control the LED's is via the Gaming App or mystic light, as far as I'm aware.
Logged

Techno Style

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
« Reply #119 on: 14-June-17, 16:59:23 »

I have a problem with sound chipset of this motherboard.
My graphics card is defective and I RMA it. Ryzen CPU and this mobo doesn't have GPU and my older GPU doesn't compatible with Windows 10.
So I'm using my 10 years old Win XP built PC right now. 
I recognized that my 10 years old motherboard has far BETTER sounding. 
B350 PC MATE has newer Realtek chipset. This old mobo has older Realtek...
Also my old mobo doesn't have japanese capacitors, golden jacks, it isn't isolated from other components etc. etc. So it doesn't have these make-it believe features but it sounds absolutely far better with the very same Logitech X-530 speakers. Basses are richer and the general sound is FAT.

I changed Windows 10 settings. (For example, disabled all effects etc.) That way it is better but not like my old mobo. 
Also sound driver is up to date. (At least next to last. Okay...)
Absolutely disappointed right now.  

Any advice ??
Logged

darkhawk

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10351
« Reply #120 on: 14-June-17, 19:56:35 »

Get a good PCI/PCIe/USB sound card.

Personally, I hate all on-board sound, it sounds absolutely terrible.

I love my Asus devices, they sound absolutely great. I have an Asus Xonar U3 USB sound card and an Asus Xonar Essence STX. Both of which are now like 5 to 8 years old and still sound great, and have drivers for every OS out there.
Logged

rydec92

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
« Reply #121 on: 15-June-17, 05:21:08 »

Hi, I  just bought MSI PC Mate B350 and currently on 52 beta bios. Able to run my 8gb corsair value select ram on 2933Mhz passing memtest86.
Logged
My 1st PC build ;D:
Ryzen 1600 @ 3.8GHz
MSI PC MATE B350 A6
2x Corsair 8GB ValueSelect DDR4 @ 2667MHz (both Samsung B-die)
GTX 1060 2GB @ +0 core -100 Memory clock :cry:
HyperX 240GB + 3TB Barracuda
Corsair CXM 650 PSU

rubic_net

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
« Reply #122 on: 15-June-17, 15:49:58 »

My B350 PC Mate & R5 1600 is up and running! Ok as all u mentioned it takes long to post. Thats my only real problem. I upgraded the bios to the latest version and my RAM modules (HX432C16PB3K2/16) run at 3200mhz. I didnt oc anything, i want to check the systems stability first. Im using the stock cooler which is exellent for its price (zero price ;P).

Only one question: as i cant install and run msi gaming app because my platform doesnt support it how can i switch the m/b light off?

EDIT: ok you dont have to answer my stupid question, i installed the "mystic light" and i switched the led off.
« Last Edit: 16-June-17, 00:05:08 by rubic_net »
Logged

airekele

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
« Reply #123 on: 18-June-17, 17:14:49 »

hi
will this ram GEX416GB3200C16ADC work at 3200 with this mobo?
Logged

darkhawk

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10351
« Reply #124 on: 18-June-17, 18:46:16 »

hi
will this ram GEX416GB3200C16ADC work at 3200 with this mobo?

Maybe. Maybe not. It is probably a gamble.
It will most likely work at 2400 no issues.
Probably work at 2667 with no issues.
Might work at 2933 with no issues.
It could work at 3200 with no issues.
Logged

rubic_net

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
« Reply #125 on: 19-June-17, 08:54:17 »

@airekele     My ram kit (hyperX predator) runs at 3200 but not using the xmp profile. You can set the timings manually and the voltage.
Logged

rydec92

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
« Reply #126 on: 20-June-17, 06:38:31 »

Does this motherboard have USB 3.1 gen 2 ? The specification only show 4 USB 3.1 gen 1 but B350 should have 2 gen 2 and 2 gen 1. Typo :noidea: ? or MSI dint enable it ? Don't have USB 3.1 gen 2 device to test with :sad:.

EDIT: https://www.kitguru.net/components/motherboard/luke-hill/msi-b350-tomahawk-am4-motherboard-review/11/
seem like B350 on MSI does not have 10Gbps USB 3.1 :nooo:.
Logged
My 1st PC build ;D:
Ryzen 1600 @ 3.8GHz
MSI PC MATE B350 A6
2x Corsair 8GB ValueSelect DDR4 @ 2667MHz (both Samsung B-die)
GTX 1060 2GB @ +0 core -100 Memory clock :cry:
HyperX 240GB + 3TB Barracuda
Corsair CXM 650 PSU

ron.kasugano

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
« Reply #127 on: 20-June-17, 16:28:44 »

Does this mobo support NVMe drives in m.2 slot? I would like to know if i could use my Corsair mp500 as a boot drive.
Logged

peter_br

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
« Reply #128 on: 22-June-17, 08:43:04 »

Yes this board does support nvme drives in m2 slot I have a samsung 960 evo works like a charm!!!
Logged

yukinohoujou

  • PRIVATE FIRST CLASS
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
« Reply #129 on: 27-June-17, 12:19:40 »

I just flashed the latest (at that time, being the 6.27.17, beta bios VA53 and according to AIDA, it still uses A.G.E.S.A 1.0.0.4a. Anyone got any idea when MSI will add A.G.E.S.A 1.0.0.6?. BTW. my non certified G.Skill Aegis 3000MHz ram runs happily at 2800MHz and can probably go higher too, even without the latest A.G.E.S.A microcode. Happy Ryzen camper here :D
Logged

legion28

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
« Reply #130 on: 27-June-17, 15:44:17 »

I just flashed the latest (at that time, being the 6.27.17, beta bios VA53 and according to AIDA, it still uses A.G.E.S.A 1.0.0.4a. Anyone got any idea when MSI will add A.G.E.S.A 1.0.0.6?. BTW. my non certified G.Skill Aegis 3000MHz ram runs happily at 2800MHz and can probably go higher too, even without the latest A.G.E.S.A microcode. Happy Ryzen camper here :D

AIDA is misreporting. The beta BIOS is using 1.0.0.6. It should report the correct value in the stable release.

Speaking of which, it's really past time for a stable BIOS AGESA 1.0.0.6 release.
Logged

yukinohoujou

  • PRIVATE FIRST CLASS
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
« Reply #131 on: 27-June-17, 16:09:54 »

Oh, great. So we do have the latest AGESA code with thr VA53 BIOS. I was using AIDA64 v5.92.4300 btw. which is the latest version at this moment. There isn't even a newer beta AIDA version. I guess they just assume it's AGESA 1.0.0.4a if it's that, or newer. That could explain why my uncertified,or rather maybe now certified RAM is running as well as it is. BTW, are there any other tools besides AIDA that can check which AGESA version you're using?
Logged

darkhawk

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10351
« Reply #132 on: 27-June-17, 16:15:39 »

Oh, great. So we do have the latest AGESA code with thr VA53 BIOS. I was using AIDA64 v5.92.4300 btw. which is the latest version at this moment. There isn't even a newer beta AIDA version. I guess they just assume it's AGESA 1.0.0.4a if it's that, or newer. That could explain why my uncertified,or rather maybe now certified RAM is running as well as it is. BTW, are there any other tools besides AIDA that can check which AGESA version you're using?

The easiest thing to do is just ask.....cause I would know. And yes, it is using 1.0.0.6.
Logged

benss.lesmana

  • PRIVATE FIRST CLASS
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
« Reply #133 on: 29-June-17, 11:12:19 »

Any major changes on the VA53?
Logged

darkhawk

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10351
« Reply #134 on: 29-June-17, 11:43:43 »

Any major changes on the VA53?

Nothing TOO major.......
Logged

airekele

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
« Reply #135 on: 30-June-17, 16:56:44 »

cant boot my GEX416GB3200C16ADC at 3200 even with beta bios
seems like xmp doesnt work so i just tried to set freq
« Last Edit: 01-July-17, 00:47:38 by airekele »
Logged

particleaccelerator13

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
« Reply #136 on: 01-July-17, 07:35:29 »

Motherboard: B350 PC MATE
CPU: Ryzen 1600
Ram: Corsair Vengeance CMK16GX4M2B3200C16 (2x8gb)
Graphics Card: Radeon HD 5000 series (substitute for for a graphics card I am waiting on, runs like a potato)
Bios Version: MS-7A34

I got my PC parts 2 days ago and can't overclock my ram above 2667mhz without it continuously restarting for a while after exiting the bios . I have tried updating the bios to MS-7A34, reinstalling windows 10 and downloading the lastest AMD drivers but nothing changes. I have also tried raising the dram voltage to 1.4 (the highest it lets me), tried all recommended timings, the preset profiles and 'Memory try it'. Anything I am missing that might fix this problem?
Logged

yukinohoujou

  • PRIVATE FIRST CLASS
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
« Reply #137 on: 01-July-17, 15:42:50 »

Motherboard: B350 PC MATE
CPU: Ryzen 1600
Ram: Corsair Vengeance CMK16GX4M2B3200C16 (2x8gb)
Graphics Card: Radeon HD 5000 series (substitute for for a graphics card I am waiting on, runs like a potato)
Bios Version: MS-7A34

I got my PC parts 2 days ago and can't overclock my ram above 2667mhz without it continuously restarting for a while after exiting the bios . I have tried updating the bios to MS-7A34, reinstalling windows 10 and downloading the lastest AMD drivers but nothing changes. I have also tried raising the dram voltage to 1.4 (the highest it lets me), tried all recommended timings, the preset profiles and 'Memory try it'. Anything I am missing that might fix this problem?
The latest official BIOS is 7A34vA4. The name in your post is just the mainboards name ^^; The latest beta BIOS is 7A34vA53 which has more RAM settings and probably an extended list of certified, working RAM. The way i got my RAM to work is to use the list of RAM settings at a setting called "Try IT!" or something like that, which is probably a precompiled list of settings that most likely will work, with RAM MHz and timings. With the latest beta BIOS, did you try that yet? I got my 3000MHz G-Skill ram working at 2800MHz 16-16-16 CR2, which is ok for me. Good luck
Logged

particleaccelerator13

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
« Reply #138 on: 02-July-17, 03:31:37 »

Yeah, I was meant to put in vA4 at the end, whoops. In this current bios I can use memory try it, which also only lets me get to 2666mhz at timings 14 16 16 16 34. I will try flashing my bios again with the beta version you were speaking of. Thanks for the response.
Logged

particleaccelerator13

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
« Reply #139 on: 02-July-17, 06:54:50 »

Update: By downloading the new bios update, I am now able to get 3000mhz with recommended timings stable on my ram, however 3200mhz seems to be unstable on boot, sometimes booting after 2 retries, and other automatically resets to default after 5 tries, but is completely stable in stress testing if it works. Probably I will just stick to 3000mhz until it gets more stable. Thanks for the help btw.
Logged

ovics7

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
« Reply #140 on: 02-July-17, 20:07:02 »

hey
i just want ask that, what about boot time with the latest beta bios? is that boot time same as 7A34vA4 bios versions boot time?
Logged

peter_br

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
« Reply #141 on: 03-July-17, 18:45:23 »

Hi, I updated to bios version VA.53 and ever since the baseclock varies more under load than before see screenshot of HWInfo64.
This fluctuation could potentially lead to system instability or even halt the system because of the much higher clocks it results in.

Picture is hard to read I see.
Host clock goes up to 103.5 Mhz.
CPU clock goes from 3700Mhz to 3830Mhz.
Memoy clock from 1666Mhz to 1725Mhz.
I never witnessed this behaviour in previous bios versions so I thought I should mention this over here.
Logged

zorz

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
  • ALEA IACTA EST
« Reply #142 on: 04-July-17, 02:16:37 »

Just to report that my new Corsair Vengeance 3000 Red Kit 2x8GB could not pass 2667MHz with any Beta BIOS (nither regular BIOS).
It pass 2667 but as unstable and mobo needs too long time to do POST (when set over 2667)...
To be continued.
Logged
msi B350 PC Mate, AMD Ryzen R5 1400 @ Lc Power LC-CC-120 @ stock frequency, Corsair Vengance 2x8GB Red Kit DDR4 3000, msi Radeon RX 470 Gaming X 8GB, Chieftec 700W PSU Semi Modular, LiteOn iT 240GB SSD + 120GB Patriot Blast SSD +120GB Intenso SSD, SB Creative Audigy 4, BenQ 21,5" FHD, Armaggeddon V 2.1 75W, TT Soprano 1000RS...

nick.apour

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
« Reply #143 on: 04-July-17, 05:06:54 »

So I just bought this Mobo and I have a Ryzen 7 1700 installed with the stock wraith spire RGB cooler and I tried downloading the MSI gaming app to control the RGB but it said this platform is not supported. So I downloaded the MSI Mystic light app which has very few if any customization options. I was wondering if I was doing something wrong or if the mystic light app is the only compatible software with my MOBO?

Also I have Corsair Vengeance lpx 3000mhz Ram but I can only run it at 2667 rn, is the next bios update going to expand the compatibility to work with my Ram? Should I consider OC my Ram to 3200 and if so how do I go about doing that?

Any help is appreciated ^_^
Logged

zorz

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
  • ALEA IACTA EST
« Reply #144 on: 04-July-17, 06:38:02 »

Only Corsair Vengeance 2x4GB Kit 3000 you can run at 3200MHz like a piece of a charm. I have it, i run it.
Now, my 2x8GB Kit 3000 i can't run it more than 2667!
Logged
msi B350 PC Mate, AMD Ryzen R5 1400 @ Lc Power LC-CC-120 @ stock frequency, Corsair Vengance 2x8GB Red Kit DDR4 3000, msi Radeon RX 470 Gaming X 8GB, Chieftec 700W PSU Semi Modular, LiteOn iT 240GB SSD + 120GB Patriot Blast SSD +120GB Intenso SSD, SB Creative Audigy 4, BenQ 21,5" FHD, Armaggeddon V 2.1 75W, TT Soprano 1000RS...

maltilite

  • PRIVATE FIRST CLASS
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
« Reply #145 on: 04-July-17, 06:44:44 »

Can anyone please post the ram modules model number that are running on a Ryzen5 1600 processor with this board successfully at 3200mhz please
Logged

nick.apour

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
« Reply #146 on: 04-July-17, 09:40:30 »

Ya I have 2x8 ram and its kind of annoying to not be able to use my ram to the fullest potential but I guess thats part of being on a new platform thats not fully optimized
Logged

peter_br

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
« Reply #147 on: 04-July-17, 10:36:49 »

I have a ryzen 5 1600 and this board my gskill trident-z ram 2 sticks 8gb model F4-3600C16-8GTZR run at 3333Mhz right now command rate set to 2T all other timings on auto!
Logged

maltilite

  • PRIVATE FIRST CLASS
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
« Reply #148 on: 04-July-17, 14:02:21 »

I have a ryzen 5 1600 and this board my gskill trident-z ram 2 sticks 8gb model F4-3600C16-8GTZR run at 3333Mhz right now command rate set to 2T all other timings on auto!

Wow those are not even VQ Ram thank you so much I appreciate it I know just where to get them aswell :)
Logged

maltilite

  • PRIVATE FIRST CLASS
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
« Reply #149 on: 04-July-17, 14:16:40 »

But I would like to hear a few more befor I purchase
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6   Go Up