Close

Register Now!

To Get More Info and Daily Reward.

Please login or register.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Can't Get 3200 DRAM to run at 3200? [HELP]  (Read 519 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

4dawsonmorrisTopic starter

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Can't Get 3200 DRAM to run at 3200? [HELP]
« on: 08-November-19, 19:02:28 »

[font="Noto Sans", Arial, sans-serif]Okay so I just built a PC using these parts ( [/font][/color][font="Noto Sans", Arial, sans-serif]https://pcpartpicker.com/list/pTYf9G[/font][/url][font="Noto Sans", Arial, sans-serif] ). However, I can't seem to get the memory to run at 3200Mhz even though I have 3200Mhz Dram. Also I have tried using the XMP- Profile in BIOS but then the computer will not boot and I have to clear CMOS and try again with the settings. Nothing I do seems to work. Please let me know what I should do[/font][/color]
Logged

Chike

  • LIEUTENANT GENERAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4854
Re: Can't Get 3200 DRAM to run at 3200? [HELP]
« Reply #1 on: 08-November-19, 19:32:07 »

What bios version do you have?
Logged
Motherboard: ASUS Z97-K R2.0 BIOS ver. 0903 2/26/2016
CPU: i5-4670k
Cooler: CNPS10x Performa
Memory: F3-2400C11D-16GXM
GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 950 FTW ACX 2.0
SSD: 1. Samsung PM981 512GB, 2.  SanDisk SSD PLUS 240GB
HDD: WDC WD3200AAKS-00L9A0
PSU: Antec 500W VP500PC
OS: Windows 10 Home 1903 64-bit / Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Case: Compucase 6C60

4dawsonmorrisTopic starter

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Re: Can't Get 3200 DRAM to run at 3200? [HELP]
« Reply #2 on: 08-November-19, 19:52:44 »

1.20 - AMD AGESA Combo-AM4 1.0.0.3 (06/28/19)
Logged

Chike

  • LIEUTENANT GENERAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4854
Re: Can't Get 3200 DRAM to run at 3200? [HELP]
« Reply #3 on: 08-November-19, 20:16:39 »

Try ver. 1.3. You can try latest but for some users report losing xmp capability for some boards with ComboPI1.0.0.4
Logged
Motherboard: ASUS Z97-K R2.0 BIOS ver. 0903 2/26/2016
CPU: i5-4670k
Cooler: CNPS10x Performa
Memory: F3-2400C11D-16GXM
GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 950 FTW ACX 2.0
SSD: 1. Samsung PM981 512GB, 2.  SanDisk SSD PLUS 240GB
HDD: WDC WD3200AAKS-00L9A0
PSU: Antec 500W VP500PC
OS: Windows 10 Home 1903 64-bit / Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Case: Compucase 6C60

4dawsonmorrisTopic starter

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Re: Can't Get 3200 DRAM to run at 3200? [HELP]
« Reply #4 on: 08-November-19, 22:53:12 »

How do I change the bios version?
Logged

Chike

  • LIEUTENANT GENERAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4854
Re: Can't Get 3200 DRAM to run at 3200? [HELP]
« Reply #5 on: 08-November-19, 23:13:50 »

1. Download the bios version you want to flash (e.g 7C37v13)from the product support web page
https://www.msi.com/Motherboard/support/MPG-X570-GAMING-EDGE-WIFI

2. Extract the bios file from the zip archive (e.g. E7C37AMS.130) and copy it to a fat32 formated usb flash drive.

3. Flash it using the bios m-flash utility, follow the instructions in page 61 in the manual
https://www.msi.com/Motherboard/support/MPG-X570-GAMING-EDGE-WIFI#down-manual

In case flash failed and you cannot boot, you can flash using the flash buios button, instructions in page 45 in the manual.

When using m-flash always use safe bios settings, load bios defaults, press f10 to save and reboot, and only then flash.
Logged
Motherboard: ASUS Z97-K R2.0 BIOS ver. 0903 2/26/2016
CPU: i5-4670k
Cooler: CNPS10x Performa
Memory: F3-2400C11D-16GXM
GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 950 FTW ACX 2.0
SSD: 1. Samsung PM981 512GB, 2.  SanDisk SSD PLUS 240GB
HDD: WDC WD3200AAKS-00L9A0
PSU: Antec 500W VP500PC
OS: Windows 10 Home 1903 64-bit / Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Case: Compucase 6C60

4dawsonmorrisTopic starter

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Re: Can't Get 3200 DRAM to run at 3200? [HELP]
« Reply #6 on: 09-November-19, 01:39:32 »

Alright I did it and this is what I found:
Game boost now works!
Xmp-a kinda works?

When I initially ran XMP I was able to boot up but there was no change in ram speed remained 2133. However, I was able to get the PC to boot at 3000MHz from going up the frequency list(changed nothing else)!
I am much happier with this but it still is kinda annoying I can't reach my 3200 I paid for. I have no idea why this is but the BIOS update did change a lot of stuff.

Let me know of anything else I should try and thanks a lot for your help
Logged

4dawsonmorrisTopic starter

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Re: Can't Get 3200 DRAM to run at 3200? [HELP]
« Reply #7 on: 09-November-19, 01:45:20 »

Oh and I downloaded the most recent that wasn't in beta
Logged

Chike

  • LIEUTENANT GENERAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4854
Re: Can't Get 3200 DRAM to run at 3200? [HELP]
« Reply #8 on: 09-November-19, 02:28:12 »

Try the one before it.
DDR-3200 is not even overclock for this cpu, it's withn it's specs, and the kit is in the qvl so it must work.

I need to see actual settings and xmp profile to be able to comment.
In HWiNFO main window click memory and capture the area enclosed in red rectangle in the following image.

Create a text report with CPU-Z, all I need from it is one of the dimms' registers data, you can delete all the rest.

Attach both and we can see if there is anything  that is by far off.
Logged
Motherboard: ASUS Z97-K R2.0 BIOS ver. 0903 2/26/2016
CPU: i5-4670k
Cooler: CNPS10x Performa
Memory: F3-2400C11D-16GXM
GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 950 FTW ACX 2.0
SSD: 1. Samsung PM981 512GB, 2.  SanDisk SSD PLUS 240GB
HDD: WDC WD3200AAKS-00L9A0
PSU: Antec 500W VP500PC
OS: Windows 10 Home 1903 64-bit / Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Case: Compucase 6C60

4dawsonmorrisTopic starter

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Re: Can't Get 3200 DRAM to run at 3200? [HELP]
« Reply #9 on: 09-November-19, 02:44:15 »

Hmm I noticed in the memory thing it says max supported being 1600Mhz which is exactly what we want. Not sure what this means i'm kinda of knew to the PC building community.
Logged

4dawsonmorrisTopic starter

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Re: Can't Get 3200 DRAM to run at 3200? [HELP]
« Reply #10 on: 09-November-19, 02:45:38 »

Are the captures sending?
Logged

4dawsonmorrisTopic starter

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Re: Can't Get 3200 DRAM to run at 3200? [HELP]
« Reply #11 on: 09-November-19, 02:47:03 »

And what makes the one before 1.5 better in BIOS?
Logged

Chike

  • LIEUTENANT GENERAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4854
Re: Can't Get 3200 DRAM to run at 3200? [HELP]
« Reply #12 on: 09-November-19, 03:20:27 »

Hmm I noticed in the memory thing it says max supported being 1600Mhz which is exactly what we want. Not sure what this means i'm kinda of knew to the PC building community.
Yes this is memory clock supported, the actual data rate is double (ddr - double data rate).

And what makes the one before 1.5 better in BIOS?
I did not say it is better, but maybe there some degradation in oc in the new bios.

From all I could see, there is only one parameter that is set loawer than the spd.
tfaw is set to 32 when it should be 36 for 3200, and even if scaled down 34 for 3000.
Try to set it manually to 36 or 38 and see if there is any change
Logged
Motherboard: ASUS Z97-K R2.0 BIOS ver. 0903 2/26/2016
CPU: i5-4670k
Cooler: CNPS10x Performa
Memory: F3-2400C11D-16GXM
GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 950 FTW ACX 2.0
SSD: 1. Samsung PM981 512GB, 2.  SanDisk SSD PLUS 240GB
HDD: WDC WD3200AAKS-00L9A0
PSU: Antec 500W VP500PC
OS: Windows 10 Home 1903 64-bit / Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Case: Compucase 6C60

4dawsonmorrisTopic starter

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Re: Can't Get 3200 DRAM to run at 3200? [HELP]
« Reply #13 on: 09-November-19, 03:27:47 »

Ok so I downgraded my BIOS to 14 like you said! I'm currently running it on default with 2166mhz. I'm very new to overclocking(I want to over clock CPU eventually) and BIOS manipulation in general so thank you for being so patient with me! Do you know exactly what I should put into the XMP profile? Thanks for all your time, I've been looking for solutions all day and youre the closest I've gotten lol.
Logged

Chike

  • LIEUTENANT GENERAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4854
Re: Can't Get 3200 DRAM to run at 3200? [HELP]
« Reply #14 on: 09-November-19, 03:35:18 »

Just select xmp and manually change tfaw from auto to 36 in advanced dram configuration.
Logged
Motherboard: ASUS Z97-K R2.0 BIOS ver. 0903 2/26/2016
CPU: i5-4670k
Cooler: CNPS10x Performa
Memory: F3-2400C11D-16GXM
GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 950 FTW ACX 2.0
SSD: 1. Samsung PM981 512GB, 2.  SanDisk SSD PLUS 240GB
HDD: WDC WD3200AAKS-00L9A0
PSU: Antec 500W VP500PC
OS: Windows 10 Home 1903 64-bit / Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Case: Compucase 6C60

4dawsonmorrisTopic starter

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Re: Can't Get 3200 DRAM to run at 3200? [HELP]
« Reply #15 on: 09-November-19, 03:48:02 »

Okay, I did that and put Game Boost on. The PC booted just fine but even with XMP on and the changed tfaw it still booted with 2133Mhz. Maybe I need to do it manually? That's how I got to the 3000mhz last time.
Logged

Chike

  • LIEUTENANT GENERAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4854
Re: Can't Get 3200 DRAM to run at 3200? [HELP]
« Reply #16 on: 09-November-19, 04:01:06 »

Disable game boost for now.
Was xmp  enabled last time you set it manually?
Logged
Motherboard: ASUS Z97-K R2.0 BIOS ver. 0903 2/26/2016
CPU: i5-4670k
Cooler: CNPS10x Performa
Memory: F3-2400C11D-16GXM
GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 950 FTW ACX 2.0
SSD: 1. Samsung PM981 512GB, 2.  SanDisk SSD PLUS 240GB
HDD: WDC WD3200AAKS-00L9A0
PSU: Antec 500W VP500PC
OS: Windows 10 Home 1903 64-bit / Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Case: Compucase 6C60

4dawsonmorrisTopic starter

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Re: Can't Get 3200 DRAM to run at 3200? [HELP]
« Reply #17 on: 09-November-19, 04:02:34 »

I think so. I just kept changing the frequency from 3200 down until it booted. And ok i'll turn it off next time I go in
Logged

Chike

  • LIEUTENANT GENERAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4854
Re: Can't Get 3200 DRAM to run at 3200? [HELP]
« Reply #18 on: 09-November-19, 04:13:00 »

Do you remember if dram voltage was set to 1.35v or a bit higher?
Logged
Motherboard: ASUS Z97-K R2.0 BIOS ver. 0903 2/26/2016
CPU: i5-4670k
Cooler: CNPS10x Performa
Memory: F3-2400C11D-16GXM
GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 950 FTW ACX 2.0
SSD: 1. Samsung PM981 512GB, 2.  SanDisk SSD PLUS 240GB
HDD: WDC WD3200AAKS-00L9A0
PSU: Antec 500W VP500PC
OS: Windows 10 Home 1903 64-bit / Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Case: Compucase 6C60

4dawsonmorrisTopic starter

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Re: Can't Get 3200 DRAM to run at 3200? [HELP]
« Reply #19 on: 09-November-19, 04:14:00 »

I set it to 1.35 manually i remember
Logged

l.r.gardner

  • STAFF SERGEANT
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 91
Re: Can't Get 3200 DRAM to run at 3200? [HELP]
« Reply #20 on: 09-November-19, 10:39:57 »

Okay, I did that and put Game Boost on. The PC booted just fine but even with XMP on and the changed tfaw it still booted with 2133Mhz. Maybe I need to do it manually? That's how I got to the 3000mhz last time.
Game boost is bad, leave it ALONE. You are not experienced enough to use such a feature. You didn't even know how to flash your BIOS, yet you think you can navigate and overclock in it. You are KIDDING yourself. What is your CPU? What are the rest of your parts? It matters.
Logged
Ryzen 5 3600@stock
MSI B450-A Pro Bios AC.1
16GB 2x8 Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 3200@1.35-3733
ASUS ROG STRIX-RX480-O8G-GAMING
Intel 660p 1TB NVME
WD Blue WD20EZRZ 2TB
Corsair CX850M PSU

4dawsonmorrisTopic starter

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Re: Can't Get 3200 DRAM to run at 3200? [HELP]
« Reply #21 on: 09-November-19, 12:31:14 »

I thought the whole point of making it a one click overclock was to be noob friendly lol. All of the aprts are in the PCpartpicker link i posted in the original post.
Logged

4dawsonmorrisTopic starter

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Re: Can't Get 3200 DRAM to run at 3200? [HELP]
« Reply #22 on: 10-November-19, 21:33:05 »

Game boost is bad, leave it ALONE. You are not experienced enough to use such a feature. You didn't even know how to flash your BIOS, yet you think you can navigate and overclock in it. You are KIDDING yourself. What is your CPU? What are the rest of your parts? It matters.

Can you explain why its bad? My PC had been running with it perfectly. It's the XMP thats giving me issues. 
Logged

l.r.gardner

  • STAFF SERGEANT
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 91
Re: Can't Get 3200 DRAM to run at 3200? [HELP]
« Reply #23 on: 12-November-19, 17:33:08 »

Sorry if I was rude. I know people come here to get help. The problem with Game Boost is that it may make your system unstable.

One question, if you have XMP turned ON, but game boost turned OFF, is everything fine? If that's the case you should run your system that way and it probably will be faster in games.

If your system is already unstable, using XMP can make that instability surface. Try running prime95 for a while with XMP turned off and game boost ON, and see if you are stable in the first place. Also make sure you have the newest BIOS. This is assuming your RAM isn't faulty.
Logged
Ryzen 5 3600@stock
MSI B450-A Pro Bios AC.1
16GB 2x8 Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 3200@1.35-3733
ASUS ROG STRIX-RX480-O8G-GAMING
Intel 660p 1TB NVME
WD Blue WD20EZRZ 2TB
Corsair CX850M PSU
Pages: [1]   Go Up