Close

Register Now!

To Get More Info and Daily Reward.

Please login or register.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: B350 KRAIT New bios broken  (Read 2892 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

pedro_yagoTopic starter

  • PRIVATE FIRST CLASS
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
B350 KRAIT New bios broken
« on: 06-February-18, 13:37:54 »

The new bios (7B08v18) doesn't allow to change the vcore voltage on bios. Its by default 1.3, and if you change that, automatically restore itself to 1.3v.
Any idea to fix this? Either changing by typing the desired voltage, or adding with +/- numpad.
Logged

nepatsallday

  • PRIVATE FIRST CLASS
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
« Reply #1 on: 06-February-18, 17:46:01 »

I have a B350m Bazooka and it wont allow me to go any lower than 1.3v. If I manually attempt to change the voltage to anything other than "auto" it locks my computer up on boot. Just curious what your Vcore is at? In the bios with the voltage set to auto my Vcore hovers around 1.45v which seems way too high.
Logged

Svet

  • T9246ED, Бивша комета
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 70865
« Reply #2 on: 06-February-18, 18:11:05 »

what CPU you use?
have you tried to >>Clear CMOS Guide<< and try again?
Logged

pedro_yagoTopic starter

  • PRIVATE FIRST CLASS
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
« Reply #3 on: 06-February-18, 18:54:54 »

I have a B350m Bazooka and it wont allow me to go any lower than 1.3v. If I manually attempt to change the voltage to anything other than "auto" it locks my computer up on boot. Just curious what your Vcore is at? In the bios with the voltage set to auto my Vcore hovers around 1.45v which seems way too high.

The vcore is locked at 1.3v, cant go higher or lower.

My
what CPU you use? have you tried to >>Clear CMOS Guide<< and try again?
I'll try it right now, my cpu is r5 1400
Edit: I cleared the cmos, and still the same problem, locked at 1.3v
It seems a common bug with the new bios, there are a few people with the same problem on the AMD subreddit, with different boards. Can you make msi notice this problem?
Logged

ColehBroleh

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
« Reply #4 on: 06-February-18, 19:10:06 »

Completely different for me - new bios lets me go to any voltage I want, and has improved RAM support immensely! My previously unsupported CMK8GX4M2B3000C15 now run full speed XMP and beyond at 3200MHz! Do note that from time to time the MSI B350 Krait will cache the settings or something, and won't actually deploy new settings - clearing CMOS or restoring defaults and then re-applying an overclock fixes this 100% of the time. I've attached CPU-Z screenies as proof, as well as a link: https://imgur.com/a/Sl2X2

Hope this helps! Thanks MSI for the wonderful update :).
Logged

pedro_yagoTopic starter

  • PRIVATE FIRST CLASS
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
« Reply #5 on: 06-February-18, 19:49:29 »

Completely different for me - new bios lets me go to any voltage I want, and has improved RAM support immensely! My previously unsupported CMK8GX4M2B3000C15 now run full speed XMP and beyond at 3200MHz! Do note that from time to time the MSI B350 Krait will cache the settings or something, and won't actually deploy new settings - clearing CMOS or restoring defaults and then re-applying an overclock fixes this 100% of the time. I've attached CPU-Z screenies as proof, as well as a link: https://imgur.com/a/Sl2X2

Hope this helps! Thanks MSI for the wonderful update :).
Whats your board revision? Clearing cmos or restoring default settings didnt work for mine (rev 1.0).
There are a few people with tomahawk, mortar, krait and some others msi boards with the same problem, cant set a lower voltage than 1.3.
Besides that, everything works fine.

There is a difference between clearing cmos with a jumper or removing the battery? Because im only clearing with the jumper.
Logged

ColehBroleh

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
« Reply #6 on: 06-February-18, 20:28:48 »

Just in case somethings funky remove the CMOS battery itself and then wait 5 minutes before turning it back on (make sure you unplug the oc from the psu before doing this). I don't know what Rev my Krait is and nothing on the box or mobo points to anything but Rev 1.0. Reset CMOS physically and let me know how it goes.
Logged

Spaced Invader

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
« Reply #7 on: 06-February-18, 21:06:28 »

I have the same problem with my X370 gaming pro carbon. Locked at 1.30v & nothing I do lets me change it. Can't even revert back to 7A32v19.
Logged

pedro_yagoTopic starter

  • PRIVATE FIRST CLASS
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
« Reply #8 on: 06-February-18, 22:50:36 »

I have the same problem with my X370 gaming pro carbon. Locked at 1.30v & nothing I do lets me change it. Can't even revert back to 7A32v19.
We are on the same boat. Seems to be a common issue with the new bios.
Logged

purplecofe2

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
« Reply #9 on: 07-February-18, 02:46:30 »

Core voltage 1.3v on hareware info. 1.2v on older BIOSes. BIOS cannot lower than this voltage. It's definitely BIOS bug.

(edit)
stock : 1.3v showed hwinfo.
overclock -> stock : 1.2v showed hwinfo only once after boot.
Logged

Nichrome

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15075
« Reply #10 on: 07-February-18, 11:32:13 »

Hi

It is not an issue/bug. It is what MSI set the minimum voltage to be: 1.3v. I do not know the reason for this though. Maybe will find out later...
Logged
I only take responsibility for what I say, not for what you understand.  Any posts are my own views!

ruy

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
« Reply #11 on: 07-February-18, 12:03:52 »

Same with the X370 gaming boards. Got a Ryzen 1700 and can't get the minimum voltage to go back to 1.2v like I had before. Atleast on an upside this update got my ram to finally run at its native speed of 3000 but still going to revert back til this is either fixed or another bios comes into play. Updated: Rip, can't revert to old bios version.
Logged

Svet

  • T9246ED, Бивша комета
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 70865
« Reply #12 on: 07-February-18, 21:39:51 »

for flashing back to older BIOS version:
>>Use the MSI HQ Forum USB flasher<<

and yes it's confirmed a limitation and not a bug.
so stick to the BIOS which works best for you.
Logged

xBreezy

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
« Reply #13 on: 08-February-18, 17:10:43 »

The Tool doesnt work for me. It always states "46 - Error: Problem getting flash information". Doesn't matter which Version im trying for my B350 Tomahawk. Any advice?
Logged

flipdroid

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
« Reply #14 on: 09-February-18, 07:56:52 »

B350M Gaming Pro. Same thing. On BIOS 2.90 i was stable at 3.2 GHz and 1.1v(Ryzen 5 1600) Now with bios 2.C i have 1.3 volts and highly unstable system.
Calling skyhigh voltage a "Feature" is a bad idea, especialy due to poor VRM cooling on your boards. This is fine as for "default setting", but in OC mode we have to be able to control our voltage.
Logged

xBreezy

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
« Reply #15 on: 09-February-18, 12:53:05 »

I was able to run my r5 1600 on either 4ghz @1,325V or 3.9Ghz @1,21V. Now I'm not able to run either of those and even stock! is unstable. To make matters worse I can't even downgrade to a stable BIOS. The Ram works at 3200Mhz though.
Logged

Svet

  • T9246ED, Бивша комета
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 70865
« Reply #16 on: 10-February-18, 11:42:34 »

The Tool doesnt work for me. It always states "46 - Error: Problem getting flash information". Doesn't matter which Version im trying for my B350 Tomahawk. Any advice?

to which version you want to reflash?
Logged

Papatya

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
« Reply #17 on: 10-February-18, 15:57:52 »

The Tool doesnt work for me. It always states "46 - Error: Problem getting flash information". Doesn't matter which Version im trying for my B350 Tomahawk. Any advice?

Same here with Tomahawk Arctic.
I even did a 1 hour memtest to be safe and it passed with 100% and no errors...

PS: I updated to 7A34vHA but i want to go back to 7A34vH7...
Logged

kameraider_9

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 47
« Reply #18 on: 10-February-18, 16:08:38 »

BIOS can't control voltages properly...
you can't downgrade...
MSI support only sends generic answers

System remains crashing

and the BIOS stil avaliable for download
just a matter of time to "RAM KITs BURNS" starts

EDIT: SAME ERRO HERE (  I WANT GO BACK TO V1.3 AGESA 1.0.0.4 - B350 GAMING PRO CARBON)

Logged

Nichrome

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15075
« Reply #19 on: 10-February-18, 19:27:25 »

It is not possible to downgrade AGESA version. That's a limitation of new AGESA, which I should remind you, is controlled and made by AMD.
Logged
I only take responsibility for what I say, not for what you understand.  Any posts are my own views!

xBreezy

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
« Reply #20 on: 10-February-18, 22:05:21 »

It is not possible to downgrade AGESA version. That's a limitation of new AGESA, which I should remind you, is controlled and made by AMD.

Thanks for the clarification there. I already thought it would be a limitation because of Raven Ridge support. So we have to wait for another BIOS Update to be able to change the voltage again? With my old BIOS I didn't nearly need 1.3V for 3.9ghz. Now it automatically sets to 1.3V at these speeds and theres no way for me to control it. That's a lot of unnecessary heat and energy wasted. Is there any way to get the attention of the programmers to look into it?
Logged

kameraider_9

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 47
« Reply #21 on: 10-February-18, 22:36:41 »

They took 6 months to update the BIOS and when do it, they :censored: up. I hope they fix it fast. I'm really afraid, with the launch of X470 / B450 boards, they leave the last BIOS in that
Logged

gr33nbits

  • STAFF SERGEANT
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 72
« Reply #22 on: 10-February-18, 23:13:12 »

My board is the B350 Gaming Plus and if i do overclock my minimum vcore is 1.3v so on previous bios i was already with oc @3.7-1.2375vcore now i had to bump oc to keep up with voltage and it's  @3.8-1.3vcore the good thing is that now my Gskill TridentZ 3200CL16 now work like they should at 3200 and on last bios max was 2666 so that's great the only issue i have is that Windows 10 doesn't see the overclock or Cinebench, what i am starting to think is that maybe i should get another cpu cooler cause the Wraith Spire is good for stock speeds and light oc my temps were ok @3.7 but after that temps go a bit higher on load system is stable and i game 60-75 only Battlefield 1 pushes the cpu to 79c it's still not that high for package temp but i think a after market cooler could lower this temps at least 10c.

Question what is Package temp? cause ive like 20c+ difference from cpu temp, my cpu temp never goes above 56c. Is package temp the one core max temp?
Logged
Ryzen 5 1600 @3.8 1.3v (H2O Cooled) | MSI B350 Gaming Plus 7A34vM7 | Gskill TridentZ 3200CL16 @3200mhz 1.35v | Gigabyte Aorus RX580 8gb | NZXT S340 (2x120mm Intake + 2x120mm Outake) | Corsair CX600 | SSD Evo 850 120gb + SSD Evo 850 250gb + 2x HDD 1Tb Western Digital Blue 7200rpm 64mb cache | LG 24MP68VQ-P ips@75hz Freesync + ASUS MG248Q tn@144hz Freesync | Gskill KM780RGB + Logitech 502 Proteus Spectrum @SteelSeries QCK+ | Logitech X-140 + Logitech G230

Nichrome

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15075
« Reply #23 on: 10-February-18, 23:50:21 »

Thanks for the clarification there. I already thought it would be a limitation because of Raven Ridge support. So we have to wait for another BIOS Update to be able to change the voltage again? With my old BIOS I didn't nearly need 1.3V for 3.9ghz. Now it automatically sets to 1.3V at these speeds and theres no way for me to control it. That's a lot of unnecessary heat and energy wasted. Is there any way to get the attention of the programmers to look into it?

No. It's what MSI set 1.3v to as that's what they want. But I hope for some clarification on this, as I don't like it either.
Logged
I only take responsibility for what I say, not for what you understand.  Any posts are my own views!

kameraider_9

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 47
« Reply #24 on: 11-February-18, 00:47:48 »

I opened a ticket with MSi support and they insists that your VRAM up to 1.55V is OK. pls.. it's very wrong
i have BSOD after upgrade and i'cant downgrade this :censored: .
Logged

Nichrome

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15075
« Reply #25 on: 11-February-18, 01:07:26 »

I opened a ticket with MSi support and they insists that your VRAM up to 1.55V is OK. pls.. it's very wrong
i have BSOD after upgrade and i'cant downgrade this :censored: .
What board you have? I thought DDR voltage affected only Gaming Pro :shocked:
Logged
I only take responsibility for what I say, not for what you understand.  Any posts are my own views!

kameraider_9

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 47
« Reply #26 on: 11-February-18, 01:31:45 »

What board you have? I thought DDR voltage affected only Gaming Pro :shocked:
I have a B350 GAMING PRO CARBON.
After UPGRADE to v1.9 (AGESA 1.0.1.0) my system became instable.
I was using version 1.3 before (AGESA 1.0.0.4), RAM GeiL Evo X 3200Mhz with A-XMP and after upgrade I saw the first BSOD, my FIREFOX crasing.
BSOD occurs randomly, but when it ocurres, i need load default setting in BIOS to stops

When I CLEAR CMOS whith JUMPER, the voltages never back to default. If i set VRAM in 1.36V and CLEAR CMOS, when post back, the VRAM stills in 1.36V, even RAM in 2133MHZ.
In other topics, there is people complaining that problem in others model too

after I forced VDRAM in 1.36V in BIOS (i load A-XMP, that sets VRAM in 1.36V, but after that, i go to VRAM option and set manually too), the FIREFOX crashing decreased, and no BSOD for now, but BSOD, some times, take 2 days to occurs

( exemple : https://forum-en.msi.com/index.php?topic=299932.0)
Logged

senko1291

  • PRIVATE FIRST CLASS
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
« Reply #27 on: 11-February-18, 07:15:30 »

So I updated bios last night without looking at the forums to see what people were saying. (Silly me)

Now every game I launch crashes at launch and I would assume it has to do with this voltage issue everyone speaks of. Is there a fix? What should I do at this point?
Logged

gr33nbits

  • STAFF SERGEANT
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 72
« Reply #28 on: 11-February-18, 08:12:00 »

So I updated bios last night without looking at the forums to see what people were saying. (Silly me)

Now every game I launch crashes at launch and I would assume it has to do with this voltage issue everyone speaks of. Is there a fix? What should I do at this point?

I haven't had any problems only benefits, i mean ram is now working at 3200mhz the only down side is the temperatures i bumped my oc to 3.8 since minimum vcore is 1.3v now, check your voltages and see if they are ok for the ram, etc.
Just sad the bios doesn't show overclock on Windows 10.
Logged
Ryzen 5 1600 @3.8 1.3v (H2O Cooled) | MSI B350 Gaming Plus 7A34vM7 | Gskill TridentZ 3200CL16 @3200mhz 1.35v | Gigabyte Aorus RX580 8gb | NZXT S340 (2x120mm Intake + 2x120mm Outake) | Corsair CX600 | SSD Evo 850 120gb + SSD Evo 850 250gb + 2x HDD 1Tb Western Digital Blue 7200rpm 64mb cache | LG 24MP68VQ-P ips@75hz Freesync + ASUS MG248Q tn@144hz Freesync | Gskill KM780RGB + Logitech 502 Proteus Spectrum @SteelSeries QCK+ | Logitech X-140 + Logitech G230

xBreezy

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
« Reply #29 on: 11-February-18, 09:15:34 »

No. It's what MSI set 1.3v to as that's what they want. But I hope for some clarification on this, as I don't like it either.
Ok. Thanks for all the communication @Nichrome. The update doesn't only have these voltage issues, it also doesn't allow me to runmy RAM at advertised speeds stable. Even though it's on the QVL list. And that's also after 9 months of buying the board. I'll remember it on my next hardware buy ;)
Logged

senko1291

  • PRIVATE FIRST CLASS
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
« Reply #30 on: 11-February-18, 16:07:41 »

I haven't had any problems only benefits, i mean ram is now working at 3200mhz the only down side is the temperatures i bumped my oc to 3.8 since minimum vcore is 1.3v now, check your voltages and see if they are ok for the ram, etc.
Just sad the bios doesn't show overclock on Windows 10.

I am pretty novice when it comes to all that stuff. I don’t mess around with OC or voltages and stuff. Any way you can walk me three it to try and figure out the issue?
Logged

gr33nbits

  • STAFF SERGEANT
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 72
« Reply #31 on: 11-February-18, 16:15:07 »

I am pretty novice when it comes to all that stuff. I don’t mess around with OC or voltages and stuff. Any way you can walk me three it to try and figure out the issue?

If you don't oc your cpu then leave the voltage on auto for the cpu, the ram check your ram speed and set the voltage according to the manufacturer or check if even on auto is set to the correct voltage if so don't touch nothing.
Logged
Ryzen 5 1600 @3.8 1.3v (H2O Cooled) | MSI B350 Gaming Plus 7A34vM7 | Gskill TridentZ 3200CL16 @3200mhz 1.35v | Gigabyte Aorus RX580 8gb | NZXT S340 (2x120mm Intake + 2x120mm Outake) | Corsair CX600 | SSD Evo 850 120gb + SSD Evo 850 250gb + 2x HDD 1Tb Western Digital Blue 7200rpm 64mb cache | LG 24MP68VQ-P ips@75hz Freesync + ASUS MG248Q tn@144hz Freesync | Gskill KM780RGB + Logitech 502 Proteus Spectrum @SteelSeries QCK+ | Logitech X-140 + Logitech G230

senko1291

  • PRIVATE FIRST CLASS
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
« Reply #32 on: 11-February-18, 16:39:53 »

If you don't oc your cpu then leave the voltage on auto for the cpu, the ram check your ram speed and set the voltage according to the manufacturer or check if even on auto is set to the correct voltage if so don't touch nothing.

Everything is set to auto. DRAM voltage at auto is set to 1.360V I have 2x8GB Corsair lpx vengeance sticks running at stock 2133 MHz. Do those values seem right? Where do I find out what my ram voltage should be at?
Logged

Papatya

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
« Reply #33 on: 11-February-18, 17:11:16 »

Everything is set to auto. DRAM voltage at auto is set to 1.360V I have 2x8GB Corsair lpx vengeance sticks running at stock 2133 MHz. Do those values seem right? Where do I find out what my ram voltage should be at?

Voltage at stock speed is 1.2 on most rams. 1.35 (or 1.360 in bios) is mostly at 2666 and higher

SPD Speed 2133MHz
 
 SPD Voltage 1.2 V
From corsair page
Logged

senko1291

  • PRIVATE FIRST CLASS
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
« Reply #34 on: 11-February-18, 22:26:18 »

Voltage at stock speed is 1.2 on most rams. 1.35 (or 1.360 in bios) is mostly at 2666 and higher

SPD Speed 2133MHz
 
 SPD Voltage 1.2 V
From corsair page
 
I went ahead and downloaded and flased the beta bios they put out for my B350 Gaming Pro and it put it back to the intended 1.2V.

If anyone else has same problem and same board try the beta bios. Worked for me.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up