Close

Register Now!

To Get More Info and Daily Reward.

Please login or register.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Setting Default GPU on X399 (MULTI GPU SETUP)  (Read 178 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

alexketayTopic starter

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Setting Default GPU on X399 (MULTI GPU SETUP)
« on: 11-February-19, 00:49:37 »

I am running two GPUs on the MSI MEG X399 Creation motherboard. The first is an Nvidia GTX 1050ti in the top slot. The second is an Nvidia GTX 980 in the slot second from the bottom. I am trying to figure out how to force the motherboard to default to using the 1050ti on boot. No matter what I do, it always outputs to the GTX 980. 

Is there a way to specify the primary GPU in the motherboard bios?
Logged

rbleroy91

  • LIEUTENANT GENERAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4068
  • RBL_FR
Re: Setting Default GPU on X399 (MULTI GPU SETUP)
« Reply #1 on: 11-February-19, 02:03:56 »

Hello,
I have not this mobo but I believe there is nothing in bios setup to configure that. I suggest to do that:
1/ Unconnect the monitor on the 980, keep only the one on the 1050Ti.
- Do a clear CMOS:
  . Power off PSU, unplug the power cord and wait that all mobo's leds light off
  . Keep the Clear CMOS button on the back panel (the upper one) pressed during at least 20s
  . Plug the power cord and power on
  . You would see a message, choose to enter in Bios Setup, press <F6>, confirm then set "SETTINGS \ Advanced \ Windows OS Configuration \ Windows 10 WHQL Support" = "Enabled"
2/ If previous did not work, retry all after to have unplugged the 980.
3/ If nothing resolved, please can you tell how monitors are connected to each graphic card (I believe order is post is DVI>HDMI>Displayport)?
Hoping it shall help,
:hat tip:
Logged
MSI X99A XPower Gaming Titanium (Bios 1.61)  –  Windows 7-10 Pro x64 (1809)  –  i7-6850K + BeQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 3 + Corsair Vengeance LPX Series DDR4 3466MHz 4x16Go + MSI GeForce GTX 1070 Gaming X 8G + SSD Samsung, 1x 850 PRO 512GB (SATA) [Boot+OS drive] & 1x 970 PRO 1TB (NVMe) + HD SATAIII Seagate Barracuda, 7x 1TB & 1x 3TB + LG BR R/W + BeQuiet! Dark Power Pro 11 1000W 80PLUS Platinum +  BeQuiet! Dark Base Pro 900 + HyperX Alloy Elite keyboard + HyperX Pulsefire FPS mouse

alexketayTopic starter

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: Setting Default GPU on X399 (MULTI GPU SETUP)
« Reply #2 on: 11-February-19, 22:47:09 »

Tried to clear bios, but that didn't work. 

I am using 1 monitor (Acer ET430K 43" LED LCD ). It has two DP inputs. I am running both cards with DP. 

The only workaround I have is to unplug the DP from the 980 when I boot up and then plug it back in again. 
Logged

rbleroy91

  • LIEUTENANT GENERAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4068
  • RBL_FR
Re: Setting Default GPU on X399 (MULTI GPU SETUP)
« Reply #3 on: 12-February-19, 01:58:05 »

I am using 1 monitor (Acer ET430K 43" LED LCD ). It has two DP inputs. I am running both cards with DP.
:confused2:  2 graphic cards connected to the same monitor, why? How do you know it is the 980's output who is displayed at startup?
1/ Have you tried to exchange the 2 DP inputs in the monitor?
2/ Have you tried to exchange the 2 slots used by the graphic cards: PCI_E1 and PCI_E4 have the same bandwith (3.0 x16) but CPU Die 0 is used by E4 and Die 1 by E1?
Have a good day,
:hat tip:
Logged
MSI X99A XPower Gaming Titanium (Bios 1.61)  –  Windows 7-10 Pro x64 (1809)  –  i7-6850K + BeQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 3 + Corsair Vengeance LPX Series DDR4 3466MHz 4x16Go + MSI GeForce GTX 1070 Gaming X 8G + SSD Samsung, 1x 850 PRO 512GB (SATA) [Boot+OS drive] & 1x 970 PRO 1TB (NVMe) + HD SATAIII Seagate Barracuda, 7x 1TB & 1x 3TB + LG BR R/W + BeQuiet! Dark Power Pro 11 1000W 80PLUS Platinum +  BeQuiet! Dark Base Pro 900 + HyperX Alloy Elite keyboard + HyperX Pulsefire FPS mouse

alexketayTopic starter

  • PRIVATE E-2
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: Setting Default GPU on X399 (MULTI GPU SETUP)
« Reply #4 on: 13-February-19, 00:03:40 »

I use Linux as my main OS and passthrough my GPU to a windows VM for gaming. When I start I know its using the 980 because I can select which input I want to display on the monitor (DP1 or DP2), and it always uses the displayport on the back that is connected to the 980. I have switched cables and switched PCI-E slots and still nothing works.
Logged

bogdi1988

  • SECOND LIEUTENANT
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 127
Re: Setting Default GPU on X399 (MULTI GPU SETUP)
« Reply #5 on: 18-February-19, 04:45:49 »

I run dual 2080TIs with no issues. Video plugged into one of the cards and it always defaults to that. It should default to whichever monitor is connected.

Also, make sure you set GPU location in PCIe per CPU recommendation - ex: manual recommends PCIe 4 for GPU and PCIe 1 for NVME drives.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up