Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

If you want to flash your BIOS, please use our own Forum USB Flash tool - NOW UPDATED!

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: 1T or 2T? Memory Question  (Read 1750 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

lost0822

  • Twin Frozr
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 99
1T or 2T? Memory Question
« on: 11-January-06, 15:32:09 »

okay, i'm going to be breaking down my current setup and putting in the new parts this weekend and have a question. I just purchased an AMD +4000, MSI Diamond Plus, 2x512 Corsair Value Select PC3200 and an eVGA 7800GT. Now i already have 2x512 Corsair Value Select installed on my machine now. I planned on installing it on the new board and then installing the other two sticks for a total of 2gigs with 4 sticks....all these sticks are the same by the way.

My question is will i have to run this in 2T instead of 1T? If so, will i see a performance loss or will it be a very small loss?

As well, do you guys advise me to build the machine with just 2x512 sticks at first, then after i find everything is stable go ahead and insert the other two sticks of RAM?...just looking for any opinions or if anyone has run into a similiar situation.

thanks.
Logged
AMD Athlon 64 4000+ SD
XP-90 w/Vantec Tornado
OCZ 520w
MSI K8N Diamond Plus
Corsair XMS 2GB
eVGA 7800GT
160 Samsung SATA HDD
DVD +/- RW
DVD-Rom
3.5" floppy

Richard

  • nForce & GeForce Guru
  • Power Edition
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14483
Re: 1T or 2T? Memory Question
« Reply #1 on: 11-January-06, 15:36:30 »

lost0822,

You will need to probably run at 2T with 4 sticks, especially with "Value" RAM. You can try 1T and if ti does not work, you will know you need 2T.

The performance difference is minimal.

Take Care,

Richard
Logged
Richard J. Gentil, Pres.
Custom Computers of Naples, Inc.


LANPARTY nF4 SLI-DR
Athlon64 3700+ Sandy
(o/c'd 2.8Ghz)
Zalman CNPS9500LED
2-1Gb Mushkin Extreme PC-4000 (Slots 2 & 4)
(o/c'd 510Mhz)
2 x MSI NX6800GT-T2D256 (o/c'd Stock)
X-Mystique 7.1 GOLD - Dolby Digital Live
2-WD Raptors Raid 0
(16k Stripe)
NEC 16 Dual Layer DVD+/-RW
Logitech Z-680 500W Dolby Digital DTS THX 5.1
Logitech MX1000 Laser Mouse
Saitek Eclipse Keyboard

lost0822

  • Twin Frozr
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 99
Re: 1T or 2T? Memory Question
« Reply #2 on: 11-January-06, 16:58:09 »

thanks so far.

do you think it will clock my memory down to 333mhz as well?

if so, would i need to basically overclock things to get it back up to 400?
Logged
AMD Athlon 64 4000+ SD
XP-90 w/Vantec Tornado
OCZ 520w
MSI K8N Diamond Plus
Corsair XMS 2GB
eVGA 7800GT
160 Samsung SATA HDD
DVD +/- RW
DVD-Rom
3.5" floppy

Richard

  • nForce & GeForce Guru
  • Power Edition
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14483
Re: 1T or 2T? Memory Question
« Reply #3 on: 11-January-06, 17:10:31 »

lost0822,

Well since it is PC-3200 it is not overclocking when you have it set to 400Mhz.

Take Care,

Richard
Logged
Richard J. Gentil, Pres.
Custom Computers of Naples, Inc.


LANPARTY nF4 SLI-DR
Athlon64 3700+ Sandy
(o/c'd 2.8Ghz)
Zalman CNPS9500LED
2-1Gb Mushkin Extreme PC-4000 (Slots 2 & 4)
(o/c'd 510Mhz)
2 x MSI NX6800GT-T2D256 (o/c'd Stock)
X-Mystique 7.1 GOLD - Dolby Digital Live
2-WD Raptors Raid 0
(16k Stripe)
NEC 16 Dual Layer DVD+/-RW
Logitech Z-680 500W Dolby Digital DTS THX 5.1
Logitech MX1000 Laser Mouse
Saitek Eclipse Keyboard

lost0822

  • Twin Frozr
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 99
Re: 1T or 2T? Memory Question
« Reply #4 on: 11-January-06, 17:48:20 »

maybe i'm mistaken...i thought i had heard that it might down clock my RAM to 333 using 4 sticks of 512....though, lol, that may be from when i was reading up on the ASUS A8N Premium board...which i did not get obviously :bonk: ...sorry.

thanks for your help.
Logged
AMD Athlon 64 4000+ SD
XP-90 w/Vantec Tornado
OCZ 520w
MSI K8N Diamond Plus
Corsair XMS 2GB
eVGA 7800GT
160 Samsung SATA HDD
DVD +/- RW
DVD-Rom
3.5" floppy

Flow

  • Afterburner
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 194
Re: 1T or 2T? Memory Question
« Reply #5 on: 11-January-06, 18:19:54 »

That's with other cpu types.The venice and SanDiego have better memory controller.
You should be able to run them at ddr400 with this mainboard and the xp4000,at least,that's what I have read several times.
The little speed loss will be compensated by the larger amount of free memory,so with games like BF2 and Fear you will find it runs better.
You can run your present memory at 2T and see how it feels in your favorite game.Should be the same as with 2GB,except ofcourse with games that love 2GB,they will run better on 2GB and 2T then 1GB @ 1T.
Logged
MSI K8N neo4 Platinum (bios 1.6),Amd64 xp3800+venice
 Corsair pc3200 2x512mb cas 2,2,2,5,
HIS X1900XT 256MB-iceq3
SB live 5.1 + 56k pci modem v92 trust,
Asus dvd player + aopen dvd rewriter.Nec floppy drive
maxtor200gb 8mb/7200rpm harddrive,
Philips Brilliance 109P4 monitor,
Coolermaster Centurion531 2 case fans + airduct,
Coolermaster realpower 450w and WindowsXP Pro SP1.

Okay

  • Diamond
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 572
Re: 1T or 2T? Memory Question
« Reply #6 on: 11-January-06, 23:05:15 »

Quote
especially with "Value" RAM
Thats not correct, as CR is not a momory timing.
Logged
MSI NEO2 Platinum - Easy BIOS 1.C rev.2 (Thx Syar)
AMD64 3000+ (Winchester)  @ 265 x 9 = 2385 MHz - 1.4 V - C&Q enabled
Cooled by Artic Cooling Silencer 64 Ultra temp range: 33 - 48'C
2 x 512 MB GeIL (Dual channel) - (150/200 div.)
Sapphire 9600PRO Ultimate Edition - No fan => No Noise !!! :)
200 GB WD SATA (8MB cache)
Pioneer 107D DVD-RW (+ / -) Region Free ;-)
Medion TV-tuner (only got one TV, and the misses dosen't like football)
Artic Cooling T1 w/350W SeaSonic (all this on 17A@12V)


Good news: A work-around to make VLC work with the nVidia sound drivers

Richard

  • nForce & GeForce Guru
  • Power Edition
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14483
Re: 1T or 2T? Memory Question
« Reply #7 on: 12-January-06, 03:16:27 »

lost0822,

Here is a little info on 1T vs 2T:

1GB DIMMs: FAST 2GB DDR Kits from Corsair, Gigaram, and OCZ

Take Care,

Richard
Logged
Richard J. Gentil, Pres.
Custom Computers of Naples, Inc.


LANPARTY nF4 SLI-DR
Athlon64 3700+ Sandy
(o/c'd 2.8Ghz)
Zalman CNPS9500LED
2-1Gb Mushkin Extreme PC-4000 (Slots 2 & 4)
(o/c'd 510Mhz)
2 x MSI NX6800GT-T2D256 (o/c'd Stock)
X-Mystique 7.1 GOLD - Dolby Digital Live
2-WD Raptors Raid 0
(16k Stripe)
NEC 16 Dual Layer DVD+/-RW
Logitech Z-680 500W Dolby Digital DTS THX 5.1
Logitech MX1000 Laser Mouse
Saitek Eclipse Keyboard

syar2003

  • HydroGen
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5641
Re: 1T or 2T? Memory Question
« Reply #8 on: 12-January-06, 03:51:12 »

Some post from official corsair support peeps to clear up and verify 1T/2T issue on A64 systems lies in memorycontroller limitation with
large memory pool spread out on many  chips/banks.(link at the bottom) .All DS memory modules (incl. value) and their PCB manage 1T command today.
The time that modules themselves didn't manage 1T was in the old days using slow sdram/edoram .And external chipset /northbridge memory controller
played a more important role .
Anyone that has been overclocking nForce2 system with 2*256MB single side/bank modules vs 2*512MB double side/bank knows about the
CPC on/off thing (1T/2T) and when it hits you in the face and have to disable it much earlier with 2*512 Dual side/bank .
You see the same today on A64 plattforms , those who goes for records (benchmark junkies) run their system in this circumstance with 2*256MB Single bank
oldies with BH5 chips.

To ease your mind with confirmation of  4*512 and 2T , look at:
http://www.houseofhelp.com/forums/showthread.php?t=46070

 
Logged
Hardware signature
-Nothing special-

henrythe9th

  • MSIHQ Red Rockets Team Member
  • Platinum
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 477
  • what else are we gona do with all these pc,s
Re: 1T or 2T? Memory Question
« Reply #9 on: 12-January-06, 04:40:52 »

  Nice link there Syar,  I had to figure it out the hard way, was using 4x512 pc-3200 xms
Logged
msi NEO4 SLI (7100-030)9.3 bios,opty 170@2.4
ASETEK/d-tek watercooled
OCZ 2x1g pc3200gtx 3,3,3,8,1T
Bfg 7950gt pci-e
2x80wd sata raid 1  1&3
sb-audigy 2 zs
infinity mid-case
rosewell rp550-3.3v=30a,5.0v=50a,12v=18a x2
dvd-rw- cd-rw   xp pro,sp2

2nd MSI neo4 plat. opty148@2.6
MSI 7600gt
kingston hyperX pc-4000 4x512
antec full tower /true power 550 PSU
WD sataII 120gig

3RD- DFI UT Expert,opty 170@2.4                                 
water cooled  Kandolf case
2x1G Ocz pc4000GX 3,3,3,7 1t @ddr520
2x evga 8800gts 320ram SLI
wd 160g SataII /wd80g sataII
scsi 73 gig fujistu U160
lite-on combo dvd-cdr
MSI tubrosteam 600w 12v=22a x2
xp pro sp2

lost0822

  • Twin Frozr
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 99
Re: 1T or 2T? Memory Question
« Reply #10 on: 12-January-06, 15:26:54 »

damn i wish i had known this before getting my new parts.

i would have invested in (2) 1gig sticks instead of 2x512 sticks..ugh.

looks like i'm sticking with a 2x512 sticks for now....maybe i can sell the other two sticks.
Logged
AMD Athlon 64 4000+ SD
XP-90 w/Vantec Tornado
OCZ 520w
MSI K8N Diamond Plus
Corsair XMS 2GB
eVGA 7800GT
160 Samsung SATA HDD
DVD +/- RW
DVD-Rom
3.5" floppy

Svet

  • T9246ED, Бивша комета
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 49268
    • MSI BIOS/EC-FW Mods
Re: 1T or 2T? Memory Question
« Reply #11 on: 12-January-06, 15:32:39 »

perfomance drop at 2T is big...can feel it..but if you use 2T can catch more FSB than 1T.. but prefered is 1T.
hello your memory 512x2 PC3200 Corsair Value Select can handle 1T..
its autodetected as 2T with timmings 2,5-3-3-8 at 400FSB
it can handle 2,5-3-3-14 1t at 240FSB at 2.6 Vcore working flawess... very good memory....yes its Value... but working at fantastic timmings and very high FSB than their maximum rated. exelent choise for budget memory.

syar2003

  • HydroGen
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5641
Re: 1T or 2T? Memory Question
« Reply #12 on: 12-January-06, 16:18:26 »

Quote
Bosskiller: perfomance drop at 2T is big...can feel it..


More difference is felt in nForce2 w/Athlon XP due to external northbridge(mem controller)  than with A64 systems . (ref: your sig)
Heck Socket 754 (single channel) hold up performancewise quite good against S939 and dual channel so
the little drop of some memory bandwith don't mean much if you're not a benchmark junkie.
Logged
Hardware signature
-Nothing special-

lost0822

  • Twin Frozr
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 99
Re: 1T or 2T? Memory Question
« Reply #13 on: 12-January-06, 19:42:58 »

perfomance drop at 2T is big...can feel it..but if you use 2T can catch more FSB than 1T.. but prefered is 1T.
hello your memory 512x2 PC3200 Corsair Value Select can handle 1T..
its autodetected as 2T with timmings 2,5-3-3-8 at 400FSB
it can handle 2,5-3-3-14 1t at 240FSB at 2.6 Vcore working flawess... very good memory....yes its Value... but working at fantastic timmings and very high FSB than their maximum rated. exelent choise for budget memory.


sorry for being noobie...but are you saying i should try to overclock the RAM?
Logged
AMD Athlon 64 4000+ SD
XP-90 w/Vantec Tornado
OCZ 520w
MSI K8N Diamond Plus
Corsair XMS 2GB
eVGA 7800GT
160 Samsung SATA HDD
DVD +/- RW
DVD-Rom
3.5" floppy
Pages: [1]   Go Up