Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Forum FAQ contains answers to many frequently asked questions, please browse or search there before posting.

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: how do i enable sata?  (Read 6504 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Ryonin

  • Easy OC
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 27
how do i enable sata?
« on: 31-December-08, 01:44:59 »

Intel Core 2 Duo 3.0GHz
MSI X48c Platinum
2x 512MB corsair ddr2 800MHz
Sapphire 100265L Radeon HD 4830 512MB 256-bit GDDR3 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready
Western Digital Caviar SE16 WD5000AAKS 500GB 7200 RPM 16MB cache SATA 3.0Gb/s Hard Drive
Pwrup 800 watt PSU

When I am trying to install windows, it says that it cannot detect a drive. I have the sata cable plugged in tight as well as the cable from the PSU. I looked through the BIOS and there is no specific setting that lets me turn on sata, unless it is named something else or a different setting needs to be turned on that enables sata.

Any help on getting my hard drive recognized?
« Last Edit: 01-January-09, 00:10:11 by Ryonin »
Logged

Scottike

  • Military Class
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 118
Re: how do i enable sata?
« Reply #1 on: 31-December-08, 03:43:14 »

go into bios and make sure the Sata port your hard drive is connected to is enabled. Also check the power connection to the hard drive, I know it seems silly, but it happens.
It should be in the standard cmos menu and list sata 1 thru 6.
select the sata port your hard is connected to and <enter>.
set to "Auto". this should let the system auto detect your hard drive.
if all else fails, set all the ports to auto, one of them should show your hard drive.
if you have more than one hard drive hooked up, disconnect all but the drive you want to boot from,
then reconnect them one at a time after you install windows.
I am assuming that you are working on the x48c platinum shown, since you didn't say otherwise.
« Last Edit: 31-December-08, 04:10:48 by Scottike »
Logged
New HTPC System..
DKA790GX Platinum  Bios ver 1.74 | Phenom II X3 720 BE (200 x 16) 3200 Mhz | Xigmatek Cobra D984 Cooler | 2 x 2048 G. Skill DDR2
(800, 1T, Dual Ch.,1.9v. 5,5,5,12) | WD GP 500 Gig | LG BD/HD/DVD
Thermaltake Bach Media case w/ Imon vfd & remote
Corsair 650TX (+3.3-24a, +5-43a, +12-52a)
Windows 7 RC (64 bit)

K8N Neo2 Platinum Bios ver. 1.3 |Athlon 4000 (San Diego) 2750 mhz  (250 x 11)
Xigmatek HDT S1283 | 2x1024 Mushkin Redline DDR 500 | (3-3-2-8, 1T, dual ch.)
Saphire Radeon 3650 512mb on  AGP | WD Raptor 74 gig Sata on ch. 3
OCZ Power Stream 470 (+3.3-28a, +5-34a, +12-33a) | Win 7 RC (32 bit)

Ryonin

  • Easy OC
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 27
Re: how do i enable sata?
« Reply #2 on: 31-December-08, 03:47:53 »

I have been having a lot of trouble with this motherboard. The power and sata cables are both plugged in tight. In the bios it only says connected or not connected. Unfortunately for my drive it says not connected. This leads me to believe that there is a setting of some sort that needs to be enabled but I have not found one that helps me yet.

any help?
Logged

Scottike

  • Military Class
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 118
Re: how do i enable sata?
« Reply #3 on: 31-December-08, 04:19:21 »

I'm going to assume you checked the "Boot Device Selection" for your hard drive, in the Advanced Bios section.
does the hard drive light come on at all, when you power up the system?
Also there is a sub menu for each sata port from the Standard cmos menu,
it may not auto detect until you enter the sub menu for the desired sata port.
You should be able to select the desired sata port using up down keys
and press enter on the desired port to get there.
« Last Edit: 31-December-08, 04:25:50 by Scottike »
Logged
New HTPC System..
DKA790GX Platinum  Bios ver 1.74 | Phenom II X3 720 BE (200 x 16) 3200 Mhz | Xigmatek Cobra D984 Cooler | 2 x 2048 G. Skill DDR2
(800, 1T, Dual Ch.,1.9v. 5,5,5,12) | WD GP 500 Gig | LG BD/HD/DVD
Thermaltake Bach Media case w/ Imon vfd & remote
Corsair 650TX (+3.3-24a, +5-43a, +12-52a)
Windows 7 RC (64 bit)

K8N Neo2 Platinum Bios ver. 1.3 |Athlon 4000 (San Diego) 2750 mhz  (250 x 11)
Xigmatek HDT S1283 | 2x1024 Mushkin Redline DDR 500 | (3-3-2-8, 1T, dual ch.)
Saphire Radeon 3650 512mb on  AGP | WD Raptor 74 gig Sata on ch. 3
OCZ Power Stream 470 (+3.3-28a, +5-34a, +12-33a) | Win 7 RC (32 bit)

Ryonin

  • Easy OC
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 27
Re: how do i enable sata?
« Reply #4 on: 31-December-08, 04:23:52 »

I have a fair amount of knowledge about computers but Im not sure where the hard drive light is. Ill check the Bios again
Logged

Scottike

  • Military Class
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 118
Re: how do i enable sata?
« Reply #5 on: 31-December-08, 04:34:19 »

The hard drive light is one of the leds on the front of your computer case.
The other indicates power on. the hard drive led should at least flash once or twice
when you first power up the system.
It's hard to tell how much experience someone has in just a couple sentences. :grin:
Is this your first system or your hundredth?
« Last Edit: 31-December-08, 04:48:07 by Scottike »
Logged
New HTPC System..
DKA790GX Platinum  Bios ver 1.74 | Phenom II X3 720 BE (200 x 16) 3200 Mhz | Xigmatek Cobra D984 Cooler | 2 x 2048 G. Skill DDR2
(800, 1T, Dual Ch.,1.9v. 5,5,5,12) | WD GP 500 Gig | LG BD/HD/DVD
Thermaltake Bach Media case w/ Imon vfd & remote
Corsair 650TX (+3.3-24a, +5-43a, +12-52a)
Windows 7 RC (64 bit)

K8N Neo2 Platinum Bios ver. 1.3 |Athlon 4000 (San Diego) 2750 mhz  (250 x 11)
Xigmatek HDT S1283 | 2x1024 Mushkin Redline DDR 500 | (3-3-2-8, 1T, dual ch.)
Saphire Radeon 3650 512mb on  AGP | WD Raptor 74 gig Sata on ch. 3
OCZ Power Stream 470 (+3.3-28a, +5-34a, +12-33a) | Win 7 RC (32 bit)

Ryonin

  • Easy OC
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 27
Re: how do i enable sata?
« Reply #6 on: 31-December-08, 04:40:32 »

Hmm first off there is no "Boot device selection" in the advanced Bios section and there is a red and green light on the front of my case. both the green and red lights come on at some point during the boot process
this is my case:
http://apevia.com/ProductsInfo.asp?KEY=ATXB8KLW-BK/420
Logged

Scottike

  • Military Class
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 118
Re: how do i enable sata?
« Reply #7 on: 31-December-08, 04:54:27 »

I'm sorry, I should have said  "Boot Sequence" in advanced bios.
if the hard drive light for your case flashes, it at least tells us that your hd is getting power
when the system runs through it's hardware test on powerup and it should be operational.
if you select your hd as second boot device, it might force the system to look for it and may help windows find it.
or it may just stop looking when it finds a bootable cd (windows).
« Last Edit: 31-December-08, 04:59:09 by Scottike »
Logged
New HTPC System..
DKA790GX Platinum  Bios ver 1.74 | Phenom II X3 720 BE (200 x 16) 3200 Mhz | Xigmatek Cobra D984 Cooler | 2 x 2048 G. Skill DDR2
(800, 1T, Dual Ch.,1.9v. 5,5,5,12) | WD GP 500 Gig | LG BD/HD/DVD
Thermaltake Bach Media case w/ Imon vfd & remote
Corsair 650TX (+3.3-24a, +5-43a, +12-52a)
Windows 7 RC (64 bit)

K8N Neo2 Platinum Bios ver. 1.3 |Athlon 4000 (San Diego) 2750 mhz  (250 x 11)
Xigmatek HDT S1283 | 2x1024 Mushkin Redline DDR 500 | (3-3-2-8, 1T, dual ch.)
Saphire Radeon 3650 512mb on  AGP | WD Raptor 74 gig Sata on ch. 3
OCZ Power Stream 470 (+3.3-28a, +5-34a, +12-33a) | Win 7 RC (32 bit)

Ryonin

  • Easy OC
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 27
Re: how do i enable sata?
« Reply #8 on: 31-December-08, 04:58:48 »

are you talking about a hard drive or a disc drive? in the boot sequence it says to boot from the A drive then the disc drive then anything else
Logged

Scottike

  • Military Class
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 118
Re: how do i enable sata?
« Reply #9 on: 31-December-08, 05:08:01 »

You can select the order of devices the system checks for boot when it starts.
I usually put A drive last, CD or DVD next and hard drive(on sata) first.
the system will then check 1st for a boot program(windows, linux, DOS, etc) on the hard drive
then the Cd or DVD drive, and last the A: floppy drive.
the system will boot from the first place it find bootable program.
HD, DVD, floppy in that order
Logged
New HTPC System..
DKA790GX Platinum  Bios ver 1.74 | Phenom II X3 720 BE (200 x 16) 3200 Mhz | Xigmatek Cobra D984 Cooler | 2 x 2048 G. Skill DDR2
(800, 1T, Dual Ch.,1.9v. 5,5,5,12) | WD GP 500 Gig | LG BD/HD/DVD
Thermaltake Bach Media case w/ Imon vfd & remote
Corsair 650TX (+3.3-24a, +5-43a, +12-52a)
Windows 7 RC (64 bit)

K8N Neo2 Platinum Bios ver. 1.3 |Athlon 4000 (San Diego) 2750 mhz  (250 x 11)
Xigmatek HDT S1283 | 2x1024 Mushkin Redline DDR 500 | (3-3-2-8, 1T, dual ch.)
Saphire Radeon 3650 512mb on  AGP | WD Raptor 74 gig Sata on ch. 3
OCZ Power Stream 470 (+3.3-28a, +5-34a, +12-33a) | Win 7 RC (32 bit)

Ryonin

  • Easy OC
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 27
Re: how do i enable sata?
« Reply #10 on: 31-December-08, 05:13:40 »

My hard drive does not come up as a device to boot from at all. I think that means that the hard drive is not making a connection or something.

Im not sure if you checked out the case that i showed you but where is the hard drive light on that?
Logged

Scottike

  • Military Class
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 118
Re: how do i enable sata?
« Reply #11 on: 31-December-08, 18:34:16 »

checked out your case, the small red and green led lights on the front of your case indicate power & hard drive access.
the green light indicates power and the red one indicates harddrive activity.
under normal conditions the harddrive light should come on when you first power up your computer,
and then each time the harddrive is being accessed (either read or write) after that.
If the red led flashes when you first turn on your computer, that would indicate that the harddrive is at least
getting power when you turn on your system. if that is true,
then we just have to get the bios and/or windows to recognize it.  You might try plugging the sata cable into one of the other
sata ports on your mobo, and try a different sata cable, on the chance you do have a bad sata socket or faulty cable.
Logged
New HTPC System..
DKA790GX Platinum  Bios ver 1.74 | Phenom II X3 720 BE (200 x 16) 3200 Mhz | Xigmatek Cobra D984 Cooler | 2 x 2048 G. Skill DDR2
(800, 1T, Dual Ch.,1.9v. 5,5,5,12) | WD GP 500 Gig | LG BD/HD/DVD
Thermaltake Bach Media case w/ Imon vfd & remote
Corsair 650TX (+3.3-24a, +5-43a, +12-52a)
Windows 7 RC (64 bit)

K8N Neo2 Platinum Bios ver. 1.3 |Athlon 4000 (San Diego) 2750 mhz  (250 x 11)
Xigmatek HDT S1283 | 2x1024 Mushkin Redline DDR 500 | (3-3-2-8, 1T, dual ch.)
Saphire Radeon 3650 512mb on  AGP | WD Raptor 74 gig Sata on ch. 3
OCZ Power Stream 470 (+3.3-28a, +5-34a, +12-33a) | Win 7 RC (32 bit)

Ryonin

  • Easy OC
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 27
Re: how do i enable sata?
« Reply #12 on: 31-December-08, 19:57:32 »

I do not have windows on the machine, this is a new build. I just tried all my sata cables and all my sata ports. The weird thing is that when I was having some different problems (out of date bios) the red light would come on. Now the red light does not come on at all except for just a millisecond when I hit the power button to shut it off.
Logged

Scottike

  • Military Class
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 118
Re: how do i enable sata?
« Reply #13 on: 31-December-08, 21:08:09 »

hmm... you updated your bios? and now no harddrive light?  perhaps a bad flash on the bios?
did the new bios fix other specific problems you were having?
You may want to include your system specs in your signature.
that way others looking at this thread will have a better idea about your system.
Maybe someone else with the same board has had a similar problem.

be sure to include the full specs on your power supply
brand, wattage, & amps for 3.3v,5v& 12v rail(s)
(on a sticker on the side of your psu.)

PS. I just noticed this thread, not quite the same problem, but close:

http://forum-en.msi.com/index.php?topic=122733.0
« Last Edit: 31-December-08, 21:58:19 by Scottike »
Logged
New HTPC System..
DKA790GX Platinum  Bios ver 1.74 | Phenom II X3 720 BE (200 x 16) 3200 Mhz | Xigmatek Cobra D984 Cooler | 2 x 2048 G. Skill DDR2
(800, 1T, Dual Ch.,1.9v. 5,5,5,12) | WD GP 500 Gig | LG BD/HD/DVD
Thermaltake Bach Media case w/ Imon vfd & remote
Corsair 650TX (+3.3-24a, +5-43a, +12-52a)
Windows 7 RC (64 bit)

K8N Neo2 Platinum Bios ver. 1.3 |Athlon 4000 (San Diego) 2750 mhz  (250 x 11)
Xigmatek HDT S1283 | 2x1024 Mushkin Redline DDR 500 | (3-3-2-8, 1T, dual ch.)
Saphire Radeon 3650 512mb on  AGP | WD Raptor 74 gig Sata on ch. 3
OCZ Power Stream 470 (+3.3-28a, +5-34a, +12-33a) | Win 7 RC (32 bit)

Ryonin

  • Easy OC
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 27
Re: how do i enable sata?
« Reply #14 on: 01-January-09, 20:47:40 »

how do I check for sure if a drive is dead. My drive is 7200 RPM so I feel like I should be able to hear it, but I cant. Im thinking that the problem is a dead drive. I would just like know how I can check for certain.
Logged

asamkipas

  • Platinum
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 267
    • My blog !!!
Re: how do i enable sata?
« Reply #15 on: 02-January-09, 03:49:44 »

Try testing the board with other drives. If you can boot with other drives then it means that your hard drive is problematic and worst case is to RMA.  ;-((
Logged
# Intel Pentium Dual Core E5200 @ 2.50Ghz
# MSI P45-Neo2 Fr
# Deepcool Killer Whale Downdraft Cooler
# Corsair Dominator DDR2 PC10000 1200 MHz @ 2.1 v
# PALIT 9600GT 256bit 512MB DDR3
# Seagate 250GB SATA-II
# Windows Vista Ultimate SP1
# Corsair TX650W PSU +12 ~52A
# Cooler Master Casing - Elite Series

 ~ =( Sold my P45 zilent =( ~

---> My humble blog <---
http://zawari-e7200.blogspot.com/

kourosh

  • Diamond
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 572
Re: how do i enable sata?
« Reply #16 on: 02-January-09, 12:12:37 »

your hdd is not dead, it is not connected properly double check the wire connection they easily come off without you knowing it,  very common with those cables with no lock.
Logged
MSI P6N SLI Platinum                    
Q6600
MSI 256 graphic card ATI HD 2400
2 GB crucal pc6400  1.8 volt
mastercoll 500Watts
window xpsp3


MSI P45 Diamond  BIOS V1.5
Q6600
Radeon HD2900 XT/Pro PCI-E 512MB
2X 2 GB DDR3 1333 MHz Crucial  1.5 volt
550 Watt
window xp SP3

Ryonin

  • Easy OC
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 27
Re: how do i enable sata?
« Reply #17 on: 03-January-09, 04:03:58 »

actually I brought it into a computer repair shop just to get a final thought from someone who is professional, it is in fact a dead drive. he tested an identical drive on my machine and sure enough, it was recognized, I have to RMA :(
Logged

sparticus

  • Neo
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Re: how do i enable sata?
« Reply #18 on: 03-August-09, 19:59:52 »

If you are still having this problem...I assume you are not, but I know people still have problems like this (I did!) All you have to do is go under the BIOS Settings. Then go to Integrated Peripherals and what you're looking for is something "PCI Device" in it. Go under the submenu and you will probably see " OnBoard SATA Chip" and it will probably say "Sata Disabled" Change it to IDE Controller. And save the BIOS setting. Restart and you should be good.
Logged

CPUx286

  • Neo
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: how do i enable sata?
« Reply #19 on: 05-August-09, 21:44:29 »

U can try AHCI mode.....It`s faster then IDE.....But it`s need specific driver....
Logged

Ex Forum Mod

  • Hawk
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16672
Re: how do i enable sata?
« Reply #20 on: 05-August-09, 21:58:44 »

 Hey guys there is no need to continue posting in this thread, he needed a new HDD, apparently got it and all is OK and if he had further problems he would have been back and said so.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up