Close

Register Now!

To Get More Info and Daily Reward.

Please login or register.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: [Request] bios for 970 gtx (x2)  (Read 229 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

tritrippTopic starter

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
[Request] bios for 970 gtx (x2)
« on: 29-January-18, 21:39:55 »

Hello 
I have 2x 970 on SLI 
gtx 970 gaming 100ME s/n : 602-v316-36SB1503002172
gtx 970 gaming 4G       s/n:   602-v316-130B1512044845

MSI LIVE UPDATE  say only one : bios NV316MH.1H0

do I have to separate them from the sli to know the bios of each?
to unplug one?
And to flash?

I join the bios from gpu-z with sli activated 
Thanks for avance.
Logged

Svet

  • T9246ED, Бивша комета
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 69905
« Reply #1 on: 30-January-18, 06:29:17 »

you mean latest vbioses or?




Quote
gtx 970 gaming 100ME s/n : 602-v316-36SB1503002172

this one already using only and latest vbios


Quote
do I have to separate them from the sli to know the bios of each?
to unplug one?
And to flash?

nope, from GPU-Z, from scroll down list select the 2nd video card,
then save its vbios by clicking on arrow button from gpu-z and upload it here.
Logged

tritrippTopic starter

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
« Reply #2 on: 30-January-18, 21:49:17 »

Yes vbios ;)

here are the two separate cards
thanks again
Logged

Svet

  • T9246ED, Бивша комета
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 69905
« Reply #3 on: 07-February-18, 22:07:46 »

for 2nd card, there is update  NV316MH.186 ==> NV316MH.1K1
Logged

tritrippTopic starter

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
« Reply #4 on: 08-February-18, 09:17:37 »

thank you
Do I have to remove the second card before flashing?
Logged

Svet

  • T9246ED, Бивша комета
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 69905
« Reply #5 on: 10-February-18, 11:29:06 »

not necessary, the flasher should ask you where you want to flash it
or you can specify a index of the GPU that you want to flash with command line option

or you if want you can take out the 1st one and leave only 2nd that you want to update it
Logged

tritrippTopic starter

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
« Reply #6 on: 10-February-18, 13:43:14 »

Hello again, I have fail 
I join the nflash message in attachments

Thanks
Logged

Svet

  • T9246ED, Бивша комета
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 69905
« Reply #7 on: 13-February-18, 15:28:33 »

try with older nvflash version
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up