Close

Register Now!

To Get More Info and Daily Reward.

Please login or register.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: K8T and Athlon 64 DOA  (Read 2437 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

AhumadoTopic starter

  • FIRST LIEUTENANT
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 301
  • What goes here?
    • Inigo's
K8T and Athlon 64 DOA
« on: 15-January-04, 23:55:46 »

Hey Guys,

From NewEgg (first time with them) I bought the MSI K8T and an OEM AMD 64 3000.  Luckily it came when it was supposed to (the wife was out getting her hair done).  

Well the darn thing wouldn't boot. The fans all run except for the one on the ATI 9500 pro (power hooked correctly).  So I had to just leave it in a state of limbo while I went to get a shear pin for the snowblower and my new headlights (really bright I hope).

When I got home I told the wife the computer died and I had to take it apart...that way I could work on it with impunity.

Took it all apart and rebuilt it. Everything was done right. Same thing fans all blow but no boot and no videocard fan. The D-Bracket was giving me 4 red lights.

I tried putting a Thoroughbred in my MS-6380 before Christmas (didn't know it was a thoroughbred at the time) and the D- bracket on that system gave me the 4 redlights so I know that the D-Bracket is a good thing to have.....anyhow

Am I missing something? I don't think so but sometimes I can't find my hat and gloves or wallet which means I'm fallible. I'm hoping someone here can say "You DOLT...twitch the goober and it'll go."

I'm using crucial DDR SDRam PC 2100 512 mb

Sam

I don't think I'll buy NewEgg again, their return policy is tuff. I'll stick with ZipZoom, Monarch or Essential
Logged
Board: ASUS P8P67 Pro
Bios: Version 3602
VGA:   Asus 6870
PSU:   CORSAIR HX Series HX750 750W 62A +12
Intel Core i5-2500K Sandy Bridge 3.3GHz (3.7GHz Turbo Boost) LGA 1155 95W
MEM: 16 GB GSkill F3-12800CL9-4GBRL
HDD: Corsair Force GS 256gb SSD
HDD   WDC WD2003FZEX-00Z4SA0                                                                   
OS: Windows 7 64bit Home

h8pain

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #1 on: 16-January-04, 00:59:58 »

Sounds pretty bad...

Give us more specs on your system, especially power supply -- and did you connect the 4-pin 12v supply (JPW1)?
Logged

GoffyOne

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #2 on: 16-January-04, 02:31:45 »

Just got the same problem.
I was runing the memtest just fine yesterday, then I conected the hd, and no boot anymore. I tryed reseting the bord diconecting the HD, CD and I am still not able to boot .I got 4 red leds on the bracket. I was using just a max 300W power, will try with a better one when I get home today. I just think it´s strange since I did boot without any problems untill I conected the hd  :confused2:
Logged

Wonkanoby

  • GENERAL OF THE ARMY
  • ******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 31259
(No subject)
« Reply #3 on: 16-January-04, 02:37:23 »

my bets a weak psu ,but post max amps and rest of specs like ram
Logged
P5Q Deluxe
Intel QX 6700
4GB OCZ
60 GB Vertex drive
ATI 5850

GoffyOne

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #4 on: 16-January-04, 03:02:57 »

The strange thing is that I was runing memtest without any problems, now I can´t even boot. no HD or cd is conected now. I have a new Antec True Power 480W, but it won´t arive untill monday :(
Logged

Ex Forum User 3

  • GENERAL OF THE ARMY
  • ******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23397
(No subject)
« Reply #5 on: 16-January-04, 06:08:47 »

Hi Ahumado,

Try other brand memory NOT being Crucial....see what happens.
Also check the powersuply
Logged

AhumadoTopic starter

  • FIRST LIEUTENANT
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 301
  • What goes here?
    • Inigo's
Cocoa Krispies to the rescue, Maybe
« Reply #6 on: 16-January-04, 08:44:40 »

It's a Zalman 400 Watt PSU.

Anyhow, before bed I'm X-(( scarfin' down my Cocoa Krispies and reading the manual again except that this time I'm REALLY reading it. On my third bowl I see on page
2-11 some data about the ATX 12 Voltpower connector: JPW1. This 12 volt power connector is used to provide power to the CPU.  

It was all I could do to go to bed and not rip the guts out of my 6380 again and get this sucker going. I 'm going to do this now.

Thanks to all for their concern and answers and esp to h8pain, I think he hit it on the nose.  "and did you connect the 4-pin 12v supply (JPW1)?" No I didn't.

Ahumado
Logged
Board: ASUS P8P67 Pro
Bios: Version 3602
VGA:   Asus 6870
PSU:   CORSAIR HX Series HX750 750W 62A +12
Intel Core i5-2500K Sandy Bridge 3.3GHz (3.7GHz Turbo Boost) LGA 1155 95W
MEM: 16 GB GSkill F3-12800CL9-4GBRL
HDD: Corsair Force GS 256gb SSD
HDD   WDC WD2003FZEX-00Z4SA0                                                                   
OS: Windows 7 64bit Home

AhumadoTopic starter

  • FIRST LIEUTENANT
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 301
  • What goes here?
    • Inigo's
things work better when done the roght way
« Reply #7 on: 16-January-04, 10:45:41 »

Hey It works!!
Logged
Board: ASUS P8P67 Pro
Bios: Version 3602
VGA:   Asus 6870
PSU:   CORSAIR HX Series HX750 750W 62A +12
Intel Core i5-2500K Sandy Bridge 3.3GHz (3.7GHz Turbo Boost) LGA 1155 95W
MEM: 16 GB GSkill F3-12800CL9-4GBRL
HDD: Corsair Force GS 256gb SSD
HDD   WDC WD2003FZEX-00Z4SA0                                                                   
OS: Windows 7 64bit Home

Ex Forum User 3

  • GENERAL OF THE ARMY
  • ******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23397
(No subject)
« Reply #8 on: 16-January-04, 12:06:34 »

:biggthumbsup:
Logged

felixthecat

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #9 on: 18-January-04, 10:43:36 »

sorry this made me laugh out loud, so many time ive been in the same boat and its funny how big problems have such small fix's
Logged

new9msi

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #10 on: 19-January-04, 18:28:04 »

Yes I got caught on that 4 pin power to the CPU too. It took a visit to this forum to get it right !
My next BIG problem was the Hard Drive. It also took me long hours to figure out that IDE#1 wasnt the one to connect to so I connected to IDE#3. After that I was able to install the OS with no problem. Someone tell me what the purpose of IDE#1 is if when you connect a sole HD to it and it gives nothing but scandisk errors ???? :confused2:

MY Concoction:
MSI K8T
Tiger 360 watt Power Supply
AMD Athlon 64 3000 CPU
Gigabyte Radeon 9200 Video Adapt
Crucial 256MB DDR PC-3200 Ram
Zalman cnps 7000A-cu HSF
OS: Winblows 98(1st edition)
Floppies: 3 1/2 and 5 1/4"
TDKs CD-R/RW and seperate DVD +R/+RW burners
Syquest 1GB Drive & 30 or more cartridges
Logged

bznotins

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #11 on: 19-January-04, 19:26:54 »

Quote
Originally posted by new9msi
Yes I got caught on that 4 pin power to the CPU too. It took a visit to this forum to get it right !
My next BIG problem was the Hard Drive. It also took me long hours to figure out that IDE#1 wasnt the one to connect to so I connected to IDE#3. After that I was able to install the OS with no problem. Someone tell me what the purpose of IDE#1 is if when you connect a sole HD to it and it gives nothing but scandisk errors ???? :confused2:

I am running a sole HDD on IDE1.  The cable that I was using was the "single" variety (not the kind that can connect to drives to the same IDE channel).  I tried setting things up with the HDD's jumper set to "master" but it wouldn't see the drive when booting.  Then I set the drive's jumper to "cable select" and all was good.  Didn't try IDE3 because it was never necessary.

FWIW.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up