Close

Register Now!

To Get More Info and Daily Reward.

Please login or register.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: 970 Gaming Wont display with 4 Sticks of Ram?  (Read 597 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

daws07Topic starter

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
  • Im a DIY expert not a computer expert But learning
    • South Dorset Mini-Lops
970 Gaming Wont display with 4 Sticks of Ram?
« on: 24-December-19, 00:37:21 »

:welcome: Hi Guys I have a strange one with my setup. Been trying the WWW without any joy.:bonk:
970 Gaming Mobo with Msi R9 290 Gaming. Tying to use 4 sticks Fury Hyper X 4gig  1866Mhz sticks But, if I use all for I get a blank monitor. The PC is all lit-up and running.
If I use only 2 sticks it all works fin with the display. All sticks work and it works fine in DIMMS 1,3 and 2,4 but not all 4? 
I think its the latest BIOs, November 2015?
This has been bugging me for weeks now and no matter what I try no luck so any Ideas will be great as its a great system buts now driving me nuts!:confused2:
Logged
Thank You Kindly!
Im a relative newbie to the insides of a computer and am leaning  what I can. :yes: X-((
:worship:

flobelix

  • MSIHQ Red Rockets Team Member
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 37398
  • 微星科技
    • Afterburner New Features Introduction | MSI
Re: 970 Gaming Wont display with 4 Sticks of Ram?
« Reply #1 on: 24-December-19, 06:16:11 »

You locked your thread and won't get any reply that way. Unlocked it now.

Mixing memory is a bad idea. What ram kit(s) are you trying to use?
Logged
MSI MEG X570 Godlike (MS-7C34) Bios 1.7
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X
Cooler Master MasterLiquid ML240 Liquid CPU Cooler
32GB (2 x 16GB) G.Skill Trident Z Neo (2 x F4-3600C18-16GTZN) @ 1799.6 MHz (DDR4-3600) - Ratio 3:54, 1.35v
MSI GEFORCE RTX 2080 SUPER GAMING X TRIO
512GB Silicon Power P34A80 M.2 SSD + 1.92TB KINGSTON A400 SATA SSD
Antec High Current Pro 1000 Platinum-EC PSU • +12V:(4x40A) 83,33A • +3.3V: 25A • +5V: 25A
Windows 10 Pro
Cooler Master MASTERBOX 5 MSI EDITION Case

daws07Topic starter

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
  • Im a DIY expert not a computer expert But learning
    • South Dorset Mini-Lops
Re: 970 Gaming Wont display with 4 Sticks of Ram?
« Reply #2 on: 24-December-19, 09:12:54 »

Oh crap how did I manage to do that and How do I unlock it?:noidea: A bit thick at the moment as spent the morning in A&E!:shocked_anim:
The RAM is all the same Fury Hyper X But, not sure about the timings had just come to mind? could that cause a problem if they were different:idea:
CHeers
Logged
Thank You Kindly!
Im a relative newbie to the insides of a computer and am leaning  what I can. :yes: X-((
:worship:

Chike

  • GENERAL
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7186
Re: 970 Gaming Wont display with 4 Sticks of Ram?
« Reply #3 on: 24-December-19, 09:17:25 »

All with default settings?
Can you post screen capture of CPU-Z spd tab for one of the memory modules?
Logged
Motherboard: ASUS Z97-K R2.0 BIOS ver. 0903 2/26/2016
CPU: i5-4670k
Cooler: CNPS10x Performa
Memory: F3-2400C11D-16GXM
GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 950 FTW ACX 2.0
SSD: 1. Samsung PM981 512GB, 2.  SanDisk SSD PLUS 240GB
HDD: WDC WD3200AAKS-00L9A0
PSU: Antec 500W VP500PC
OS: Windows 10 Home 1903 64-bit / Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Case: Compucase 6C60

daws07Topic starter

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
  • Im a DIY expert not a computer expert But learning
    • South Dorset Mini-Lops
Re: 970 Gaming Wont display with 4 Sticks of Ram?
« Reply #4 on: 24-December-19, 09:26:10 »

I'll  take them all out and check all as I have 6 sticks in total. 2 at a time run fine. Will get back in 36 hours or so. Thanks!
Logged
Thank You Kindly!
Im a relative newbie to the insides of a computer and am leaning  what I can. :yes: X-((
:worship:

flobelix

  • MSIHQ Red Rockets Team Member
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 37398
  • 微星科技
    • Afterburner New Features Introduction | MSI
Re: 970 Gaming Wont display with 4 Sticks of Ram?
« Reply #5 on: 24-December-19, 09:57:45 »

as I have 6 sticks in total. 
:shocked_anim:  that doesn't sound too promising
Logged
MSI MEG X570 Godlike (MS-7C34) Bios 1.7
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X
Cooler Master MasterLiquid ML240 Liquid CPU Cooler
32GB (2 x 16GB) G.Skill Trident Z Neo (2 x F4-3600C18-16GTZN) @ 1799.6 MHz (DDR4-3600) - Ratio 3:54, 1.35v
MSI GEFORCE RTX 2080 SUPER GAMING X TRIO
512GB Silicon Power P34A80 M.2 SSD + 1.92TB KINGSTON A400 SATA SSD
Antec High Current Pro 1000 Platinum-EC PSU • +12V:(4x40A) 83,33A • +3.3V: 25A • +5V: 25A
Windows 10 Pro
Cooler Master MASTERBOX 5 MSI EDITION Case

daws07Topic starter

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
  • Im a DIY expert not a computer expert But learning
    • South Dorset Mini-Lops
Re: 970 Gaming Wont display with 4 Sticks of Ram?
« Reply #6 on: 28-December-19, 01:05:31 »

All with default settings?
Can you post screen capture of CPU-Z spd tab for one of the memory modules?
 
What info are after from CPUz? I have padded a Speccy shot. Yes I have tried it set to Defaults and Custom. Latest was Default, then Default with a Beta Bios with the same results.
Also the RAM I have been trying too as I am focused on RAM of Bios as being a possible cause?:bonk:
I’m well into clutching at straws territory now so any ideas greatly accepted:confused2:
The RAM picture are what I have been trying. The group of 4 is what I last tried. Any two work fine in 1,2 or even 3,4 Dim slots? The pair are other sticks I have tried mixed in but the same result?
I have tried the latest alpha Bios and more recent Beta Bios with the same problem.

From my reading’s others have tried with a full new set of Ram but to no avail. :noidea: I will rummage through and try a different brand from another PC with 4 sticks running together to see if that works?
Logged
Thank You Kindly!
Im a relative newbie to the insides of a computer and am leaning  what I can. :yes: X-((
:worship:

Chike

  • GENERAL
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7186
Re: 970 Gaming Wont display with 4 Sticks of Ram?
« Reply #7 on: 28-December-19, 08:11:38 »

What info are after from CPUz?
SPD tab
Logged
Motherboard: ASUS Z97-K R2.0 BIOS ver. 0903 2/26/2016
CPU: i5-4670k
Cooler: CNPS10x Performa
Memory: F3-2400C11D-16GXM
GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 950 FTW ACX 2.0
SSD: 1. Samsung PM981 512GB, 2.  SanDisk SSD PLUS 240GB
HDD: WDC WD3200AAKS-00L9A0
PSU: Antec 500W VP500PC
OS: Windows 10 Home 1903 64-bit / Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Case: Compucase 6C60

daws07Topic starter

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
  • Im a DIY expert not a computer expert But learning
    • South Dorset Mini-Lops
Re: 970 Gaming Wont display with 4 Sticks of Ram?
« Reply #8 on: 28-December-19, 11:07:41 »

SPD tab 
Ill put 2 sticks in in the morning and post a screenshot with the SPD tab open!:gg:
Logged
Thank You Kindly!
Im a relative newbie to the insides of a computer and am leaning  what I can. :yes: X-((
:worship:

daws07Topic starter

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
  • Im a DIY expert not a computer expert But learning
    • South Dorset Mini-Lops
Re: 970 Gaming Wont display with 4 Sticks of Ram?
« Reply #9 on: 29-December-19, 01:22:41 »

Ill put 2 sticks in in the morning and post a screenshot with the SPD tab
 
Hiya Well popped in two stick into 1 & 3 Slots and here's the snip.....
I also hit reset again when I put the other 2 sticks into 2 & 3 slots. Booted up fine but when opening GPUz the SPD page was blank:confused2:
Logged
Thank You Kindly!
Im a relative newbie to the insides of a computer and am leaning  what I can. :yes: X-((
:worship:

Chike

  • GENERAL
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7186
Re: 970 Gaming Wont display with 4 Sticks of Ram?
« Reply #10 on: 29-December-19, 06:11:48 »

I also hit reset again when I put the other 2 sticks into 2 & 3 slots. Booted up fine but when opening GPUz the SPD page was blank:confused2:
Of course when slot 2 & 4 are populated slot #1 will be empty
You need to select slot 2 or 4 at the slot # drop down at the top left.
Unless you have two different sets there is no need for more spd tab captures, memory tab capture may be useful.

What is the default value of cpu nb voltage?
Logged
Motherboard: ASUS Z97-K R2.0 BIOS ver. 0903 2/26/2016
CPU: i5-4670k
Cooler: CNPS10x Performa
Memory: F3-2400C11D-16GXM
GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 950 FTW ACX 2.0
SSD: 1. Samsung PM981 512GB, 2.  SanDisk SSD PLUS 240GB
HDD: WDC WD3200AAKS-00L9A0
PSU: Antec 500W VP500PC
OS: Windows 10 Home 1903 64-bit / Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Case: Compucase 6C60

daws07Topic starter

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
  • Im a DIY expert not a computer expert But learning
    • South Dorset Mini-Lops
Re: 970 Gaming Wont display with 4 Sticks of Ram?
« Reply #11 on: 29-December-19, 09:51:20 »

Of course when slot 2 & 4 are populated slot #1 will be empty
You need to select slot 2 or 4 at the slot # drop down at the top left.
Unless you have two different sets there is no need for more spd tab captures, memory tab capture may be useful.

What is the default value of cpu nb voltage?
 
Oh and Learning!  :worship:  Doh! But it was early and the sticks are all Fury Hyper X 1866Mhz. 

I hope that the snip with CPU voltage is what you were after Im guessing :confused2:

Logged
Thank You Kindly!
Im a relative newbie to the insides of a computer and am leaning  what I can. :yes: X-((
:worship:

Chike

  • GENERAL
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7186
Re: 970 Gaming Wont display with 4 Sticks of Ram?
« Reply #12 on: 29-December-19, 09:57:53 »

This is cpu voltage, you can see what default is cpu nb voltage in bios maybe, it should be under oc settings.
You may be able to see it with  HWMonitor or HWiNFO

I think it should be 1.2v at default
Increasing dram voltage and cpu nb may enable use of all 4 sticks, the downside is that if bios settings are lost somehow you must remove 2 sticks to get in bios again.
Logged
Motherboard: ASUS Z97-K R2.0 BIOS ver. 0903 2/26/2016
CPU: i5-4670k
Cooler: CNPS10x Performa
Memory: F3-2400C11D-16GXM
GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 950 FTW ACX 2.0
SSD: 1. Samsung PM981 512GB, 2.  SanDisk SSD PLUS 240GB
HDD: WDC WD3200AAKS-00L9A0
PSU: Antec 500W VP500PC
OS: Windows 10 Home 1903 64-bit / Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Case: Compucase 6C60

daws07Topic starter

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
  • Im a DIY expert not a computer expert But learning
    • South Dorset Mini-Lops
Re: 970 Gaming Wont display with 4 Sticks of Ram?
« Reply #13 on: 29-December-19, 10:18:27 »

This is cpu voltage, you can see what default is cpu nb voltage in bios maybe, it should be under oc settings.
You may be able to see it with HWMonitor or HWiNFO

I think it should be 1.2v at default
Increasing dram voltage and cpu nb may enable use of all 4 sticks, the downside is that if bios settings are lost somehow you must remove 2 sticks to get in bios again.
 
Now getting run down but have just used both tools and brain cell left the building :shocked:  :shocked:   :bonk:  
Logged
Thank You Kindly!
Im a relative newbie to the insides of a computer and am leaning  what I can. :yes: X-((
:worship:

Chike

  • GENERAL
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7186
Re: 970 Gaming Wont display with 4 Sticks of Ram?
« Reply #14 on: 29-December-19, 10:26:41 »

Seems like there is no sensor for cpu nb voltage, you can try hwinfo sensors but I don't think it will show there either.

Go to bios os section, scroll down for voltage options, press f12 to save screen capture to usb drive.
Logged
Motherboard: ASUS Z97-K R2.0 BIOS ver. 0903 2/26/2016
CPU: i5-4670k
Cooler: CNPS10x Performa
Memory: F3-2400C11D-16GXM
GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 950 FTW ACX 2.0
SSD: 1. Samsung PM981 512GB, 2.  SanDisk SSD PLUS 240GB
HDD: WDC WD3200AAKS-00L9A0
PSU: Antec 500W VP500PC
OS: Windows 10 Home 1903 64-bit / Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Case: Compucase 6C60

daws07Topic starter

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
  • Im a DIY expert not a computer expert But learning
    • South Dorset Mini-Lops
Re: 970 Gaming Wont display with 4 Sticks of Ram?
« Reply #15 on: 30-December-19, 00:56:51 »

Seems like there is no sensor for cpu nb voltage, you can try hwinfo sensors but I don't think it will show there either.

Go to bios os section, scroll down for voltage options, press f12 to save screen capture to usb drive.

Morning. 
Found it in the Bios OC Section the CPU NB voltage is on Auto at 1.184v:noidea:Came across it last night while fish for anything that didn't seem right.  Still no clue?
Been using phone to save snips too as still using my main Pc as a daily driver! 8-))
Logged
Thank You Kindly!
Im a relative newbie to the insides of a computer and am leaning  what I can. :yes: X-((
:worship:

Chike

  • GENERAL
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7186
Re: 970 Gaming Wont display with 4 Sticks of Ram?
« Reply #16 on: 30-December-19, 01:21:20 »

I don't really know what is the default for cpu nb voltage, or is it cpu depended or not.
Some places I see it is 1.2v in the manual it is 1.256v but I do not know what cpu used.

1.184v does seem a bit low, set 1.2v manually see if it changes, also you can try to increase memory voltage up to 1.575v., see if you can boot.
If not keep try increasing cpu nb voltage with 0.01v increments up to 1.25v.
Logged
Motherboard: ASUS Z97-K R2.0 BIOS ver. 0903 2/26/2016
CPU: i5-4670k
Cooler: CNPS10x Performa
Memory: F3-2400C11D-16GXM
GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 950 FTW ACX 2.0
SSD: 1. Samsung PM981 512GB, 2.  SanDisk SSD PLUS 240GB
HDD: WDC WD3200AAKS-00L9A0
PSU: Antec 500W VP500PC
OS: Windows 10 Home 1903 64-bit / Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Case: Compucase 6C60

daws07Topic starter

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
  • Im a DIY expert not a computer expert But learning
    • South Dorset Mini-Lops
Re: 970 Gaming Wont display with 4 Sticks of Ram?
« Reply #17 on: 30-December-19, 01:51:20 »

I don't really know what is the default for cpu nb voltage, or is it cpu depended or not.
Some places I see it is 1.2v in the manual it is 1.256v but I do not know what cpu used.

1.184v does seem a bit low, set 1.2v manually see if it changes, also you can try to increase memory voltage up to 1.575v., see if you can boot.
If not keep try increasing cpu nb voltage with 0.01v increments up to 1.25v.
 
Thanks. I will have to try it in a couple of days as about to get the kids up and out for the day!
:worship:
Logged
Thank You Kindly!
Im a relative newbie to the insides of a computer and am leaning  what I can. :yes: X-((
:worship:

daws07Topic starter

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
  • Im a DIY expert not a computer expert But learning
    • South Dorset Mini-Lops
Re: 970 Gaming Wont display with 4 Sticks of Ram?
« Reply #18 on: 03-January-20, 02:16:25 »

And messed something up and got nothing onscreen now with 2 sticks so need to reset bios bur now have a slipped disk to top off my holiday season.:biggthumbsdown: :cry:
I will reset the cmos and Bios over the next couple of days, back depending?
Logged
Thank You Kindly!
Im a relative newbie to the insides of a computer and am leaning  what I can. :yes: X-((
:worship:

s.s.c.h

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
Re: 970 Gaming Wont display with 4 Sticks of Ram?
« Reply #19 on: 03-January-20, 05:09:55 »

set the memory speed to the lowest frequency possible in the bios and see if it would boot up then.
most bords and chipsets can not reach the maximum speed with maximum memory size.
if it starts then, you can work your way up from there, find the maximum speed it boots up, then type "mdsched" into the windows search and run memtest to see if it is really stable. turn of caching for the test. the test will take a LONG time, best run over night.

if it wont boot up with lowest possible speed with 4 modules, there is a high chance that you will be out of luck to get all that memory running with your board. maximum supported memory often is somewhat optimistic and only works with certain certified modules.
Logged

daws07Topic starter

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
  • Im a DIY expert not a computer expert But learning
    • South Dorset Mini-Lops
Re: 970 Gaming Wont display with 4 Sticks of Ram?
« Reply #20 on: 07-January-20, 07:09:33 »

Sorry but my back won't let me continue working on the damn PC :bonk: :sad: ;-((
I will attempt the suggestions in a few days. :biggthumbsup: :worship:
Here's the latest Snapshot which still gives the same result with 4 sticks:confused2: :noidea:
Logged
Thank You Kindly!
Im a relative newbie to the insides of a computer and am leaning  what I can. :yes: X-((
:worship:

daws07Topic starter

  • CORPORAL
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
  • Im a DIY expert not a computer expert But learning
    • South Dorset Mini-Lops
Re: 970 Gaming Wont display with 4 Sticks of Ram?
« Reply #21 on: 18-January-20, 06:38:53 »

Sorry but my back won't let me continue working on the damn PC :bonk: :sad: ;-((
I will attempt the suggestions in a few days. :biggthumbsup: :worship:
Finally Im getting somewhere with the thing. I manged to get 4 sticks of Vengeance Pro ram running at 1866Mhs. Cleared BIOS and popped them in and it started right up. So, either there seems to be a possible BIOS hitch that does not like the Kingston Hyper X RAM is a working theory after reading an BIOS Update involving release of certain brands of RAM. The Hyper X is listed as compatible but the no matter which combination of sitcks I use in all 4 dimms I can only get it to post with 2 of them. Looks li,e Im going to be buying my fave Corsair RAM and sell on the Hyper X.
THANKYOU for all of your help and surgestions!
:worship:

Logged
Thank You Kindly!
Im a relative newbie to the insides of a computer and am leaning  what I can. :yes: X-((
:worship:
Pages: [1]   Go Up