Register Now!

To Get More Info and Daily Reward.

Please login or register.
Pages: 1 ... 4 5 [6] 7   Go Down

Author Topic: MSI B350 PC MATE discussion thread  (Read 28293 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

tmorning10

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
« Reply #250 on: 14-September-17, 04:39:33 »

I am also having this issue with Corsair 2x8gb 3000mhz. No bent pins nothing visibility wrong with dimm slots. Will post and boot with either stick in a2 (meaning both sticks work) will post and boot with both sticks in b1 & b2. Wont post at all with a2 b2. Tried with and without xmp profiles enabled. Upgraded bios. Tried beta bios. Reset CMOS. Updated AMD drivers i've done it all.
Logged

darkhawk

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10376
« Reply #251 on: 14-September-17, 10:22:31 »

Sounds like either your board or your CPU is bad. Most likely the board though.
See : >>How to contact MSI.<<
Logged

Techno Style

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
« Reply #252 on: 15-September-17, 22:28:53 »

Can anybody use this motherboard with 5.1 speakers without problems on Win 10 64 bit?
It sounds as 2.1 speaker. Stereo filling converts it to 3.1 but rear speakers are too thin this time.

Another question: Does latest BIOS stable? Should I update my BIOS to V6 ?
Logged

dziwisz101

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 35
« Reply #253 on: 17-September-17, 15:16:25 »

I never used integrated music card on this board, but if you ask about BIOS, so far all versions so far were stable for me including the v6
Logged
AMD Ryzen 5 1600X@3950MHz & 1,375v
MSI B350 PC MATE
G.Skill Ripjaws V 8GB 3600@3333MHz 1.16,16,16,36 DRAM 1,35v SOC 1,0v samsung E-die
Sapphire RX 580 PULSE OC core 1405mhz +18mv, ram 2150mhz
SilentiumPC Grandis 2 XE1436
WD Red 1TB, Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 500gb
Be Quiet! Pure Power 9 600W CM
SilentiumPC Aquarius X70W 3x Noctua nf-p12, 2x Fractal venturi hf-14
Razer Abyssus 2014 + Logitech Prodigy G213
Windows 10 Prof. 64bit

Techno Style

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
« Reply #254 on: 18-September-17, 20:10:38 »

So, your external card plays MP3s with 5+1 config. and you can hear the music from all speakers ?
Logged

rydec92

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
« Reply #255 on: 19-September-17, 11:38:06 »

I also have problem with B2 slot where the RAM is not usable at bios/windows but the ram info shown in memory Z. A1 and A2 work though, dunnoe will it affect the performance of the PC if I run on A1 and A2.
Logged
My 1st PC build ;D:
Ryzen 1600 @ 3.8GHz
MSI PC MATE B350 A6
2x Corsair 8GB ValueSelect DDR4 @ 2667MHz (both Samsung B-die)
GTX 1060 2GB @ +0 core -100 Memory clock :cry:
HyperX 240GB + 3TB Barracuda
Corsair CXM 650 PSU

darkhawk

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10376
« Reply #256 on: 19-September-17, 11:45:08 »

I also have problem with B2 slot where the RAM is not usable at bios/windows but the ram info shown in memory Z. A1 and A2 work though, dunnoe will it affect the performance of the PC if I run on A1 and A2.

As others, most likely it is a motherboard issue.....but I would test each stick of memory individually to ensure that they are all good first.
If each stick of RAM is good, then it's most likely a motherboard issue.
Logged

rydec92

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
« Reply #257 on: 19-September-17, 11:48:34 »

As others, most likely it is a motherboard issue.....but I would test each stick of memory individually to ensure that they are all good first.
If each stick of RAM is good, then it's most likely a motherboard issue.
I place the same RAM at B1 and it work that why i try it on A slot later on and it work. Why AMD recommend use B slot ?
Logged
My 1st PC build ;D:
Ryzen 1600 @ 3.8GHz
MSI PC MATE B350 A6
2x Corsair 8GB ValueSelect DDR4 @ 2667MHz (both Samsung B-die)
GTX 1060 2GB @ +0 core -100 Memory clock :cry:
HyperX 240GB + 3TB Barracuda
Corsair CXM 650 PSU

darkhawk

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10376
« Reply #258 on: 19-September-17, 12:06:00 »

By using both A1 and B1, you get dual channel memory, which means you get double the memory  bandwidth. 

That's why you should use both channels.
Logged

Techno Style

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
« Reply #259 on: 22-September-17, 14:07:45 »

New BIOS update V7 released. 

Probably this motherboard has a single BIOS and I have a worry about it. You know, if electricity cut occurs when you updating your BIOS...   I don't want to complete rest of the sentence. :)
Logged

dziwisz101

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 35
« Reply #260 on: 22-September-17, 21:22:40 »

There is always such risk ;) however I have made all possible BIOS updates one by one on this motherboard and luckly nothing happand, but today about 1 hour after I finished the latest update the electrycity was turn off for few secends due to some tests in place I live- so lucky today :rolleyes_anim:

up^^^ Yes I use  Xonar DX and have no problem at all, however you may need to find proper audio source, MP3 as I know can play only stereo sound, not 5.1 or you may need to use some good program with codex? Which will tune the stero sound to play like original 5.1, like for example: PowerDVD.

In topic of latest BIOS agesa 1006, at least in my case I can;t see any improvment in BIOS, like better RAM compatybilty. However I have inforamtion that new BIOS heleped somebody to get his 2x4gb corsair 3000mhz from 2800mhz to 2933mhz stable, so maybe there are some improvmets for hynix chips.
Logged
AMD Ryzen 5 1600X@3950MHz & 1,375v
MSI B350 PC MATE
G.Skill Ripjaws V 8GB 3600@3333MHz 1.16,16,16,36 DRAM 1,35v SOC 1,0v samsung E-die
Sapphire RX 580 PULSE OC core 1405mhz +18mv, ram 2150mhz
SilentiumPC Grandis 2 XE1436
WD Red 1TB, Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 500gb
Be Quiet! Pure Power 9 600W CM
SilentiumPC Aquarius X70W 3x Noctua nf-p12, 2x Fractal venturi hf-14
Razer Abyssus 2014 + Logitech Prodigy G213
Windows 10 Prof. 64bit

radio_x21

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
« Reply #261 on: 24-September-17, 06:45:18 »

Hey guys, i'm having issue with CMOS battery right now, my EZDEBUG's led light up every time i boot up, so i tried reseating the CMOS battery, but now every time i boot from cold start with psu turned off and on again the CMOS cleared itself, any solution?
Logged

peter_br

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
« Reply #262 on: 24-September-17, 10:37:16 »

Hey guys, i'm having issue with CMOS battery right now, my EZDEBUG's led light up every time i boot up, so i tried reseating the CMOS battery, but now every time i boot from cold start with psu turned off and on again the CMOS cleared itself, any solution?

Well you could replace the battery for a new one they are cheap.
And you could check a bios setting in settings called auto clear cmos at boot or something maybe it is on?
Don't know what this setting really does though I keep it off!
Logged

aiyat

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
« Reply #263 on: 25-September-17, 04:24:27 »

Hey,
Does anyone know if the GPU LED has now been fixed? (you know the one that constantly appears on because AMD Ryzen does not have built in graphics?)
Also, recently my boot times have been horrific, on an SSD it takes maybe 30 seconds? It gets stuck on the BIOS screen where it says pro series for a good 20 second loading time.

If any of the above is updated or changed or anyone having same problem, if so, please advise if it has been fixed in this update.
Logged

Techno Style

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
« Reply #264 on: 25-September-17, 14:54:16 »

As far as i remember, GPU LED problem was solved via BIOS updates. 
However I'm using old V4 version right now. We have electricity problems these days. So I can't take a risk for updating it.
BIOS boot time reduced with V6 BIOS update but not lightning fast. Your SSD doesn't have a problem. 
AMD Ryzen is launched with unfinished version I think. As you know, we have problems like long BIOS boot time, RAM compability etc. :)
Logged

mrdarc

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
« Reply #265 on: 27-September-17, 00:09:09 »

Hey guys, sorry for the (most probably stupid) question, but am I actally able to use all 4 RAM slots, with say 4 GB of DDR4-3000 RAM each, on the MSI B350 PC Mate board with a Ryzen 1600?
My plan is to buy 2x4 GB RAM now and as most games don't seem to really benefit from >8 GB RAM at the moment I want to add another 2x4 GB RAM in 2-3 years.

My pick would be the Kingston HyerX Predator DDR4-3000 (HX430C15PB3K4/16) which is listed on the MSI B350 PC Mate compatibility list.
https://de.msi.com/Motherboard/support/B350-PC-MATE#support-mem-2
My gut feelding is that if there are 4 RAM slots available I will be able to use all these 4 slots, but then I saw the right column of the compatibility list (the 1-3 checks) and got confused, because my picked RAM only gets a check for 1 and 2 DIMMs...or what does this mean exactly?

Thanks a lot in advance!
Logged

diego_l7d

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
« Reply #266 on: 27-September-17, 17:50:05 »

Hey,
Does anyone know if the GPU LED has now been fixed? (you know the one that constantly appears on because AMD Ryzen does not have built in graphics?)
Also, recently my boot times have been horrific, on an SSD it takes maybe 30 seconds? It gets stuck on the BIOS screen where it says pro series for a good 20 second loading time.

If any of the above is updated or changed or anyone having same problem, if so, please advise if it has been fixed in this update.
Yesterday I updated my BIOS from A4 to A7 and the GPU LED is off now. 

The boot times were improved but I didn't have your problem, so I wouldn't know if you could solve it with an update.
Logged

Techno Style

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
« Reply #267 on: 30-September-17, 19:35:50 »

Do I have to overclock the processor for higher RAM speeds ? (For example: 2933 mhz or 3200 mhz)
Can B350 PC MATE run RAMs at 3600 Mhz or above/higher speeds?
Logged

badboy2k

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7288
« Reply #268 on: 30-September-17, 20:17:57 »

Do I have to overclock the processor for higher RAM speeds ? (For example: 2933 mhz or 3200 mhz) Can B350 PC MATE run RAMs at 3600 Mhz or above/higher speeds?

you need more voltage on the IMC but doing so will reduce the CPU's life quite dramatically.

CPU speed is down to how good the IMC on the CPU is and it may be your Ryzen CPU's Memory controller is only just good enougth to reach the 2667Mhz that AMD Validates them to work at so its down to the silicon lottery!
Logged
OS: Windows7 professional SP1 64bit (OEM)
Motherboard: MSI 790FX-GD70 (bios 1.17) AM3
Processor:AMD phenom IIx4 955 black edition 3.2GHz processor(Clock speed of 4GHz)
Cooler: corsair H100 cooler
Ram: 16GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 1600MHz ram (2 dual channel kits model: CMP8GX3M2A1600C9) (underclocked at 1333MHz)
GPU: 1: MSI R7870 -2GD5T/OC @ 1155mhz , 2: MSI R7850-Twin Frozer 2GD5/OC @ 925mhz
PSU: Thermaltake tougthpower 1500W (+12v1 20A, +12v2 20A, +12v3 40A, +12v4 40A) (+12v1=20+4 connector, +12v2=CPU power, +12v3=PCI_E connections, +12v4 = molex+sata+PCI_E connectors  )
Extras: 1 x 4 port raid card (model SIL3114) ASUS Xonar Essence STX sound card PCI-E X1.

Techno Style

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
« Reply #269 on: 30-September-17, 20:38:13 »

you need more voltage on the IMC but doing so will reduce the CPU's life quite dramatically.

CPU speed is down to how good the IMC on the CPU is and it may be your Ryzen CPU's Memory controller is only just good enougth to reach the 2667Mhz that AMD Validates them to work at so its down to the silicon lottery!

So, if my IMC is good enough, I can reach above 2667 mhz without OC. 
Raising IMC voltage is necessary when I want to get 3200 mhz or higher RAM speeds.
Did I understand correctly ?
Logged

darkhawk

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10376
« Reply #270 on: 01-October-17, 12:13:57 »

So, if my IMC is good enough, I can reach above 2667 mhz without OC.
Raising IMC voltage is necessary when I want to get 3200 mhz or higher RAM speeds.
Did I understand correctly ?

No. Any memory frequency higher than 2667 MHz is an overclock. 
If your IMC is good, it might get 3200 MHz or even higher. Given a little more voltage it can help.
Logged

handkemj

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
« Reply #271 on: 05-October-17, 07:40:40 »

Hi :)

I build new PC with this board :
1 x AMD Ryzen 5 1600 /3.6GHz, 1 x A-Data 8GB (2x4GB) 3000MHz CL16 XPG Z1 1 x Toshiba 1TB 7200rpm 1 x GoodRam Iridium PRO 240GB 1 x SilentiumPC Fortis 3 HE1425 v2 (SPC130) 1 x Corsair CX550M 550W 120mm Bronze Semi-Modularny (CP-9020102-EU) 1 x SilentiumPC Regnum RG4T Pure Black 1 x Palit GeForce GTX1060 JetStream

 I updated bios to last version then OC Ryzen to 3.7 Ghz using auto setting for voltage and set my RAM manualy to 2933 and chagne DRAM voltage to 1.35 V.
After two days with normal boot and shutdown, now when I turn on, PC need two boot to work properly. On first boot all starts working ( GPU, fan, etc ) then EZ LED turn on then PC shutdown and then second boot start and PC boot this time properly. I dont know if this is situation is normal or something is wrong with PC ??
Logged

darkhawk

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10376
« Reply #272 on: 05-October-17, 10:46:48 »

Hi :)

I build new PC with this board :
1 x AMD Ryzen 5 1600 /3.6GHz, 1 x A-Data 8GB (2x4GB) 3000MHz CL16 XPG Z1 1 x Toshiba 1TB 7200rpm 1 x GoodRam Iridium PRO 240GB 1 x SilentiumPC Fortis 3 HE1425 v2 (SPC130) 1 x Corsair CX550M 550W 120mm Bronze Semi-Modularny (CP-9020102-EU) 1 x SilentiumPC Regnum RG4T Pure Black 1 x Palit GeForce GTX1060 JetStream

 I updated bios to last version then OC Ryzen to 3.7 Ghz using auto setting for voltage and set my RAM manualy to 2933 and chagne DRAM voltage to 1.35 V.
After two days with normal boot and shutdown, now when I turn on, PC need two boot to work properly. On first boot all starts working ( GPU, fan, etc ) then EZ LED turn on then PC shutdown and then second boot start and PC boot this time properly. I dont know if this is situation is normal or something is wrong with PC ??

Usually indicative of cold boot issues. You probably need to adjust CLDO_VDDP to get over it, or possibly ProcODT.
CLDO_VDDP could be anywhere from 0.8V to 0.9V generally. Might want to try in 0.005V increments (I believe it allows that).
ProcODT should realistically be anywhere from 68ohm to around 100 ohms max. I wouldn't go lower than 50 ohms as it may become unstable or not boot and require a clear cmos to fix.
Logged

handkemj

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
« Reply #273 on: 05-October-17, 10:52:23 »

Ok thank You. I will try change this settings :)
Logged

Techno Style

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
« Reply #274 on: 07-October-17, 13:39:36 »

Finally updated my BIOS from V4 to V7.
I don't have fast DDR4 sticks but it is nice to see this motherboard now support up to 4000 Mhz RAM speed. :)
Logged

yukinohoujou

  • PRIVATE FIRST CLASS
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
« Reply #275 on: 15-October-17, 20:08:11 »

When i first got the MSI b350 Mate, It couldn't detect my Mushkin Chronos 120gb SSD reliably. Since it was the only storage device that did this, i simply assumed it was dead and disconnected it. Now, after a few months, i decided to clean my pcs fans and do a bit of cable cleanup. Doing that i also removed the presumably dead Mushkin SSD, Inspected the contact areas for power and sata cable, which were good and soldered down reliably still, then connected it to a sata to usb adapter. To my surprise it was fully functional, without any errors and even pretty speedy over usb 3.0 (450mb/s). The sata cable i used for the Mushkin SSD now gets used by another SSD, a patriot blast 240gb, without any issues, so it couldn't have been the cable. When the Mushkin SSD was connected to the MSI b350 Mate board, i tried it on port1 and port4 with the same result of the SSD sometimes being detected but seen as not readable and sometimes missing totally. Since the Mushkin SSD seems to work after all, is there a known incompatibility with MSI b350 boards, the chipset or the BIOS? The SSDs full name is: MKNSSDCR120GB
Logged

shaunadriaan

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
« Reply #276 on: 16-October-17, 05:14:36 »

Hi i have a b350 pc mate with a ryzen 5 1600x cpu and antec h1200 cooling 16 gb ram 2400 mhz and a msi gtx 1060 3g oc edition. My question is why when i active oc genie my cpu gora from 3.6 ghz to 2.2ghz and not 4ghz an can someone send me the manual settings if possible?
Logged

maltilite

  • PRIVATE FIRST CLASS
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
« Reply #277 on: 17-October-17, 15:55:11 »

New bios causing splash screen to be stuck on cold boots,  warm ones are ok, anyone?
Logged

walid.mouhti

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
« Reply #278 on: 20-October-17, 07:13:56 »

Hello

i have a question about B350 PC MATE

will it work without bios update with ryzen 3 1200
Logged

rubic_net

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
« Reply #279 on: 20-October-17, 08:07:44 »

Thnx MSI for the A.7 bios update. No more cold boots and no more long lasting post. Now in 20-25 secs I'm into windows that's a great improvement.
Logged

Techno Style

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
« Reply #280 on: 20-October-17, 20:05:53 »

What about VRMs ?
B350 PC MATE has Niko semiconductor mosfets. I saw the comments and horror stories about them. They are cheap, unefficient etc.
So what is the max voltage and max frequency for Ryzen 5 1600 ?
I didn't OCed my CPU yet.
Logged

rubic_net

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
« Reply #281 on: 21-October-17, 06:52:25 »

Don't know about "max" but my 1600 runs at 3,9 ghz/1.35v. Only for testing ofc because stock voltage and clock is enough for me.
Logged

dkeighobadi

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
« Reply #282 on: 21-October-17, 13:21:19 »

So I just bought this Mobo and I have a Ryzen 7 1700 installed with the stock wraith spire RGB cooler and I tried downloading the MSI gaming app to control the RGB but it said this platform is not supported. So I downloaded the MSI Mystic light app which has very few if any customization options. I was wondering if I was doing something wrong or if the mystic light app is the only compatible software with my MOBO?

Also I have Corsair Vengeance lpx 3000mhz Ram but I can only run it at 2667 rn, is the next bios update going to expand the compatibility to work with my Ram? Should I consider OC my Ram to 3200 and if so how do I go about doing that?

Any help is appreciated ^_^

I'm in the same boat. Could anyone help?

btw, I'm not sure whether I just got a dud chip, but my 1500X will only be stable @3.9GHz at 1.38125V. Seems a little high to me so I wasn't sure if I was doing anything wrong.
Logged

Techno Style

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
« Reply #283 on: 21-October-17, 14:02:39 »

These B350 motherboards can handle R5 1600 and R7 1700 at 4.0 Ghz 1.35- 1.45 Volts in games i think. Because, games don't use CPU so much. (%50-60 or lower)
But when you OC your R7 1700 to 4.0 Ghz and use it for heavy video rendering... hmm just don't use any B350 for heavy loads.
Beefy X370 Mobos are better for rendering.
Logged

darkhawk

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10376
« Reply #284 on: 21-October-17, 23:38:17 »

What about VRMs ?
B350 PC MATE has Niko semiconductor mosfets. I saw the comments and horror stories about them. They are cheap, unefficient etc.
So what is the max voltage and max frequency for Ryzen 5 1600 ?
I didn't OCed my CPU yet.

First, Niko MOSFET's are fine. They are over-specced for the usage. The 'horrible stories' come from people who improperly use those MOSFET's.
For what it's worth, MSI has been using these MOSFET's for the better part of 2 decades now.....if there was truly an issue with the MOSFET's themselves, it would be much more widespread and far reaching.
There's nothing wrong with those MOSFET's, or how they're used.

As far as max voltage and frequency.....I wouldn't go higher than 1.45V on your VCore maximum. There's an AM4 overclocking guide in the overclocking section with better and more intricate information. As far as frequency, Ryzen generally tops out at around 4.0 GHz. Some can get higher (very few can hit 4.2 GHz), but it seems that 4 GHz is generally the maximum most people can get reliably.
Logged

benss.lesmana

  • PRIVATE FIRST CLASS
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
« Reply #285 on: 23-October-17, 13:12:09 »

Thnx MSI for the A.7 bios update. No more cold boots and no more long lasting post. Now in 20-25 secs I'm into windows that's a great improvement.

I've just tried the A7 bios, confirmed it improve boot time by at least 5sec compared to previous bios.
Really happy.
Logged

Techno Style

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
« Reply #286 on: 23-October-17, 15:00:12 »

First, Niko MOSFET's are fine. They are over-specced for the usage. The 'horrible stories' come from people who improperly use those MOSFET's.
For what it's worth, MSI has been using these MOSFET's for the better part of 2 decades now.....if there was truly an issue with the MOSFET's themselves, it would be much more widespread and far reaching.
There's nothing wrong with those MOSFET's, or how they're used.

As far as max voltage and frequency.....I wouldn't go higher than 1.45V on your VCore maximum. There's an AM4 overclocking guide in the overclocking section with better and more intricate information. As far as frequency, Ryzen generally tops out at around 4.0 GHz. Some can get higher (very few can hit 4.2 GHz), but it seems that 4 GHz is generally the maximum most people can get reliably.
So, VRMs can tolerate Ryzen 5 1600 at 1.45V 4.0 Ghz %100 usage rendering 7/24 ?  I have a case which has 5 fans.
Rendering is for example. My primary usage scenario is gaming.
Logged

ualdriver

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
« Reply #287 on: 23-October-17, 22:55:23 »

8 GB of my RAM is hardware reserved according to task manager. I purchased 16 GB of Trident Z DDR4 RAM for my build, but only 8 GB is utilized by the system.
Logged

badboy2k

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7288
« Reply #288 on: 23-October-17, 23:49:42 »

8 GB of my RAM is hardware reserved according to task manager. I purchased 16 GB of Trident Z DDR4 RAM for my build, but only 8 GB is utilized by the system.

can you try it with each one on its own in the main slot on the board to see if each one is functional or if one on its own causes a no post?

also what OS version are you using?
Logged
OS: Windows7 professional SP1 64bit (OEM)
Motherboard: MSI 790FX-GD70 (bios 1.17) AM3
Processor:AMD phenom IIx4 955 black edition 3.2GHz processor(Clock speed of 4GHz)
Cooler: corsair H100 cooler
Ram: 16GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 1600MHz ram (2 dual channel kits model: CMP8GX3M2A1600C9) (underclocked at 1333MHz)
GPU: 1: MSI R7870 -2GD5T/OC @ 1155mhz , 2: MSI R7850-Twin Frozer 2GD5/OC @ 925mhz
PSU: Thermaltake tougthpower 1500W (+12v1 20A, +12v2 20A, +12v3 40A, +12v4 40A) (+12v1=20+4 connector, +12v2=CPU power, +12v3=PCI_E connections, +12v4 = molex+sata+PCI_E connectors  )
Extras: 1 x 4 port raid card (model SIL3114) ASUS Xonar Essence STX sound card PCI-E X1.

ovics7

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
« Reply #289 on: 28-October-17, 13:24:05 »

I've just tried the A7 bios, confirmed it improve boot time by at least 5sec compared to previous bios. Really happy.

Is it the latest full version? I tryed it, but my overclocking went wrong, so i installed back the A6 bios.
Logged

Techno Style

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
« Reply #290 on: 10-November-17, 13:59:35 »

What do you think about newer Ryzen CPUs ? 
Will B350 mobos support them?
Logged

buddyw53

  • STAFF SERGEANT
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 51
« Reply #291 on: 11-November-17, 02:09:13 »

What do you think about newer Ryzen CPUs ?
Will B350 mobos support them?
What do you mean 'newer'?
The Ryzen 3 CPU's? With the latest BIOS it supports them now. 
The Ryzen APU's (Raven Ridge??) when they come out? I expect that's the real reason for the HDMI/DVI connectors isn't it? I hope not those horrible Bristol Ridge APU's they released in AM4 (so OEM's could make cheap 'gaming' boxes I suppose).

If you mean Zen2....wow, I hope so.  But if so it will doubtless be crippled somewhat since Zen2 is supposed to offer more PCIe lanes and other capabilities right?  That's not an unsurprising strategy, though, since FX worked on older 760 chipset AM3+ boards quite happily even though it took the 990 chipset to stretch it's (somewhat meager, I suppose) legs.  AMD is much more 'upgrade friendly' than Intel that way.
Logged

darkhawk

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10376
« Reply #292 on: 11-November-17, 05:11:15 »

Raven Ridge is coming very soon. Support will be there for them.
I would doubt that Zen 2 will be (fully) supported on AM4 boards.
Logged

Techno Style

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
« Reply #293 on: 11-November-17, 14:46:18 »

What do you mean 'newer'?
The Ryzen 3 CPU's? With the latest BIOS it supports them now.  
The Ryzen APU's (Raven Ridge??) when they come out? I expect that's the real reason for the HDMI/DVI connectors isn't it? I hope not those horrible Bristol Ridge APU's they released in AM4 (so OEM's could make cheap 'gaming' boxes I suppose).

If you mean Zen2....wow, I hope so.  But if so it will doubtless be crippled somewhat since Zen2 is supposed to offer more PCIe lanes and other capabilities right?  That's not an unsurprising strategy, though, since FX worked on older 760 chipset AM3+ boards quite happily even though it took the 990 chipset to stretch it's (somewhat meager, I suppose) legs.  AMD is much more 'upgrade friendly' than Intel that way.

ZEN2 ZEN3
Logged

rick.minor

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
« Reply #294 on: 13-November-17, 12:25:06 »

Does this board have an LED to indicate 5v standby with the power supply on? 

I currently have a no power/no boot situation. RMA'd the board once with no change. Either thinking I'm unlucky again with a DOA RMA board or power supply is DOA. I can hear a faint power "whine" coming from the psu but that's all I get.
Logged

gertjan.v.d.meij

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
« Reply #295 on: 17-November-17, 19:26:05 »

Thnx MSI for the A.7 bios update. No more cold boots and no more long lasting post. Now in 20-25 secs I'm into windows that's a great improvement.

20-25 seconds ???

Mine takes 8 seconds !
Logged

dkeighobadi

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
« Reply #296 on: 17-November-17, 19:33:02 »

Anybody have an idea of how to turn the yellowish leds off? Really clashes with my purple strip.
Logged

gertjan.v.d.meij

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
« Reply #297 on: 17-November-17, 19:51:18 »

Raven Ridge is coming very soon. Support will be there for them....

When can i finally get SUPPORT so i can get the full 3000Mhz on my four g.Skill sticks of 8GB 3000Mhz Ram ? 

First i had two 8 GB sticks , and those run just fine @ 2933Mhz , So i bought an extra set , 

but now ( with 4 sticks ) i can only go to just 2400Mhz ! 

I am waiting for weeks now for the new update ! 

Come on already ! THINK !!!  :idea:
Logged

darkhawk

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10376
« Reply #298 on: 18-November-17, 04:49:09 »

When can i finally get SUPPORT so i can get the full 3000Mhz on my four g.Skill sticks of 8GB 3000Mhz Ram ?

First i had two 8 GB sticks , and those run just fine @ 2933Mhz , So i bought an extra set ,

but now ( with 4 sticks ) i can only go to just 2400Mhz !

I am waiting for weeks now for the new update !

Come on already ! THINK !!!  :idea:

1. Calm down. 
2. 2400 MHz is what Ryzen supports with 4 sticks.
3. There's plenty of threads and posts with users having the same results with 4 sticks. I suggest going and reading the entire (all 20+ pages) of the Ryzen memory thread. Plenty of info explaining it there, instead of me (again) explaining it. In fact, almost every single page of that thread explains it because no one bothers to search or read threads, they just want instant answers that go directly to that user.
4. It isn't a problem. Ryzen's memory controller isn't that good. With 4 sticks, it just can't run higher speed memory. In fact, AMD only guarantees 2133 MHz with 4 memory sticks. So even 2400 MHz is overclocked. Consider that for a bit.
5. It isn't going to make a huge difference between 2400 and 2933 MHz in 99% of the scenarios a normal user will encounter.
Logged

Techno Style

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
« Reply #299 on: 18-November-17, 23:33:16 »

Anybody have an idea of how to turn the yellowish leds off? Really clashes with my purple strip.
Probably, MSI mystic light application turn off them. 
Search for Utilities section of B350 PC MATE page on MSI website.
I turned off them before for testing with a program from MSI. Couldn't remember it now. Sorry. :)
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 4 5 [6] 7   Go Up