Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Forum FAQ contains answers to many frequently asked questions, please browse or search there before posting.

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Kingston HyperX Problem?  (Read 1789 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

hndymann22

  • Guest
Kingston HyperX Problem?
« on: 07-June-04, 17:37:02 »

I just got off of the phone with tech. support at kingston, after haveing to rma. the memory that i just received back friday from them.  They are trying to tell me the k7nt ILSR board is what is messing up there memory. Has anyone got any thoughts on that. Or is there a posibility that it is doing it. I dont believe so. The kingstonhx, has been running stable for over six months, when it started messing up, with errors, and mem. dumps. The new memory they sent me friday, one stick would just let it start to load, and then I would get the mem. dump screen, and reboot. The other stick would load, but when running memtest on it, it had 12 errors. I am running kingston hyperx, 2x512 at 2-2-2-5. Any input would be wellcome. Dont want to buy another board, have not had anyproblems with the one i have(other than memory), and dont want to throw away 265.00 worth of memory to change to something else.(wife would shoot me).
Logged

CJLITTLE

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #1 on: 07-June-04, 18:38:35 »

Kingston ram is spec'ed for the absolute max under the absolute perfect conditions. The 2800 barton you are using may need the 3200 Kingston ram.
You did not give the exact Kingston number so this is a swag Stay away from Kingston KVR .  2,2,2,5 hmmm... Lets try to keep you outa the dog house  try open all of those 1 notch and make the 5 an 8 . I know that just doesnt seem fair ya got that nice 2800 barton so you could go fast and it has to wait around for crap ram to charge.  
You are not the First to go down the kingston road. My test say if its Kingston 400ddr its   rally 333 , 333 is really 200 etc.
actual milage may vary according to driver prefrances. Tax  license and acts of nature apply. some manufactures bragging rights and DRLIES subject to..... well you get the picture.
Look at the sigs of the blue star people and the red star people and you may find a .. memory you can live with . BTW some one you know may buy those from you if their CPU  is 2600 or less.
Logged

scooter787b

  • Marshall
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1533
    • http://www.geocities.com/scooter788b/
(No subject)
« Reply #2 on: 07-June-04, 19:25:02 »

cjlittle, i have to disagree with you big time, my kingston hyperx does just fine,

hndymann22, try increasing the voltage to 2.6vdmm(or higher) if its not already, kingston is hit or miss with the k7n2 series, set the fsb in bios to 166, and the cpu to ram ratio to 1:1
Logged

AMD 3000+ 939 Winchester CBBID '9x260' =2,340mhz 1.5vcore
DFI nforce4 939 Ultra-D
Connect3D ATI X800 XL 256MB
2x512mb Mushkin Blue DDR468 2-2-2-5 (9/10) 3.2vdimm
Western Digital 80gig 8mb
TTGI Triple Fan 520w PSU

Raven

  • HydroGen
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5483
(No subject)
« Reply #3 on: 07-June-04, 21:53:20 »

a month ago a guy came in with kingston memory problems.
it turned out that kingston uses 3 different memory chips brand and only 1 of them works good on k7n2

kingston keept rma the memory until he got 2 sticks that worked.
« Last Edit: 07-June-04, 21:55:15 by Raven »
Logged

boucher91

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #4 on: 07-June-04, 23:35:00 »

My kingston happens to work fine..
But pc4000 is overkill...
I run my mem timings@8,3,3,3  1/1fsb/cpu
Logged

CJLITTLE

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #5 on: 08-June-04, 01:15:46 »

Quote
cjlittle, i have to disagree with you big time, my kingston hyperx does just fine,

But of course scooter, you are runniing a 2400 cpu so your ram is ok . your buss is slower. try that same ram with the 2800 barton and you will see what hes talking about.
Hyperx is the only chips  for sure but with kingston he would need the 3200 not the 2700
I agree 4000 would be overkill. good timings are everything 8,3,3,3 with 1.1 fsb wold equate to his 3,3,3,5 which I recomended he up to 3,3,3,7 (or 8 )
« Last Edit: 08-June-04, 02:22:01 by CJLITTLE »
Logged

hndymann22

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #6 on: 08-June-04, 01:47:35 »

Some months back i was one that was haveing so much trouble with the hyper x memory, they do have three different chips.(and it took forever to find the ones that would work with my setup)  But then i was running the 2500xp and was haveing no problems, after we finally found the right chips that would work with it. Four weeks ago is when I replaced the 2500 with the 2800, and it worked ok till about five days ago, and i was getting lockups, and that is when I ran memtest on it, and found all the errors showing. I was running the mem. at 2.7 volts then, so I lowered it to 2.6 and it got rid of a bunch of the errors. So I went on down to 2.5 and the same errors stayed. I am running my son's hyperx in my machine right now, and it shows no errors on it at all, but I am only running it at 2.6volts. I am afraid the 2.7 might have harmed the other memory. I really dont know for sure. But the kingston tech. had told me before that I could go to 2.7 volts with no problem, but no higher. In fact he kind of chewed me out when I told him i was running it at 2.5volts stock. Said if i wasnt going to oc it than i need the value ram, not the hyper x. My sons hyper x is the same as mine except the chip codes are different. I did relax my timeing's to what was recomended in one of the prevease posts. It seems to boot a little faster than it did before, so u got me. Will have to wait till the end of the week to get my mem. back to see if it will work(hope not like the last two i got friday). So i guess time will tell... will let u know how this comes out.  thanks everone.
Logged

CJLITTLE

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #7 on: 08-June-04, 02:21:08 »

you need the Hyperx chips and you must not get KVR unless it is the 4000
.Good luck
Logged

scooter787b

  • Marshall
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1533
    • http://www.geocities.com/scooter788b/
(No subject)
« Reply #8 on: 08-June-04, 02:51:56 »

cj little, it wouldnt really matter because my fsb is up at 200 or more :-P)
Logged

AMD 3000+ 939 Winchester CBBID '9x260' =2,340mhz 1.5vcore
DFI nforce4 939 Ultra-D
Connect3D ATI X800 XL 256MB
2x512mb Mushkin Blue DDR468 2-2-2-5 (9/10) 3.2vdimm
Western Digital 80gig 8mb
TTGI Triple Fan 520w PSU

CJLITTLE

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #9 on: 08-June-04, 03:45:51 »

scooter787b, My comments and help was directed to hnndyman22 and his system as he defined it. It really does not matter if you can get 200+fsb with that 2400 . He has a 2800 barton. His FSB is going to be higher than yours.  The Ram he has is not cutting it as is. He is using ram that will fail when pushed to the limit. yours is not pushed to the limit your processer is.
I am impressed that the north bridge hasn't fried on your system I am equally impressed that the south bridge is holding up and not glitching the pci cards. You have achieved a lot  but your condition is apples and oranges to his.

he is stuck with Kingston (wife / budget issues) and needs to get up and running stable.
Please look at his system and keep in mind he won't want to add a lot of cost to cool things and may not be able to get the 3200 ram he needs he can run very close to 400 fsb with that 2800 barton. he has ram that won't work very well at 333.even though it should. If I took a poll ill bet 3 out of ten would say get kingston ram. the other 7 would vary from "crap" to "very questionable". Kingston say they won't support MSI ask msi they say don't use kingston. I say its usable but with caution and acceptance that the addvertised is not allways the recieved.
Logged

Raven

  • HydroGen
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5483
(No subject)
« Reply #10 on: 08-June-04, 03:53:48 »

Quote
Originally posted by CJLITTLE
scooter787b, My comments and help was directed to hnndyman22 and his system as he defined it. It really does not matter if you can get 200+fsb with that 2400 . He has a 2800 barton. His FSB is going to be higher than yours.

a 2800 uses a 166 mhz fsb.
scooter is running over 200mhz fsb.

can you explain to me how the 2800 can have higher fsb ?

CJLITTLE

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #11 on: 08-June-04, 04:09:48 »

can you explian to me how a 2400 beats a barton 2800?
Logged

CJLITTLE

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #12 on: 08-June-04, 04:12:30 »

i understood the 2800 uses 333 fsb. Thats what I was running before I moved to the 3200
Logged

Raven

  • HydroGen
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5483
(No subject)
« Reply #13 on: 08-June-04, 04:14:38 »

Quote
Originally posted by CJLITTLE
can you explian to me how a 2400 beats a barton 2800?

he runs that 2400 at much higher fsb and core speeds.

a 2400 should run at 133*15 = 2000mhz
scooter runs it at 203*11.5 = 2334mhz
a xp2800 should run at 166*12.5 =2083 mhz

it would not surprise me if its faster than a xp3200.
« Last Edit: 08-June-04, 04:18:13 by Raven »
Logged

scooter787b

  • Marshall
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1533
    • http://www.geocities.com/scooter788b/
(No subject)
« Reply #14 on: 08-June-04, 04:19:04 »

cjlittle did u get the pm i sent u? i think it may help u in what were trying to get across ;-))
« Last Edit: 08-June-04, 04:19:38 by scooter787b »
Logged

AMD 3000+ 939 Winchester CBBID '9x260' =2,340mhz 1.5vcore
DFI nforce4 939 Ultra-D
Connect3D ATI X800 XL 256MB
2x512mb Mushkin Blue DDR468 2-2-2-5 (9/10) 3.2vdimm
Western Digital 80gig 8mb
TTGI Triple Fan 520w PSU

CJLITTLE

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #15 on: 08-June-04, 05:36:59 »

So Raven your saying the Kingston Ram is good stuff and hndymann22 should be ok because scooter787b's works?
Im so confused ,, Im outa here guys.
Logged

scooter787b

  • Marshall
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1533
    • http://www.geocities.com/scooter788b/
(No subject)
« Reply #16 on: 08-June-04, 06:14:30 »

well hes not getting his memory back till later anyway, so lets just chill until he gets back ;-))
Logged

AMD 3000+ 939 Winchester CBBID '9x260' =2,340mhz 1.5vcore
DFI nforce4 939 Ultra-D
Connect3D ATI X800 XL 256MB
2x512mb Mushkin Blue DDR468 2-2-2-5 (9/10) 3.2vdimm
Western Digital 80gig 8mb
TTGI Triple Fan 520w PSU

hndymann22

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #17 on: 16-June-04, 06:19:21 »

ok finally got the memory back. I have got the computer running now at,
fsb-175
timeings, 2-2-2-8
volts, 2.6
fsb&ram 1 to 1
Ran prime on it for 7 hrs, (max temp.54c) with no errors, ran memtest on it for four hrs with no errors. I am running the video card at stock settings, and ran 3DMARK03 on it and it showed 5069, dont know if that is good or bad for what i have. So if anyone has any suggestions on maybe keeping this memory stable, than I am openminded for any and all... thanks for everones feedback so far...
this is the #numbers on the mem. sticks.
9905200-021.A02
1459140-0914393
« Last Edit: 16-June-04, 06:26:58 by hndymann22 »
Logged

scooter787b

  • Marshall
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1533
    • http://www.geocities.com/scooter788b/
(No subject)
« Reply #18 on: 16-June-04, 06:22:29 »

u could raise vcore and vdmm more
Logged

AMD 3000+ 939 Winchester CBBID '9x260' =2,340mhz 1.5vcore
DFI nforce4 939 Ultra-D
Connect3D ATI X800 XL 256MB
2x512mb Mushkin Blue DDR468 2-2-2-5 (9/10) 3.2vdimm
Western Digital 80gig 8mb
TTGI Triple Fan 520w PSU

hndymann22

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #19 on: 17-June-04, 17:00:20 »

i am about to give up on kingston. was running good till last nite. All at once i blue screened. Finally figured out that one stick of the new memory died..... o_0
My son, and son-in-law are both running the same memory, same board, and have not had to rma any of there hyperX memory. And they are running the same memory I am running..I dont know guess I will call kingston again..
Logged

scooter787b

  • Marshall
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1533
    • http://www.geocities.com/scooter788b/
(No subject)
« Reply #20 on: 17-June-04, 18:42:00 »

are still running a 175fsb? if so that could be your reason right there, normal settings are 166fsb for pc2700 and your 2800 has a fsb of 166 aswell,
« Last Edit: 17-June-04, 18:42:22 by scooter787b »
Logged

AMD 3000+ 939 Winchester CBBID '9x260' =2,340mhz 1.5vcore
DFI nforce4 939 Ultra-D
Connect3D ATI X800 XL 256MB
2x512mb Mushkin Blue DDR468 2-2-2-5 (9/10) 3.2vdimm
Western Digital 80gig 8mb
TTGI Triple Fan 520w PSU

hndymann22

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #21 on: 17-June-04, 20:42:58 »

nope I had went back to stock settings. I was hopeing that it would last this time. Kingston is going to send me some more, and they told me to test it when I received it.They told me if it had any errors at all, that they wanted me to send the motherboard in with the memory. That way they would be able to find some memory that would work with it. They would be paying for all the shipping,  which they have been so far after the first rma. everthing has been on them, so they are trying hard to get something to work.
Logged

scooter787b

  • Marshall
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1533
    • http://www.geocities.com/scooter788b/
(No subject)
« Reply #22 on: 17-June-04, 20:45:03 »

heh i say stick with kingston till thy get it right, couldnt hurt, its free anyway 8-))
Logged

AMD 3000+ 939 Winchester CBBID '9x260' =2,340mhz 1.5vcore
DFI nforce4 939 Ultra-D
Connect3D ATI X800 XL 256MB
2x512mb Mushkin Blue DDR468 2-2-2-5 (9/10) 3.2vdimm
Western Digital 80gig 8mb
TTGI Triple Fan 520w PSU
Pages: [1]   Go Up