Register Now!

To Get More Info and Daily Reward.

Please login or register.
Pages: [1] 2 3  All   Go Down

Author Topic: how do i enable sata?  (Read 9894 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Ryonin

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 27
how do i enable sata?
« on: 31-December-08, 01:44:59 »

Intel Core 2 Duo 3.0GHz
MSI X48c Platinum
2x 512MB corsair ddr2 800MHz
Sapphire 100265L Radeon HD 4830 512MB 256-bit GDDR3 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready
Western Digital Caviar SE16 WD5000AAKS 500GB 7200 RPM 16MB cache SATA 3.0Gb/s Hard Drive
Pwrup 800 watt PSU

When I am trying to install windows, it says that it cannot detect a drive. I have the sata cable plugged in tight as well as the cable from the PSU. I looked through the BIOS and there is no specific setting that lets me turn on sata, unless it is named something else or a different setting needs to be turned on that enables sata.

Any help on getting my hard drive recognized?
« Last Edit: 01-January-09, 07:10:11 by Ryonin »
Logged

Scottike

  • SECOND LIEUTENANT
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 118
« Reply #1 on: 31-December-08, 03:43:14 »

go into bios and make sure the Sata port your hard drive is connected to is enabled. Also check the power connection to the hard drive, I know it seems silly, but it happens.
It should be in the standard cmos menu and list sata 1 thru 6.
select the sata port your hard is connected to and <enter>.
set to "Auto". this should let the system auto detect your hard drive.
if all else fails, set all the ports to auto, one of them should show your hard drive.
if you have more than one hard drive hooked up, disconnect all but the drive you want to boot from,
then reconnect them one at a time after you install windows.
I am assuming that you are working on the x48c platinum shown, since you didn't say otherwise.
« Last Edit: 31-December-08, 11:10:48 by Scottike »
Logged
New HTPC System..
DKA790GX Platinum  Bios ver 1.74 | Phenom II X3 720 BE (200 x 16) 3200 Mhz | Xigmatek Cobra D984 Cooler | 2 x 2048 G. Skill DDR2
(800, 1T, Dual Ch.,1.9v. 5,5,5,12) | WD GP 500 Gig | LG BD/HD/DVD
Thermaltake Bach Media case w/ Imon vfd & remote
Corsair 650TX (+3.3-24a, +5-43a, +12-52a)
Windows 7 RC (64 bit)

K8N Neo2 Platinum Bios ver. 1.3 |Athlon 4000 (San Diego) 2750 mhz  (250 x 11)
Xigmatek HDT S1283 | 2x1024 Mushkin Redline DDR 500 | (3-3-2-8, 1T, dual ch.)
Saphire Radeon 3650 512mb on  AGP | WD Raptor 74 gig Sata on ch. 3
OCZ Power Stream 470 (+3.3-28a, +5-34a, +12-33a) | Win 7 RC (32 bit)

Ryonin

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 27
« Reply #2 on: 31-December-08, 03:47:53 »

I have been having a lot of trouble with this motherboard. The power and sata cables are both plugged in tight. In the bios it only says connected or not connected. Unfortunately for my drive it says not connected. This leads me to believe that there is a setting of some sort that needs to be enabled but I have not found one that helps me yet.

any help?
Logged

Scottike

  • SECOND LIEUTENANT
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 118
« Reply #3 on: 31-December-08, 04:19:21 »

I'm going to assume you checked the "Boot Device Selection" for your hard drive, in the Advanced Bios section.
does the hard drive light come on at all, when you power up the system?
Also there is a sub menu for each sata port from the Standard cmos menu,
it may not auto detect until you enter the sub menu for the desired sata port.
You should be able to select the desired sata port using up down keys
and press enter on the desired port to get there.
« Last Edit: 31-December-08, 11:25:50 by Scottike »
Logged
New HTPC System..
DKA790GX Platinum  Bios ver 1.74 | Phenom II X3 720 BE (200 x 16) 3200 Mhz | Xigmatek Cobra D984 Cooler | 2 x 2048 G. Skill DDR2
(800, 1T, Dual Ch.,1.9v. 5,5,5,12) | WD GP 500 Gig | LG BD/HD/DVD
Thermaltake Bach Media case w/ Imon vfd & remote
Corsair 650TX (+3.3-24a, +5-43a, +12-52a)
Windows 7 RC (64 bit)

K8N Neo2 Platinum Bios ver. 1.3 |Athlon 4000 (San Diego) 2750 mhz  (250 x 11)
Xigmatek HDT S1283 | 2x1024 Mushkin Redline DDR 500 | (3-3-2-8, 1T, dual ch.)
Saphire Radeon 3650 512mb on  AGP | WD Raptor 74 gig Sata on ch. 3
OCZ Power Stream 470 (+3.3-28a, +5-34a, +12-33a) | Win 7 RC (32 bit)

Ryonin

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 27
« Reply #4 on: 31-December-08, 04:23:52 »

I have a fair amount of knowledge about computers but Im not sure where the hard drive light is. Ill check the Bios again
Logged

Scottike

  • SECOND LIEUTENANT
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 118
« Reply #5 on: 31-December-08, 04:34:19 »

The hard drive light is one of the leds on the front of your computer case.
The other indicates power on. the hard drive led should at least flash once or twice
when you first power up the system.
It's hard to tell how much experience someone has in just a couple sentences. :grin:
Is this your first system or your hundredth?
« Last Edit: 31-December-08, 11:48:07 by Scottike »
Logged
New HTPC System..
DKA790GX Platinum  Bios ver 1.74 | Phenom II X3 720 BE (200 x 16) 3200 Mhz | Xigmatek Cobra D984 Cooler | 2 x 2048 G. Skill DDR2
(800, 1T, Dual Ch.,1.9v. 5,5,5,12) | WD GP 500 Gig | LG BD/HD/DVD
Thermaltake Bach Media case w/ Imon vfd & remote
Corsair 650TX (+3.3-24a, +5-43a, +12-52a)
Windows 7 RC (64 bit)

K8N Neo2 Platinum Bios ver. 1.3 |Athlon 4000 (San Diego) 2750 mhz  (250 x 11)
Xigmatek HDT S1283 | 2x1024 Mushkin Redline DDR 500 | (3-3-2-8, 1T, dual ch.)
Saphire Radeon 3650 512mb on  AGP | WD Raptor 74 gig Sata on ch. 3
OCZ Power Stream 470 (+3.3-28a, +5-34a, +12-33a) | Win 7 RC (32 bit)

Ryonin

  • SERGEANT
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 27
« Reply #6 on: 31-December-08, 04:40:32 »

Hmm first off there is no "Boot device selection" in the advanced Bios section and there is a red and green light on the front of my case. both the green and red lights come on at some point during the boot process
this is my case:
http://apevia.com/ProductsInfo.asp?KEY=ATXB8KLW-BK/420
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3  All   Go Up