Close

Register Now!

To Get More Info and Daily Reward.

Please login or register.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Overclocking RAM hyperx predator 3200mhz...  (Read 561 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

drljacamilos2000Topic starter

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Overclocking RAM hyperx predator 3200mhz...
« on: 28-January-19, 10:02:27 »

Hi guys. I have MSI TOMAHAWK B450 (AGESA 1.0.0.6), AMD RYZEN 5 2400G and HYPERX PREDATOR 2x4GB 3200mhz (HX432C16PB3K2/8).

First i turned on XMP profil 1 (2933mhz 16-17-17-36). I run CS GO, UserBenchMark and youtube all was fine. But when I played fortnite and when i was supposed to get out of the plane, i got blue screen (after that i tired to restart pc but every time bluescreen before desktop).

After that I went to bios and I left XMP Profile 1 turn on but this time I manually set voltage (CPU VDDP from 0.9V to 1V, DRAM voltage from 1.35V to 1.4V, DRAM VPP from 2.5V to 2.52V, DRAM CHA/CHB VREF from 0.6V to 0.720V) and PROCDOT TO 60OHMA. I turned on PC and I again run UserBenchMark and youtube all was fine. After that I played Fortnite. I jumped and fell to the ground and played 3 minutes but after that game crash (this time i didnt get blue screen in fortnite just game crash). After that i went to youtube and I was listeinig music 2 hour and after 2h I got blue screen...

After that I turned on XMP profile 2 (3200mhz 16 18 18 36) and set manually voltage (CPU VDDP 1V, DRAM voltage 1.4V, DRAM VPP 2.52V, DRAM CHA/CHB VREF 0.720V) and PROCDOT TO 60OHMA. I turned on PC (but first PC was restart one time). I went to youtube and after 8 minutes i got blue screen... :cry:

What I can do to get more memory stability? I have 2 more voltages which i didnt set: CPU VCORE (but i think this voltage is not important for ram oc) and CPU NB/Soc ( I have three mode : AUTO, OVERRIDE and OFFSET, on HW monitor that voltage is around 1.15V)

SpreadSpectrum is AUTO, AMD COOLNQUITE is DISABLED
Logged

plutomate

  • COLONEL
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2837
Re: Overclocking RAM hyperx predator 3200mhz...
« Reply #1 on: 31-January-19, 00:59:59 »

if you run memtest, would you get any error out of profile 1? can you post a picture of your memory sticker here?
Logged

drljacamilos2000Topic starter

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: Overclocking RAM hyperx predator 3200mhz...
« Reply #2 on: 06-February-19, 17:41:08 »

No I didnt run memtest. If something can happen with ram if i run memtest and i get error?
RAM memory >>> https://www.kingston.com/dataSheets/HX432C16PB3K2_8.pdf

After I wrote this post i set... :

DRAM vol : 1.42V
CPU VDDP : 1.1V
SOC/NB VOLTAGE : 1.15V
DRAM CHA/B VREF : 0.735V
PROCODT : 60OHMA
(VCORE : AUTO)

LLC LEVEL/MODE 3 FOR VCORE
LLC LEVEL 3 FOR NB voltage

SPREAD SPECTRUM OFF
GEAR DOWN and POWER DOWN FOR DRAM OFF
AMD COOLNQUITE OFF

It was better. I could played Fortnite for 10-15minutes (before i colud 3min MAX) but after that BlueScreen...
Logged

Sea_Horse99

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22
Re: Overclocking RAM hyperx predator 3200mhz...
« Reply #3 on: 08-February-19, 13:26:40 »

Just one easy question: was this ram listed on your MB's QVL?
Logged

plutomate

  • COLONEL
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2837
Re: Overclocking RAM hyperx predator 3200mhz...
« Reply #4 on: 09-February-19, 07:23:33 »

the spec sheet won't help, the sticker is meant to tell us about the die manufacture of your RAM
Logged

Sea_Horse99

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22
Re: Overclocking RAM hyperx predator 3200mhz...
« Reply #5 on: 09-February-19, 08:22:06 »

the spec sheet won't help, the sticker is meant to tell us about the die manufacture of your RAM
Maybe I can help "ourselves" (me & drljacamilos2000) because I've just bought the same HX432C16PB3K2/8 kit for my new b450 msi mobo and I'd like to OC it too. Why don't I start a new thread for me? Because I can't: I can reply on opened threads in this section (as this one) and I can start new threads in other sections but not here because I get "access denied" error and Svet can't tell me why!

Anyway I attach here a real photo of the stick. I just erased the code to avoid someone will register my ram instead of myself if anyhow it's possible, I haven't tried it for now and I just don't know.
This is what's written on the stick:
Code: [Select]
HX432C16PB3K2/8
1849 000000XXXXXXX - P000XXX  1.35V
9905678 - 161.A01LF ASSY IN TAIWAN (2)
DPMH08C1808 KIT OF 2
Sorry if I can't add more informations by SW but I've not yet installed OS.
Hope this help.
Logged

drljacamilos2000Topic starter

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: Overclocking RAM hyperx predator 3200mhz...
« Reply #6 on: 11-February-19, 12:54:26 »

DRAM Manufacture is SKHynix. For pinnacle ridge RAM memory is on QVL list but for my raven bridge is not...
Logged

Sea_Horse99

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22
Re: Overclocking RAM hyperx predator 3200mhz...
« Reply #7 on: 11-February-19, 17:03:26 »

It's the same for me because I've got ryzen 3 2200g (raven ridge) + msi b450-a pro. I knew it'd has been a risk to get non QVLed ram but the predator was the cheapest one out of the ones available on my local amazon. Definitely we couldn't be sure about compatibility and max stable frequency. Ok for the 1st but for the 2nd... well you know the story. I'm quite "lucky" because I don't play games so OC is not a necessity for me, I took the predator @3200 because of integrated cpu graphics but I'm quite satisfied with a-xmp profile2 @2933 15-17-17-36 (1.368V if I remember) though I haven't yet run benchmarks.
Anyway if my "access denied" problem will be solved I'll open a thread for my case, for now I only can reply but not start threads in this forum section. Sorry if I can't help you mate.
Logged

Svet

  • T9246ED, Бивша комета
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 72334
Re: Overclocking RAM hyperx predator 3200mhz...
« Reply #8 on: 12-February-19, 08:57:10 »

try update bios to the ver 1.4
see if that helps

and if need try XMP1 too
if nothing works,
then RMA the memory
Logged

Sea_Horse99

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22
Re: Overclocking RAM hyperx predator 3200mhz...
« Reply #9 on: 12-February-19, 12:19:18 »

RMA? I'm a very newbie but afaik if a ram is not present in QVL neither its compatibility nor its max working frequency are guaranteed on the MB. In other words it'd not be a "defect" so no RMA official manufacturer service will be available. Anyway if we're dealing with web sellers (like amazon) and their 30days return policies (because you're not satisfied) that's not properly RMA matter. Am I wrong?
Logged

Svet

  • T9246ED, Бивша комета
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 72334
Re: Overclocking RAM hyperx predator 3200mhz...
« Reply #10 on: 13-February-19, 07:32:10 »

it should works, see attached
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up