Register Now!

To Get More Info and Daily Reward.

Please login or register.
Pages: [1] 2  All   Go Down

Author Topic: 1T or 2T? Memory Question  (Read 2699 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

lost0822

  • STAFF SERGEANT
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 99
1T or 2T? Memory Question
« on: 11-January-06, 15:32:09 »

okay, i'm going to be breaking down my current setup and putting in the new parts this weekend and have a question. I just purchased an AMD +4000, MSI Diamond Plus, 2x512 Corsair Value Select PC3200 and an eVGA 7800GT. Now i already have 2x512 Corsair Value Select installed on my machine now. I planned on installing it on the new board and then installing the other two sticks for a total of 2gigs with 4 sticks....all these sticks are the same by the way.

My question is will i have to run this in 2T instead of 1T? If so, will i see a performance loss or will it be a very small loss?

As well, do you guys advise me to build the machine with just 2x512 sticks at first, then after i find everything is stable go ahead and insert the other two sticks of RAM?...just looking for any opinions or if anyone has run into a similiar situation.

thanks.
Logged
AMD Athlon 64 4000+ SD
XP-90 w/Vantec Tornado
OCZ 520w
MSI K8N Diamond Plus
Corsair XMS 2GB
eVGA 7800GT
160 Samsung SATA HDD
DVD +/- RW
DVD-Rom
3.5" floppy

Richard

  • nForce & GeForce Guru
  • GENERAL OF THE ARMY
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14445
« Reply #1 on: 11-January-06, 15:36:30 »

lost0822,

You will need to probably run at 2T with 4 sticks, especially with "Value" RAM. You can try 1T and if ti does not work, you will know you need 2T.

The performance difference is minimal.

Take Care,

Richard
Logged
Richard J. Gentil, Pres.
Custom Computers of Naples, Inc.


LANPARTY nF4 SLI-DR
Athlon64 3700+ Sandy
(o/c'd 2.8Ghz)
Zalman CNPS9500LED
2-1Gb Mushkin Extreme PC-4000 (Slots 2 & 4)
(o/c'd 510Mhz)
2 x MSI NX6800GT-T2D256 (o/c'd Stock)
X-Mystique 7.1 GOLD - Dolby Digital Live
2-WD Raptors Raid 0
(16k Stripe)
NEC 16 Dual Layer DVD+/-RW
Logitech Z-680 500W Dolby Digital DTS THX 5.1
Logitech MX1000 Laser Mouse
Saitek Eclipse Keyboard

lost0822

  • STAFF SERGEANT
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 99
« Reply #2 on: 11-January-06, 16:58:09 »

thanks so far.

do you think it will clock my memory down to 333mhz as well?

if so, would i need to basically overclock things to get it back up to 400?
Logged
AMD Athlon 64 4000+ SD
XP-90 w/Vantec Tornado
OCZ 520w
MSI K8N Diamond Plus
Corsair XMS 2GB
eVGA 7800GT
160 Samsung SATA HDD
DVD +/- RW
DVD-Rom
3.5" floppy

Richard

  • nForce & GeForce Guru
  • GENERAL OF THE ARMY
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14445
« Reply #3 on: 11-January-06, 17:10:31 »

lost0822,

Well since it is PC-3200 it is not overclocking when you have it set to 400Mhz.

Take Care,

Richard
Logged
Richard J. Gentil, Pres.
Custom Computers of Naples, Inc.


LANPARTY nF4 SLI-DR
Athlon64 3700+ Sandy
(o/c'd 2.8Ghz)
Zalman CNPS9500LED
2-1Gb Mushkin Extreme PC-4000 (Slots 2 & 4)
(o/c'd 510Mhz)
2 x MSI NX6800GT-T2D256 (o/c'd Stock)
X-Mystique 7.1 GOLD - Dolby Digital Live
2-WD Raptors Raid 0
(16k Stripe)
NEC 16 Dual Layer DVD+/-RW
Logitech Z-680 500W Dolby Digital DTS THX 5.1
Logitech MX1000 Laser Mouse
Saitek Eclipse Keyboard

lost0822

  • STAFF SERGEANT
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 99
« Reply #4 on: 11-January-06, 17:48:20 »

maybe i'm mistaken...i thought i had heard that it might down clock my RAM to 333 using 4 sticks of 512....though, lol, that may be from when i was reading up on the ASUS A8N Premium board...which i did not get obviously :bonk: ...sorry.

thanks for your help.
Logged
AMD Athlon 64 4000+ SD
XP-90 w/Vantec Tornado
OCZ 520w
MSI K8N Diamond Plus
Corsair XMS 2GB
eVGA 7800GT
160 Samsung SATA HDD
DVD +/- RW
DVD-Rom
3.5" floppy

Flow

  • SECOND LIEUTENANT
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 194
« Reply #5 on: 11-January-06, 18:19:54 »

That's with other cpu types.The venice and SanDiego have better memory controller.
You should be able to run them at ddr400 with this mainboard and the xp4000,at least,that's what I have read several times.
The little speed loss will be compensated by the larger amount of free memory,so with games like BF2 and Fear you will find it runs better.
You can run your present memory at 2T and see how it feels in your favorite game.Should be the same as with 2GB,except ofcourse with games that love 2GB,they will run better on 2GB and 2T then 1GB @ 1T.
Logged
MSI K8N neo4 Platinum (bios 1.6),Amd64 xp3800+venice
 Corsair pc3200 2x512mb cas 2,2,2,5,
HIS X1900XT 256MB-iceq3
SB live 5.1 + 56k pci modem v92 trust,
Asus dvd player + aopen dvd rewriter.Nec floppy drive
maxtor200gb 8mb/7200rpm harddrive,
Philips Brilliance 109P4 monitor,
Coolermaster Centurion531 2 case fans + airduct,
Coolermaster realpower 450w and WindowsXP Pro SP1.

Okay

  • CAPTAIN
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 572
« Reply #6 on: 11-January-06, 23:05:15 »

Quote
especially with "Value" RAM
Thats not correct, as CR is not a momory timing.
Logged
MSI NEO2 Platinum - Easy BIOS 1.C rev.2 (Thx Syar)
AMD64 3000+ (Winchester)  @ 265 x 9 = 2385 MHz - 1.4 V - C&Q enabled
Cooled by Artic Cooling Silencer 64 Ultra temp range: 33 - 48'C
2 x 512 MB GeIL (Dual channel) - (150/200 div.)
Sapphire 9600PRO Ultimate Edition - No fan => No Noise !!! :)
200 GB WD SATA (8MB cache)
Pioneer 107D DVD-RW (+ / -) Region Free ;-)
Medion TV-tuner (only got one TV, and the misses dosen't like football)
Artic Cooling T1 w/350W SeaSonic (all this on 17A@12V)


Good news: A work-around to make VLC work with the nVidia sound drivers
Pages: [1] 2  All   Go Up